Authors starting with U from Griffin Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Griffin Books (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: Griffin Books x
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
| 1) |
Budo: Teachings of the Founder of Aikido
|
|
|
This classic treatise was written in 1938 by Morihei Ueshiba--the founding father of Aikido--as a statement of the spirit and... read more
Kodansha International (JPN). 1991. Hardcover. 4770015321 . Fine - Used. Looks unread, clean tight and unmarked with light shelf scuff to jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
Monastic Sign Languages (Approaches to Semiotics)
|
|
|
Mouton De Gruyter. 1987. Hardcover. 0899251811 . Fine - Used. Looks unread, clean tight and bright with minute shelfwear to exterior only . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 3) |
PLANK-ON-FRAME MODELS and Scale Masting and Rigging in two volumes: - 1. Scale Hull Construction; -
|
|
|
Brown, Son & Ferguson. 1958. Hardcover. . Good - Used. Two volume set volume 1 is a 1974 reprint with a split to the cloth along the rear gutter, volume 2 ia the 1971 reprint in tight binding. neither volume is marked, both lack jackets. . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 4) |
The King's Mother: Lady Margaret Beaufort, Countess of Richmond and Derby
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. 1993. Paperback. 0521447941 . Very Good - Used. Clean tight and unmarked with very light shelfwear only, trade paperback. . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.45
|
|
| 5) |
The Critical Legal Studies Movement
|
|
|
Harvard University Press. 1986. Hardcover. 0674177355 . Very Good - Used. First editon first print short gift note front pastedown, jacket shows fade and tears (one taped). Tight binding text unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $91.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Greenwich Cook Book
|
|
|
Friends of The United Workers. 1900. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. The Greenwich Cook Book compiled and edited by the Friends of The United Workers 8vo 265pp covers soiled binding is weak pencil notes on memoranda pages. The United Workers of Greenwich was an organization in Greenwich CT of the domestic workers in the estates. This cookbook was a fundraising project. . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $395.00
|
|
| 7) |
Makio (1934) Ohio State University
|
|
|
Junior Class Ohio State University. 1934. Hardcover. . Good - Used. 1934 Ohio State Yearbook illustrated with tipped in illustrations by Rockwell Kent. Shows evidence of mistorage (humidity) and rear hinge is tender. Oversized and overweight . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 8) |
The story of the Stamford Hospital, 1896-1971: Seventy five years of service
|
|
|
Stamford Hospital. 1971. Hard Cover. . Very Good - Used. Large format hardcover with pictorial boards, tight binding text unmarked, illustrated throughout with black and white photos. Light age speckling present. ferg . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Twelve Terrors of Christmas
|
|
|
NY: Gotham Book Mart. 1994. Paperback. . New. Brand new first trade edition stapled wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 10) |
Trust Me (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Twenty-two of Updike's best short stories, many of them about the issue of trust--trust that is betrayed as well as trust tha... read more
Knopf. 1988. Hardcover. 0394561473 . New. Author signed limited edition (350 issued) in slipcase, this copy still in original shrinkwrap, opened only to catalog. Acetate jacket as issued. Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 11) |
Roger's Version
|
|
|
Knopf. 1987. Hardcover. 0394554361 . New. Signed limited edition in acetate jacket and original slipcase. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
Just Looking: Essays on Art
|
|
|
John Updike, originally trained as an artist, has written numerous essays on artists such as Sargent, Wyeth, the Impressionis... read more
Knopf. 1989. Hardcover. 0394579046 . New. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Brand new large format hardcover in jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $123.00
|
|
| 13) |
Just Looking: Essays on Art
|
|
|
John Updike, originally trained as an artist, has written numerous essays on artists such as Sargent, Wyeth, the Impressionis... read more
Knopf. 1989. Hardcover. 0394579046 . Fine - Collectible. Author signed limited edition (350) issued without jacket in slipcase. Still sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 14) |
Museums and women, and other stories
|
|
|
A 1972 collection of 29 short stories, most of which were originally published in The New Yorker.
Knopf. 1972. Hardcover. 0394481844 . Fine - Collectible. Signed limited edition in slipcase as new looks unread faint cigarette odor. Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 15) |
John Updike Collected Poems 1953-1993
|
|
|
HAMISH HAMILTON. 1993. Hardcover. . Very Good - Used. Clean tight and bright in like jacket very light shelfwear only, hardcover in jacket first edition first print 1992 Hamilton Hamish . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 16) |
Psychological Perspectives on Sexual Problems: New Directions in Theory and Practice
|
|
|
Routledge. 1993. Paperback. 0415055091 . Very Good - Used. Looks new and unread but has light stain to bottom edge, which is just barely visible in the lower page margin. Trade paperback . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Coins Of The Mexican Revolution, 1910-1917
|
|
|
TX: Neil S. Utberg. 1965. Pamphlet. . Very Good - Used. Staple bound pamphlet with slight pull at top staple to cover. Text unmarked slight soil to back cover. . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 18) |
Elections and Erections
|
|
|
Zebra Press. 2003. Paperback. 1868726657 . Fine - Used. Looks unread, clean tight and bright with minute shelfwear to exterior only . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 19) |
Worship As Body Language: Introduction to Christian Worship : An African Orientation
|
|
|
Liturgical Press. 1997. Paperback. 0814661513 . Fine - Used. Looks unread with minute shelfwear only . ... more information
Offered by Griffin Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.45
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


