Authors starting with U from Me and My Moms
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Me and My Moms (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: Me and My Moms x
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
| 1) |
A Tree Is Nice (A Trophy Picture Bk.)
|
|
|
This book shows the many pleasures to be had with a tree, including picking apples, raking leaves, swinging, or just enjoying... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children, 1987-06-26. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. First Harper Trophy Edition. Softcover, un-numbered pages. PICTURE BOOK with lovely B&W and also numerous full-color illustrations throughout. For ages 4 to 8. Winner of the CALDECOTT MEDAL. A wonderful selection to show a young child the beauty of the everyday world! Very good condition (previous owner name- teacher- written small and neat of top corner fep..otherwise near fine. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Tree Is Nice (A Trophy Picture Bk.)
|
|
|
This book shows the many pleasures to be had with a tree, including picking apples, raking leaves, swinging, or just enjoying... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1987, 1987-06-26. First Edition. Soft cover. Very Good. softcover, unnumbered pages, very good condition (previous owner- teacher- name written small and neat corner fep, otherwise book is like new). Beautiful full page and full color illustrations. Ages 4 to 8. Trees are beautiful. They fill up the sky. If you have a tree you can climb up its trunk. roll in its leaves, or hang a swing from one of its limbs. Cows and babies can nap in the shad... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
Windom's Way
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott, 1952. stated First Edition. Hardcover. very good/Poor to Good. Book has name,date and inscription on FFEP; otherwise clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ida Elisabeth
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1933. Hardcover. good/none. blue cloth hardcover, 433 pages. Used with heavy fading to cover, mainly spine, light foxing, previous owner name on ffep, otherwise clean and tight, hard-to-find book. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
New Testament Teaching on Tongues : A Biblical and Historical Survey
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Kregel Publications, 1971, 1971-06. Soft cover. Very Good. Second edition..1972. Book is in very good condition with no writing, no tearing and no soil. Tight. No bumped or rubbed corners. VERY GOOD to FINE/none ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.98
|
|
| 6) |
In the Beauty of the Lilies
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() John Updike's 17th novel is the absorbing saga of four generations of Wilmots, whose lives and occupations span huge portions... read more
Knopf, 1996-01-16. Hardcover. like new/like new. hardcover with illustrated dust jacket, both like new. 491 pages. First edition- third printing before publishing (stated) ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.90
|
|
| 7) |
The Poor-house Fair
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. Hardcover. good/none. Second printing February 1959. hardcover, faded green with orangish-brown spine (very faded). 185 pages plus a page "About Author" unnumbered in back of book. age-browning mainly to end pages and edges, faded spine and edges of cover, front and back. Blank front facing end page has been clipped. Gently used, otherwise a clean, tight copy of a very hard to find book. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 8) |
A.M.C. White Water Handbook for Canoe and Kayak
|
|
|
Appalachian Mountain Club, 1970. 1st. Softcover. good/none. fourth printing. softcover with 77 pages. illustrated cover. Good basic info that never goes out of date, includes sections on Knots, Maps, Glossary, Safety & Rescue and much much more. Pencil underlining and side notes also in pencil, otherwise only gently used, clean, tight and bright. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
King Richard Ii: The Arden Edition of the Works of William Shake
|
|
|
HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1956. 4th. Hardcover. very good/none. Blue cloth hardcover with 207 pages. Spine faded and very light age browning of edges of pages (hardly notable), otherwise a clean, tight and bright copy. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE GINGER MAN
|
|
|
McDowell, Obolensky, 1958. Hardcover. very good/none. First Printing (stated). black cloth hardcover, 327 pages, plus page about the author in back. No jacket. Gently used, slightly cocked, faded spine, bumped edges and corners, from personal library - ex-library, previous owner name on ffep, browning of outer edges of pages, otherwise this is a clean and tight selection. RARE book. ... more information
Offered by Me and My Moms (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Results 1 - 10 of 10
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (4)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (10)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




