Authors starting with U from Ladder Back Arts & Antiques
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques x
Results 1 - 20 of 23
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Book of Common Prayer
|
|
|
Oxford, England: University Press, 1869. A minature book, 4x2 1/2 inches; hand tooled and painted cross on soft leather cover with frayed edges, loose hinge, but gold lettering and decor bright; 452pp plus Psalms of David, etc. of 332pp; contents very clean. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 2) |
Danny's Pig
|
|
|
NY: Lathrop, Lee & Shepard, 1960. light blue cloth picture cover, bright tight book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mariana. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Victims
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1985. grey boards and black cloth cover, dj bright, 316pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
In the Wilderness
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1929. blue cloth cover with orange and yellow decor, bright, 266pp. no names, marks or labels. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Mistress of Husaby
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. "fourth printing December 1928" stated, violet cloth cover with green and Yellow decor front and spine, dj bright, slight wear, 371pp, no names, marks or labels. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Turkey War
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1984. blue cloth cover, dj bright with $16.95 on flap, there is spotting on the bottom page edges, 230pp, no names or labels, South Dakota, German prisoners during World War II. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Anaga 1955
|
|
|
Peoria: Bradley University, 1955. College Yearbook, linen cloth cover with red and yellow decor, 100s of pictures, index of students, 224pp clean and tight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Purdue Gala Week 1922
|
|
|
West Lafayette: Purdue University, 1922. soft leather cover embossed, leather thong binding, engraved frontis, faculty, officers and names of graduating seniors and degrees, June 10, 1922, tight little book.. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Memoir for Mrs. Sullivan
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1966. pea green cloth cover fine, dj bright, drawings, owner name, clean tight book.. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Barry Geller. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Poetry Its Appreciation and Enjoyment
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt, 1934. Blue cloth cover bright and clean with slight shelf wear. 530 pp with some pencil notations. A good tight book.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Poorhouse Fair
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1959. grey boards and orange cloth cover, silver letters, general wear, ex-lib, tight book, one of 5,000 in original printing, 185pp. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 12) |
S
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. pink boards and cloth cover, dj bright, 280pp, no names, marks or labels, as new. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bech: A Book
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1970. first printing published June 15, 1970 stated, red cloth cover with silver letters, dj bright with plastic wrap and $5.95 on flap, 206pp, no names or marks other than small book store label . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Month of Sundays
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1975. second printing before publication, February 26, 1975, grey cloth cover, dj bright with plastic wrap, 228pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Witches of Eastwick
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1984. the 1984 date on title and copyright pages, violet cloth cover with silver letters, dj bright, price clipped, the 5-84 date on back flap, protective wrap, 307pp, no names, marks or labels. First Trade Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Couples
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1968. blue cloth cover, slight fade, dj bright, with $6.96 price on front flap, small edge tears, plastic wrap, private library stamp on title page, 458pp clean and tight. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
In the Beauty of the Lilies
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1996. first trade edition stated, green cloth cover, dj bright with $25.95 on front flap, 491pp, no names, marks or labels. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Rabbit Redux
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1971. states third printing November 1971 same as first printing, red cloth cover, dj bright with $7.95 price on front flap, 406pp, no names, marks of labels. First Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Life of John Charles Fremont
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor & Shields, 1856. engraved frontis of Fremont with tissue, block prints by J. W. Orr and others of Colorado and California locations, maps, tan cloth cover embossed, general wear, gilt spine letters, 366pp plus book notices, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J. Rogers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 20) |
Little Brown Monkey
|
|
|
NY: Platt & Munk, 1949. green embossed cloth picture cover very good, wear at top of spine, no dj, bright full-color endpapers, 40pp with color illus. owner name, clean tight book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marjorie Hartwell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (23)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
