Authors starting with U from Left Coast Books
Bookseller: Left Coast Books (authors starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Left Coast Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 64
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
|
|
|
Ubelaker is a forensic anthropologist who has consulted for the FBI. In this book he explains how he can get information from... read more
New York: Edward Burlingame Books; HarperCollins, 1992 xiii, 317 pp., illus., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Palaeolithic Cave Art
|
|
|
New York and Toronto: World University Library; McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967 256 pp., illus. (part col.), col. map, biblio.; 20 cm. Good+. Previous owner's marks/flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel
|
|
|
Edgar is 7 years old and living a bleak existence on an Apache reservation in Arizona. His father is lone gone, and his mothe... read more
New York: Vintage Books; Vintage Contemporaries, 2002 423 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "If I could tell you only one thing about my life it would be this: when I was seven years old the mailman ran over my head. As formative events go, nothing else comes close. With these words Edgar Mint, half-Apache and mostly orphaned, makes his unshakable claim on our attention. In the course of Brady Udall's high-spirited, inexhaustibly inventive novel, Edgar survives not just this bizarre accident, but a he... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds: Western Region
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf; Random House, 1994 822 pp., col. illus.; 20 cm. Revised by John Farrand, Jr.; visual key by Amanda Wilson and Lori Hogan. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "Introduced in 1977 and completely revised in 1994, these bestselling photographic field guides have become the birding bibles of more than four million enthusiasts. Virtually every bird found in North America is brought to life in a full-color photograph and with textual information on the bird's voice, nesting habits, habi... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Günther Uecker
|
|
|
Gegenverkehr, Aachen: Zentrum für aktuelle Kunst, 1969 [28] pp., illus.; 20 x 21 cm. Text in German. Exhibition held May 1 to 31, 1969. Wraps fine, clean copy. Age toning. SEHR GUT. An early solo exhibition of the neo-avant-garde German sculptor; his first name is sometimes spelled Guenther. Having studied in Dusseldorf, Uecker became involved with Group Zero. His sculptures often incorporate nails; sometimes they're kinetic, and incorporate light.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Oblong. Exhibiti... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 6) |
Uelsmann: Process and Perception
|
|
|
Gainesville, FL: University Presses of Florida, 1986 47 pp., [81] pp. of plates, illus.; 22 x 26 cm. SIGNED "Jerry N. Uelsmann" on the flyleaf. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. Photomontages by the experimental American photographer.. SIGNED. Soft Cover. Very Good. Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 7) |
Silver Meditations
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, NY: Morgan & Morgan, Inc., Publishers, 1976 ca. 150 pp., chiefly illus.; 27 cm. Good+. Gift inscription/inside front cover, otherwise unmarked. Top edge dampstained (pages don't stick/no mold). Profusely illustrated with oneiric (dreamlike) images by the American photographer.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
George Eliot
|
|
|
London: Virago Press; Virago Pioneers Ser., 1987 xiii, 273 pp., illus., biblio., index; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
Reunion
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1978 112 pp.; 19 cm. First published, 1977. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Fred Uhlman was forced to flee Germany by the Nazis and became a painter in England; this is his first novel.. First edition thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Russia's Failed Revolutions: From the Decembrists to the Dissidents
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1981 Cloth, vii, 453 pp., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, age toned, protected in a mylar book cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Duke Ellington
|
|
|
New York: Creative Age Press, 1946 Cloth, gilt, x, 322 pp., illus., discography; 24 cm. Top edge tinted red. Firm binding, with light shelfwear to boards (red panels with gilt titles mildly rubbed). Previous owner's signature/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Expected browning. Dust jacket, with wear-and-tear to extremities, protected in a mylar book cover. With "A complete Duke Ellington discography." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Myth of Solid Ground: Earthquakes, Prediction, and the Fault Line Between Reason and Faith
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 2004 x, 290 pp., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "Earthquakes are one of the great unsolved geological mysteries. Attempts to predict them have ranged from studies of Californias fault lines by USGS geologists to the work of an odd assortment of psychics and apocalyptics who base their sometimes startlingly accurate forecasts on everything from changes in the earth's magnetic fields to the behavior of whales. The Myth of Solid Ground is a journey, both person... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Museum Trusteeship
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: American Association of Museums, 1981 xii, 123 pp., biblio., index; 23 cm. Good+. Writing on front cover & half a dozen pages, otherwise tight & clean.. Reprint, 1994. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Erotic Minorities
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1966 Cloth, xix, 172 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1964, under title: De erotiska minoriteterna. Translated from the Swedish. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to boards, erasure mark/front free endpaper. Browning. Price-clipped dust jacket, with creased flaps & moderate edgewear, improved in a mylar book cover. A sexual bill of rights for The Erotic Minorities. Bold and refreshing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Erotic Minorities
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press; Evergreen Black Cat Edition, 1966 xix, 172 pp.; 18 cm. First published, 1964, under title: De erotiska minoriteterna. Translated from the Swedish. Firm binding, creased spine. Soiled edges, clean text, no owner's marks. Browning. Stated "First Printing." A sexual bill of rights for The Erotic Minorities. Bold and refreshing. . First edition thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Close to the Machine: Technophilia and Its Discontents
|
|
|
This surprising memoir is an account of the life of a software engineer who runs a computer-consulting business out of her lo... read more
San Francisco, CA: City Lights Books, 1997 Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. . 3rd printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Stella Descending
|
|
|
Stella dies in a fall from the roof of her apartment building. Did her husband push her off? Or did she jump deliberately? Th... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003 243 pp.; 23 cm. "A Borzoi book"--T.p. verso. Originally published: Oslo: Tiden Norsk, 2001. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "On a warm summer night in Oslo, Martin draws Stella into one of the risky games that have defined their ten years together: a balancing act on the edge of their rooftop, nine stories up. Amid the shouts of horrified onlookers, Stella stumbles, falling for a moment into Martin's arms before plummeting to her death. (Did he try to save her?... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Uncommon Threads: Contemporary Artists and Clothing
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, Cornell University, 2000 58 pp., illus. (chiefly col.), biblio.; 28 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Includes: Ghada Amer, Vanessa Beecroft, Willie Birch, Nayland Blake, Cai Guoquiang, Lesley Dill, Adam Fuss, Oliver Herring, Leone & Macdonald, Ernesto Pujol, Betye Saar, Beverly Semmes, others.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Bronx in the Innocent Years, 1890-1925
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1985 xxviii, 164 pp., illus.; 29 cm. Written in collaboration with the Bronx County Historical Society. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to boards. Stated "First Edition." OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Famous for 15 Minutes: My Years with Andy Warhol
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988 xi, 274 pp., [32] pp. of plates, illus.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Remainder mark/tail edge. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)Fine or New (18)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (64)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






