Authors starting with U from Canterbury Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (authors starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
| 1) |
SKELETAL BIOLOGY OF HUMAN REMAINS from La Tolita, Esmeraldas Province, Ecuador. Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology, No. 41
|
|
|
Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1997.. Softcover. Very Good Plus. 52 pages: 28 plates, 31 tables; 28cm. Bibliographical references. Very Good Plus condition (clean and sound; faint "discard" stamp front cover and title-page otherwise Near Fine). [C] 52p: ill.; 28cm. 214g.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
HOW NAVIES FIGHT: The U.S. Navy and Its Allies
|
|
|
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, (©1994). Stated First Printing.. Black cloth-backed hardcover. Fine/Very Good Plus (minor edgewear & rubbing). This book "is a search for and identification of those methods of sea warfare that can be counted on to show up most often. It is also a report to the owners about what they should expect theri fleets to do for them when they send ships out to fight." 455p: 37 maps; 23cm. Historical chart, 1775-1991, Bibliographic Essay, Index. [D] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
SPANIELS: Everything About Breeding, Care, Nutrition, and Diseases. (Barron's Educational series)
|
|
|
NY, etc.: Barron's (©1982). . Softcover. Very Good Plus. Sepp Arnemann.. 71 pages: colour photos + black/white drawings in-texte; 20cm. Bibliography, Index. "A Complete Pet Owner's Manual. With a Special Chapter: Understanding Spaniels. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 4) |
CANADIAN NORTHWEST: Its Potentialities. (Studia Varia series)
|
|
|
Toronto: Univ. of Toronto Press, 1959. . First Edition.. Red cloth hardcover. 104 pages: map in-texte + folded map in pocket; 23cm. Book NEAR VERY GOOD (slight wear to cloth, mostly at spine ends & tips & a few small black marks on cloth; interior clean & sound). Map NEAR FINE (one light corner crease). Symposium presented to the Royal Society of Canada in 1958, part of the "Studia Varia" series. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE ARAUCANIANS - THE AZTECS - THE INCAS - THE MAYAS - Four pamphlets
|
|
|
Wash D.C.: P.A.U. , (1968; 1966; 1955; 1966). Reprints. Softcovers (stapled printed wraps). Fine. 4 issues, (15p; 15p; 19p; 15p): black/white photos, illustrations, map; 22cm. 126g. The Organization of American States (OAS) promo is on the rear cover. [B] ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
CAT O'NINE TALES
|
|
|
NY: American Heritage Press (1971).. Hardcover. Lawrence Di Fiori.. Colour illustrated library binding. 96 pages: 20 full-page black/white drawings, chapter headpieces; 26cm. NEAR FINE (edges & spine are lightly faded; note, this is not an ex-library book). No dj. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
BYGONES: The Recollections of Louis Untermeyer
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World (©1965). . Green cloth hardcover. Book VERY GOOD (clean & sound, lightly used; gilt spine titles rubbed; tips lightly bumped; name free-front endpaper). Dustjacket GOOD (edgewear with chips & tears; some sunning & soiling; price clipped). Recollections of an interesting life spent in the first half of the 20th Century. Will ship under 1 kg. 260 pages: black/white frontispiece; 22cm. Index. . ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
UNDERPAINTER, The
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (©1998). Second printing.. Softcover. VERY GOOD PLUS (lightly used but not abused). 340 pages; 21cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
A MAP OF GLASS
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (©2005). First Edition, first printing. Black cloth hardcover, gilt. Near Very Good (3/4" cut from top-edge of free-front endpaper & hallf-title; dog ears throughout; otherwise clean & sound)/Near Fine (no tears or chips). 371p: ill.; 22cm. [C] For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
LOST ILLUSION
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd (©1949). . First Edition.. Red cloth hardcover. The bitter and tragic story of an English-woman who went to Russia filled with communist enthusiasm and came back, eight years later, without her husband and withour her faith." Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight, minor bumping to tips, 1/4" roll to front board). Dustjacket NEAR VERY GOOD (price clipped; slight edgewear with a few small chips, spine faded & tidal marked).C 237 pages; 22cm.. ... more information
Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (2)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
Canada (10)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





