Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from Limebay Books

Bookseller: Limebay Books (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Limebay Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Pure Vegetarian Indian Cookery
Uberoi, Pritam

Sterling Publishing, 1987 Step by Step Indian recipes. 156 pp. Very good condition softcover, light wear. Soft Cover. Very Good. 215 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) End of the Line
Udry, Janice May

Chicago, Illinois: Albert Whitman & Co., 1962 Cary and her grandpa love streetcar riding, but the city had orders to scrap the old streetcars in favour on new buses, and the pair set out to find an ingenious way to give the streetcars new usefulness. Very Good condition Hardcover, ex-library, library binding, picture cover, with original mylar covered dust jacket, usual library marks, missing free endpaper, dust jacket has been taped to inside cover. illustrated by Hope Taylor. Hard Cov... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Northwestern Wild Berries
Underhill, J. E

Northwestern Wild Berries
Stock photo.
Hancock House, 1984 Simple key and nearly 100 magnificent color photographs for berry identification. Very good condition softcover, light wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 165 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) The Iron Church 1860-1985
Underhill, Stuart

Victoria, B.C.: Braemar Books, 1984 Lively history of St. John's Anglican Church, the first Anglican church to be consecrated in British Columbia. Near fine condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 225 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) "Herman, You Were a Much Stronger Man on Our First Honeymoon."
Unger, Jim

Kansas City, Missouri:: Andrews and McMeel, 1983 A collection of Herman Daily Panels. 104 pp. Very good condition except for one tear on back cover about an inch long.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 140 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Keyboard Instruments, The Instruments, The Music and The Musicians
Unger-Hamilton, Clive

Toronto: John Wiley & Sons, 1981 A very useful explanation of the keyboard families and a detailed reference section of biographical sketches of one hundred virtuosos from the 19th to late 20th century Good Condition ex-library book in a laminated good condition dust jacket.Missing free endpaper.wear to bottom edge of book.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 610 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Old McGill 1921 Nineteen Twenty One (McGill Annual Vol. XXIV)
McGill University

Published by the Undergraduates of McGill University, 1921 Portraits, class photos, fraternities, societies, clubs, includes Conservatorium of Music, Royal Victoria College, MacDonald College. Very good condition hardcover. Large oversize book may require additional postage.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1330 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) Mythical Moments Counted Cross stitch Book 125
Editor Unknown

Grand Rapids Michigan: Stoney Creek Collection, 1994 Counted crosstitch patterns including a dragon, winged horse, wizard on the back of a swan, enchanted castle, and flower fairies. 21 pages. Very good condition, light wear on edges.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 90 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) On the Wild Side, Counted Cross Stitch Book 111
Editor Unknown

Grand Rapids Michigan: Stoney Creek Collection, 1993 Counted crosstitch patterns including zebra, wolves, giraffes, parrots, snow leopards, polar bears, and snowy owls. 21 pages. Very good condition, light wear on edges.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 90 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
10) Let's Celebrate Christmas The American Christmas: Its Customs and Pageantry
Editor Unknown

Millwaukee: Ideals Publishing Corp, 1978 The origin of Christmas customs, santa claus tradition, Christmas at the White House, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, Williamsburg, Rockefeller Center, Salem Yule, Christmas at the Tabernacle, New Mexico's Luminarias, Disney Celebration, with color and B&W illustrations. Scarce US christmas history. Very good condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Mickie
Unnerstad, Edith

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Four Winds Press, 1971 When the notice appeared in a Stockholm newpaper requesting to meet truly needy persons, no one suspected a child. It was Mickie's plan to help someone, but when she comes face to face with the people she has decided to help, things are so much different that she imagines. Illustrated by Ib Ohlsson Pictorial Hard Cover. Good condition ex-library book and dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Ib Ohlsson. 425 G. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) A View of the Heath
Unwin, David

London, England: Michael Joseph, 1956 The close scrutiny of three families living under a single roof in Old Hampstead, in an bomb-shaken dilapidated late-Victorian house. Very good condition book in a good DJ. Dust Jacket is quite chiped at binding edge, edge darkened.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 340 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) Museums and Women and Other Stories
Updike, John

London, England: Andre Deutsch Ltd. John Updike's largest and most various collection of short stories, with a variety of tone, "chimeras of middle-class existance, ten surreal modes, five stories of an evolving everlasting marriage. Near fine book and dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 540 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Confessions of a Fertility Expert
Uppal, Priscila

Confessions of a Fertility Expert
Stock photo.
New Providence, NJ, U.S.A.: BPR Publishers, 1999 By the author of "How to Draw Blood" a book of poetry. Very good plus condition softcover, clean and crisp, cover is slightly rubbed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 125 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) Cat Tales : Classic Stories from Favorite Writers
Upward, Robin

Viking Studio Books, 1989 For the Literary Cat lover - short stories and cat photography. Includes: The King of The Cats by Stephen Vincent Benet, The Cheshire Cat by lewis Carroll, Who is to Blame? by Anton Chekhov, The Long-Cat by Colette, A persian Tale by Rose Fyleman, Puss in Boots by Charles Perrault, Tobermory by Saki, Little White King by Marguerite Steen, Dick Baker's Cat by Mark Twain and The paradise of cats by Emile Zola. Near fine condition hardcover in a near fine dust jacket.. First Edit... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Stalinism: Its Impact on Russia and the World
Urban, G. R

Cambridge England: Harvard University Press, 1986 A collection of dialogues between the interviewer-editor and ten experts on Stalinism,wide ranging, penetrating, provocative and learned views. Contributions by Urban, Adam B. Ulam, Milovan Djilas, George F. Kennan, Leonard Schapiro and others. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 500 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Two Eyes: One Vision Conference Summary
Urquhart, Doug

Yukon Fish and Wildlife Management Board, 1998 Includes topics such as Use of local knowledge, co-management and traditional environmental knowledge, White River/Northway, Alsek Moose Management plan, Clear Creek caribou, Dempster Highway, Community salmon management, cow moose sanctuaries, etc. Near fine conditon softcover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Private Lives, Public Policy: 100 Years of State Intervention in the Family
Ursel, Jane

Georgetown, Ontario, Canada: Womens Pr, 1992 Highly original work provides eveidence of the centrality of the state to women's struggles. Near fine condition softcover.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 540 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Napoleon Banished :The Journeys to Elba & St.Helena Recorded in the Letters and Journal of two British Naval Officers : Captain James Ussher and Lt. Nelson Mills
Ussher, Thomas & Nelson Mills

Miniature Books/Rodale., 1955 Interesting extracts from contemporary letters and journals, all relating to Napoleon's imprisonment. 5 coloured plates. HC. 44p. Light blue boards with gold emblem of Napoleon, blue spine cloth, book is i Near fine conditin except for inscription. Dust jacket is original glassine wrap, Jacket has a few tears and edge chips.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 145 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Sound Heritage, Voices From British Columbia
Usukawa, Saeko and the Editors of Sound Heritage

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1984 Oral history and reminiscences of British Columbians on a variety of subjects includig the Native peoples, settling the frontier, forestry, coal mining, fishing, the railways, coastal navigatino, and flying. 70 B&W historical photographs. Near fine condition book and dust jacket in mylar cover with previous owner's bookplate.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 830 G. ... more information

Offered by Limebay Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (21)

Filter by country:
Canada (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: