Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (9)
With photos (7)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (19)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
A Dictionary of British Ships and Seamen
Allen Lane/Kestrel Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little sunned at the spine. As new, appears unread. 592 pages, photos, drawings and maps throughout. Heavy book. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($19.99)
|
| 2) |
Cabbages and Kings A Book of Incidental History
Kestrel. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Book has an inscription on the front endpaper but is o/w clean and tight. The dustjacket is creased at the top edge but unclipped and bright. A fascinating book of historical trivia, start reading anywhere and you're hooked! 208 pages, illustrated by line drawings. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 3) |
Asterix at the Olympic Games
Leicester: Brockhampton Press Ltd.. Fair 1973. First British Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, worn at the corners, pulled at the head of the spine and laminate is a bit wrinkled. An interesting presentation copy, signed 'With all good wishes from the 'Don't just lie there, say something' Co., Garrick Theatre 1972. Company of 12 included Brian Rix, Joanna Lumley and Alfred Marks - all the cast have signed the front endpaper . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£18.00
($35.97)
|
| 4) |
Asterix Gallus
Germany: Ehapa Verlag. Very Good 1973. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, no inscriptions and appears little used. 48 pages, colour throughout, text is in Latin but includes the original translation sheet (German/English/French/Spanish/Portuguese) . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($19.99)
|
| 5) |
The Red Baron
USA: Aero Publishers. Fine with no dust jacket 1980. 2nd American Edition. Hardcover. hardback book with decorated bds, no dustjacket. Book appears clean, but smells of tobacco smoke. Manfred von Richthofen's autobiography, illustrated with 40 b/w photos and 21 drawings. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£6.50
($12.99)
|
| 6) |
Captain Fantom
Arrow Books. Very Good 1979. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but appears little used, no inscriptions . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 7) |
Life's a drag: Danny La Rue and the drag scene
Leslie Frewin. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 192 pages, 31 photos on plates. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 8) |
The Spettecake Holiday
Michael Joseph. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback in a bright priceclipped dustjacket, which is edge worn with minor loss. Nice illustrations in the text by Iben Clante. Won the Nils Holgersson prize as the best Swedish childrens book of 1957. Translated from the Swedish by Lilian Seaton . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($19.99)
|
| 9) |
The Miscillian manuscript
Cassell. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, tightly bound landscape format hardback book with no inscriptions, endpapers are browning, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is torn with loss at the base of the spine . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($29.98)
|
| 10) |
House and garbidge
Cassell. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is rubbed at the edges, with minor loss at the head of the spine and a couple of short closed edge tears. A hilarious look at women's magazines, including some amazing recipes, by the wonderful Stanley Unwin . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£32.00
($63.95)
|
| 11) |
Montmorency on the Rocks
Scholastic Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. The second book of this series; 1.26 x 8.58 x 5.43 Inches . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£7.00
($13.99)
|
| 12) |
The bachelors of Broken Hill
Australia: Hinkler Book Distributors. Fine 1994. New edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 13) |
Death of a lake
Pan Books Ltd.. Good 1956. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine worn with half inch missing at base, card covers rubbed at corners, pages yellowing, no inscriptions, a good reading copy. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.99)
|
| 14) |
A Woodcarver's Primer
Usa: Drake. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1977. First American Edition. Hardcover. A clean and tightly bound hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket, which is a little discoloured at the spine, and has an English publishers price sticker on the rear panel. 160 pages, 225 illustrations, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£8.00
($15.99)
|
| 15) |
Dictionary of Differences
Bloomsbury. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1989. Later Printing. Hardcover. An unmarked book in an unclipped dustjacket. A dictionary of words which get confused (dado/wainscot, council/counsel etc) . Incredibly useful for settling arguments, I'd imagine. Heavy book. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£14.50
($28.98)
|
| 16) |
The Cosmos and the Creeds: elementary notes on the alleged finality of the Christian faith
Watts & Co.. Good with no dust jacket 1903. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean, book with no inscriptions, bound in green cloth with gilt titles, boards are rubbed at corners, hinges are cracked but holding, foxing to prelims, tissue guard to frontispiece is torn with loss at the bottom edge. A decent copy of a distinctly uncommon book. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£35.00
($69.95)
|
| 17) |
Miss
Quartet. Fine 1999. First Edition. Paperback. paperback original, appears unread, no spine creasing. An everyday story of bookselling folk (attempted murder, illicit love affairs, piles of unsellable books cluttering up your living space etc.). . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£8.50
($16.99)
|
| 18) |
Lady Butler - battle artist, 1846-1933
Alan Sutton. Fair 1989. Reprint. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound larger format paperback original, spine uncreased, appears little used, no inscriptions, but please note that one of the pages has been excised - plates 15 and 16 are missing. 192 pages, illustrations in the text, chronology, bibliography, index . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£9.00
($17.99)
|
| 19) |
Grey Rabbit and the Circus
Collins. Good with no dust jacket 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. hardback in clean decorated boards which are rubbed at the corners. Internally has a number 30 in green ink on the front pastedown, for no obvious reason, but is o/w exceptionally clean and tightly bound. Illustrated in colour by Margaret Tempest. No dustjacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£7.50
($14.99)
|
















