cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with U from Westside Stories

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Westside Stories (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) A History of Jazz in America
Ulanov, Barry

New York, NY The Viking Press, 1952. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed; but later printing. Very Good: shows light wear to extremities; upper front corner lightly bumped; faint soiling; former owner's name at front pastedown endpaper. Binding secure; text clean. Despite noted flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 382pp. Hardback: Lacks DJ. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
2) The Axe
Undset, Sigrid

New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap, 1930. Hardback: Lacks DJ. Reprint Edition. Very Good: shows light wear to extremities; slight spine lean; faint soil; foxing at endpapers and outside edges. Binding secure; text clean. Despite these flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Translated by Arthur G. Chater. 8vo. 341pp. Hardback: Lacks DJ. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.40
3) Waveguide Tapers, Transitions and Couplers
F. Sporleder and Hans-Georg Unger

London, UK Peter Peregrinus/Institution of Electrical Engineers, 1979. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual treatments. Very Good+: shows very light wear to the extremities; upper corners mildly bumped. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder or Book-Club. 8vo. 302pp. Hardback: Lacks DJ. (IEE Electromagnetic Waves Series) ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
4) Les Chats
Ungerer, Tomi

Paris, France Le Cherche midi, 1998. Hardcover First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use. Slightest spine lean; lower rear corner very mildly bumped. Binding perfectly secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 16mo. Unpaginated Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.55
5) Conference on Health and Mortality Trends Among Elderly Populations: Determinants and Implications: Papers, Volume I [Sendai City, Japan, June 21 to 25, 1993]
United Nations, World Health Organization, IUSSP Committee on Adult Mortality

New York, NY UN, WHO International Union for the Scientific Study of Population, 1993. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
6) The Detection of Climate Change Due to the Enhanced Greenhouse Effect: A Synthesis of Findings Based on the GEDEX Atmospheric Temperature Workshop [Columbia, Maryland 9-11 July 1991]
Robert A. Schiffer and Sushel Unninayar

Columbia, MD NASA, 1991. PBK: Staple-bound Wraps. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use: one-and-a-half inch tears at the top edge, near the spine, have been carefully tape-repaired; light wear to extremities; moderate rubbing to wrapper covers; several faint creases near the corners and outside edge; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 52pp. The Greenhouse Effect Detection ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Printing Types: Their History, Forms, and Use [A Classic History on Typography]
Daniel Berkeley Updike

New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Press, 2001. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. Fourth Edition, Expanded. Two-Volume Set. Fourth Edition, Expanded. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 1088pp. 367 typographical illustrations selected from rare and beautiful books. Paperback: Pictorial Wraps. This extraordinary work explores the art of typography from the dawn of printing to th twentieth century. By tracing the development of type de... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $49.90
8) History of World Art
Upjohn, Everard Miller

New York, NY Oxford University Press, 1949. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed; later printing. Good+: Shows moderate use. Light wear to extremities; faint rubbing and light soiling. Binding remains square and secure; text clean. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 560pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.20
9) The Red Rocks of Southern Nevada: American Alpine Club Climber's Guide
Urioste, Joanne

New York, NY American Alpine Club, 1984. Paperback First Ed thus, but later printing. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. short, closed tear at upper rear panel has been carefully tape-repaired. Just a hint of creases at lower front and rear corners. Close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Paperback: Flexible Cardstock. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
10) Letting Go: Death, Dying, and the Law
Urofsky, Melvin I

New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons, 1993. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ shows only minute indications of use. Book shows upper corners lightly bumped; else about pristine; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 204pp. In a penetrating, humane and accessi... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
11) Nobody's Son: Notes from an American Life
Urrea, Luis Alberto

Tucson, AZ University of Arizona Press , 1998. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows very mild rubbing to sheen; crease inside front flap; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 188pp. Uncomplicated intelligence, compassion, and humor permeate this book. He i... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
12) Two Books on Blackjack: One-Third of a Shoe and How You Can Win at Blackjack in Atlantic City and Nevada
Uston, Ken

Wheaton, MD The Uston Insitute of Blackjack, 1979. Hardcover First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Near Fine in Good DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; three-inch, closed tear at bottom front panel has been inexpertly tape-repaired; taped fairly unobtrusively at heel of backstrip; small chip at top rear hinge;n mild rubbing; unclipped; mylar-protected. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable, but dustwrapper is problematic. NOT a Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Japanese Brushes [Form & Function, Volume 1]
Usui, Masao

New York, NY Kodansha International Ltd., 1979. Trade Paperback. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 80pp. (Form and Function Series) Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
14) Rebel Without a Clue
Uyemoto, Holly

New York, NY Crown Publishers, Inc, 1989. Hardback with DJ First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows faint foxing at top page block; former owner's name at top of front free endpaper. Binding shows spine lean, but remains perfectly; text clean. DJ shows barely perceptible rubbing to its sheen; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Re... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95


Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: