Authors starting with U from A Frugal Family Book Store
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store x
Results 1 - 20 of 54
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Journey Home
|
|
|
This sequel to JOURNEY TO TOPAZ takes place after 12-year-old Yuki and the rest of her Japanese-American family are released ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books, 1978. ex library. The top and bottom of the spine are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean and tight (it was read three times). The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. Journey Home is a Jr. Literary Guild selection, chosen as an outstanding book for older readers (B Group). 131 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: After their release from ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
Made in America: His Own Story
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1985. Light wear to the bottom front edge of the boards, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a 1/2 inch tear on the top back edge of the spine and the corners are nicked. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded or price clipped. 401 pages. Index. Black and white, and color photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Story of the 1984 Olympic Games in Los Angeles from preparation to closing ceremonies... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
Made in America: His Own Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow, 1988. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 401 pages. Index. Color photographs. "Starting with nothing, Ueberroth created the largest peacetime army of volunteers in American history, and they put on a show that made the nation stand up and cheer. After overcoming government, political, and international problems, he put on the 23rd Olympic Games without costing the ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
Made in America: His Own Story
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Horizon Book Promotions, 1988. The extremities of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket has a one inch tear in the top, front edge near the outside corner, it is lightly rubbed on the extremities. The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it has on other flaws. 401 pages. Index. Photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
Victims
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. The former owner's name is inside on the front free page, the top and bottom of the spine and the tips of the corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed on the extremities, it is in a new mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 255 pages. This story begins with the murder of a young women in a quiet, residential, respectable neighborhood in Queens, New York. Her neighbors he... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Ryer Avenue Story
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Ex library. Second printing. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards and to the paste down pages (each has two pieces of tape). The bottom corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean and tight inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 406 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Investigation
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1977. Ex library. The bottom of the spine is lightly bumped, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 344 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Mystery. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Rivals: America and Russia Since World War II
|
|
|
USA: Penquin Books, 1981. Reprint. The edges of the cover and the extremities are rubbed, and there is a 1/4 inch tear on the top, front edge of the spine. The book is clean/tight, inside and out. 405 pages. Index.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
Lose Weight with Dr. Art Ulene
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Ulysses Press, 1995. The corners of the cover are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean, tight, and crisp. 323 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Summary: "Through his weight-loss series on NBC's Today show, Dr. Art Ulene has motivated hundreds of thousands of people to lose weight using his bestselling plan. Color illustrations. Charts.". First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Brunnick, Jeanne (illustrator). Diet. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
The New Dog Handbook
|
|
|
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1984. The extremities of the cover are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 143 pages. Index. Illustrated. Data on 60 breeds, 130 color photos and drawings. All the information you need to raise a healthy, Happy dog. Choosing a dog - Training - Care and feeding-health-Understanding dogs. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dogs. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
The New Dog Handbook
|
|
|
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1984. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. 143 pages. Index. Choosing a dog, training, care and feeding, health, and understanding dogs: data on 60 breeds; 130 photos and drawings.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pets. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
Banner in the Sky
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1988. ex library. The cover is laminated in plastic for extra durability, the book is clean and tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A Newbury Honor book.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Juvenile Fiction. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 13) |
AND NOT TO YIELD
|
|
|
New York: Doublday and Company, 1970. ex library. The bottom and the top of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed, the spine is slanted. The inside of the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 432 pages. This the story of Eric Venn, a man haunted by other times and other faces, and his dreams of conquering the Himalayan peak Dera Zor. Death and disaster have too often followed him and he seeks to silence the voices o... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 14) |
Poodles (Pet Care Ser.)
|
|
|
Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 1984. The cover is a tad rubbed on the outside corners, the book is clean and tight, inside and out. 77 pages. Index. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Pets. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
Stockman : The Man, the Myth, the Future
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1986. Ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, and there are remainder marks on the top and bottom of the outside of the text block. The book is clean and tight inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine. It is in a mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 343 pages. Index. Black and white photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 16) |
Running Free: A Book for Women Runners and Their Friends
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1980. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 287 pages. Bibliography. "A book for women who run or want to run. Practical advice and examples of women who started running at various stages in their life.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sports. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE WELFARE STATE U.S.A: AN EXPLORATION IN AND BEYOND THE NEW ECONOMICS
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton And Mifflin, 1969. The extremities of the cover are very lightly rubbed, the book is clean/tight, inside and out. 203 pages. Index. Bibliographical references included in "Notes to chapters" (p. [173]-192). First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Economics. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 18) |
GIVE ME THE HILLS
|
|
|
USA: The Chatham press, Inc., 1971. ex library. The top and bottom of spine and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. The bottom and top edges of the boards are lightly faded (about 1/8" -1/4"). Inside is clean and tight. The dust jacket is in mylar, there is a small white library sticker on the base of the spine. The jacket is not faded, clipped, or torn. 278 indexed pages, well illustrated with black and white photographs. This is one woman's account of her experiences in a male dominated... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 19) |
Green Valley Justice
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Co, 1992. The book is clean/tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is w/o flaws. 166 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Western. ... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 20) |
Africa: The People and Politics of an Emerging Continent
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1985. There is a black line (remainder mark) on the bottom of the text block, and a few very tiny tan dots on the front paste down and free pages, otherwise the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed and nicked on the extremities, it has a 1/2 inch tear on the top front edge near the outside corner, and a 3/4 inch tear near the front edge of the spine. There are two smaller tears on the back, top edge. The... more information
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (54)
Filter by country:
United States (54)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


