Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (14)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (35)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Asian Americans: Personality Patterns, Identity, and Mental Health
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Guilford Press, 1993 Approx 60 pages have some passages highlighted, otherwise pages are clean and tight. 302 pages.. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
| 2) |
Forever Christmas Tree, the
N,Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1963. An Ex-Library copy with commonly found imperfections, markings and removals.. First American Edition. Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover. Fair to Good Ex-Library Copy/Good and Taped to Boards. Illus. by Mizumura, Kazue. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
| 3) |
A Jar of Dreams
During the Great Depression, an 11-year-old Japanese-American girl named Rinko must contend not only with poverty, but also with prejudice. Despite many hardships, Rinko finds comfort through her friendship with an aunt from Japan who comes to stay with the family for the summer. Will Aunt Waka be able to help Rinko and her family fulfill their dreams?
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Margaret K McElderry, 1981. Pages are tight and clean.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Ex-Library/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
| 4) |
The Dancing Kettle and Other Japanese Folk Tales
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace & World, 1949 Pages are clean and tight.. Ex-Library Hard Cover. Good Ex-Library/Good. Illus. by Jones, Richard. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
| 5) |
The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel
Edgar is 7 years old and living a bleak existence on an Apache reservation in Arizona. His father is lone gone, and his mother is an alcoholic. When the boy is hit by a car and wakes up after a three-month coma, his major need is to find the driver of the car that hit him and assure him that he has survived. Udall's novel is full of Dickensian situations and characters transported to the American southwest.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2002. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
| 6) |
A Tree is Nice
Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1956. 1st an 'A' Edition. Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover. Good; Ex-Library Copy/No Jacket. Illus. by Simont, Marc. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
| 7) |
Sunflower Garden, the
Irvington on the Hudson, NY., USA: Harvey House, Inc., 1969. Illustrated in color drawings.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Darwin, Beatrice. 9 3/4 x 7 3/4. Weeky Reader Book Club Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
| 8) |
Danny's Pig
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lothrop, Lee & Shephard Co., Inc., 1960. First Edition. Ex-Library Hard Cover. Good to Very Good Ex-Library C/No Jacket. Illus. by Mariana [illustrator]. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
| 9) |
Law and Order
N,Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1973 First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
| 10) |
Lose Weight with Dr. Art Ulene
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Ulysses Press, 1995. S. Cover, Plactic Spiral Bound. Very Good. Illus. by Brunnick, Jeanne (illustrator). Trade Paperback. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
| 11) |
The Voluptuaries
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1978. pages 107-110 had been previously "dog eared." Top edges of pages are slightly grayed.. 1st. HC. Good/Good. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
| 12) |
Fia Fia
Cleveland and New York: World Publishing Co., 1962 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good, Owner's Name on 1st FEP./Fair with Multiple Edge Tears. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
| 13) |
Kingdom of Adventure: Everest
NY, Chicago, San Francisco: William Sloane Assoc. Inc, 1947. DJ shows rub wear, edges worn and sm. rips. Inside cover stained and signed by orig. owner. Pgs. clean and some w B/W photos of camps on the mt., trails, and maps. .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
| 14) |
Dreamweaver 4 F/X and Design
Scottsdale, AZ, U.S.A.: Paraglyph, Incorporated, 2001. Sporadic highlighting found on some of the first 70 pages of the book. All pages tight.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
| 15) |
Modern Economic Problems
N.Y.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1950 Prior owner's name on FEP. Corners bumped, with slight shelf wear to all edges. 642 pages. Pages 609 through 642 have a slight stain on the top corners, and are somewhat stiff in this area only, but still very legible copy throughout.. First Edition 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. Textbook. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
| 16) |
A Little Bit of Love
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair to Good. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
| 17) |
Uncle Charlie's Poodle
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd, Mead & Company , 1975. Pages are clean and tight. The Fep is missing the top, right cornerin the shap of a triangle measuring approx. 1" x 1.5". The dust jacket has vertical, ears at the top & bottom edges of the spine, each approx .75" Chick recounts his special relationship and adventures with his honorary Uncle Charlie and Charlies black standard poodle in New York in the twenties. 156 p. : ill. ; 22 cm.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair to Go... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
| 18) |
Journey to England
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Company, 1961. The dustjacket has 2 tears of approx. .5" at the top edge of the spine. Additionally there is a tear the the DJ on the rear at the top left edge of approx. .75" Pages are clean, tight and bright. 212 p. illus. 21 cm.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good, with Shelf Wear. Illus. by Sundin-Wickman, Ulla. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
| 19) |
The Saint
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1950. Black cloth boards with faded spine. The title on the spine. which is in silver, is very legible, while the author & publisher is not legible. Pages are clean. Prior owne's name is on the top edge of the Fep.. First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |
| 20) |
Great Zoo Hunt!
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1990. This is an Ex-Library copy with commonly found imperfections, markings, and removals.. First American Edition. Ex-Library Copy, Hardcover. Fair, Ex-Library Copy/Fair to Good. Illus. by Illustrated with Color Drawings. Ex-Library. ... (more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (California, United States) |








