Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
Canada (29)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Old Goat Books (authors starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Old Goat Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint
Udall, Brady

The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint
Stock photo.
Edgar is 7 years old and living a bleak existence on an Apache reservation in Arizona. His father is lone gone, and his mother is an alcoholic. When the boy is hit by a car and wakes up after a three-month coma, his major need is to find the driver of the car that hit him and assure him that he has survived. Udall's novel is full of Dickensian situations and characters transported to the American southwest.

Vintage, 2002. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. A half-Apache orphan survives boarding school and his Mormon adopted family. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$11.02
2) Modern Japanese Haiku: An Anthology
Ueda, Makoto

University of Toronto Press, 1976. 1st pb.. Softcover. VG+. Small tear and crease by upper spine corner. Square, clean, unmarked. . Twenty haiku each from twenty modern poets. Brief biographies of the twenty poets. Each haiku accompanied by the original Japanese and a word-by-word translation into English. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$52.50
3) Practical Mysticism
Underhill, Evelyn

Columbus, Ohio: Ariel Press, 1986. Softcover. NF. Covers curled.. no. Originally published in 1914. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$8.92
4) The Spiritual Life
Underhill, Evelyn

Oneworld, 1993. Softcover. NF.. Combining the richness of the mystical experience with the practical aspects of everyday life, the author paints a compelling picture of how true fulfillment can be achieved. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$6.30
5) Keyboard Instruments
Unger-Hamilton, Chris

Wiley, 1981. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Shelfwear to boards./NF.. Colour, B+W illustrations. Part I on the instruments; Part II on the repertoire; Part III on 100 performers. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$12.60
6) The Plains Across
Unruh, John D

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1982. Softcover. NF. Light rubbing.. no. The overland emigrants and the Trans-Mississippi West, 1840-60. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$7.87
7) The Wolf's Head: Writing Lake Superior
Unwin, Peter

Toronto: Viking Canada, 2003. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Interpretive history of northern Ontario. B+W illustrations, maps. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$17.85
8) Rabbit, Run
Updike, John

John Updike's highly acclaimed saga of desire and regret, first published in 1959, introduces Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom, a typical Middle American--small-town Protestant, former basketball star, married man intent on making a name for himself in the community--whose life begins to unravel when he falls in love and deserts his wife. Caught between his sense of duty and his intimations of life's real depth, he is unable to commit himself to one or the other.

Fawcett, 1993. Softcover. VG+. Front cover scored. Nicks, rubbing.. no. By the author of Rabbit at Rest. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.00
9) Midpoint: And Other Poems
Updike, John

Knopf, 1969. Hardcover. VG. Former owner's name inked to FFE. Book seller's sticker on back board./VG. Dj is priceclipped and has small tears and creases.. Poems mostly written around the author's 35 year. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$26.25
10) Beck: A Book
Updike, John

This is John Updike's original volume of stories about his alter ego, Henry Bech, who in many ways is as unlike Updike as it's possible to be (Jewish, short, unmarried, and a failure who suffers from writer's block). Updike, however, finds his way inside Bech's mind, and gives us a hero who is very real, zanily hilarious, and (despite everything) utterly lovable.

London: Andre Deutsch, 1970. 3rd impression. Hardcover. NF. Ink to FFE. Square, tight./NF. No tears or chips.. no. Satirical novel of a celebrated writer who no longer writes. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$10.50
11) The Lactose-Free Cookbook
Updike, Sheri

The Lactose-Free Cookbook
Stock photo.
Warner, 1998. Softcover. NF, light shelfwear.. no. 200 recipes. Brand-name products that are lactose-free. Best dairy substitutes. Special quick fixing food. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$9.45
12) Stalinism: Its Impact on Russia and the World
Urban, G.R. (editor)

Harvard University Press, 1986. 1st pb.. Softcover. NF. Bound in quires. Ink to FFE.. Ten discussions with men who either know and worked with Stalin, experienced Stalinism at first hand, or are among the leading scholars on these subjects. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$9.45
13) Seven Ghosts in Search
Urquhart, Fred

William Kimber, 1983. 1st thus. Hardcover. VG. Bump to upper textblock. Shelfwear to boards. Square./VG+.. Hardcover octavo in black cloth boards. Entertaining collection of short stories by noted Scots writer. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)





$18.90
14) The Underpainter
Urquhart, Jane

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1998. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Governor General Award winner. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$11.02
15) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Away
Stock photo.
This is the saga of an Irish family who face the hardships of famine, emigration, and political turmoil with an enduring spiritualist faith. In 1830's Ireland Mary is a young woman who's life is changed when a fairy sailor dies in her arms. Although she marries and moves her family to Ottawa to escape the famine, the fairy world never loosens its grip. Later in life she is called into the Canadian woods to die, abandoning her husband and two children. Her daughter Eileen carries on Mary's proclivity for impossible, otherworldly love, by falling for a fiery Irish patriot who is then caught up in an assassination plot. The whole tale is framed in the memories and legends as recalled by the 80-year-old Esther, Mary's great granddaughter.

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2005. Softcover. VG+. Scuff to front cover.. no. Evocative novel set in Ireland and Canada in the early 19th century. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.02
16) Away
Urquhart, Jane

This is the saga of an Irish family who face the hardships of famine, emigration, and political turmoil with an enduring spiritualist faith. In 1830's Ireland Mary is a young woman who's life is changed when a fairy sailor dies in her arms. Although she marries and moves her family to Ottawa to escape the famine, the fairy world never loosens its grip. Later in life she is called into the Canadian woods to die, abandoning her husband and two children. Her daughter Eileen carries on Mary's proclivity for impossible, otherworldly love, by falling for a fiery Irish patriot who is then caught up in an assassination plot. The whole tale is framed in the memories and legends as recalled by the 80-year-old Esther, Mary's great granddaughter.

Viking, 1994. Softcover. VG. Rubbing, corners curled, crease to front cover, pages dogeared.. no. Evocative novel set in Ireland and Canada in the early 19th century. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$7.35
17) Away
Urquhart, Jane

This is the saga of an Irish family who face the hardships of famine, emigration, and political turmoil with an enduring spiritualist faith. In 1830's Ireland Mary is a young woman who's life is changed when a fairy sailor dies in her arms. Although she marries and moves her family to Ottawa to escape the famine, the fairy world never loosens its grip. Later in life she is called into the Canadian woods to die, abandoning her husband and two children. Her daughter Eileen carries on Mary's proclivity for impossible, otherworldly love, by falling for a fiery Irish patriot who is then caught up in an assassination plot. The whole tale is framed in the memories and legends as recalled by the 80-year-old Esther, Mary's great granddaughter.

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1994. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. Evocative novel set in Ireland and Canada in the early 19th century. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$10.50
18) Changing Heaven
Urquhart, Jane

Changing Heaven
Stock photo.
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. Softcover. NF. Some rubbing.. no. Author's second novel moves from Toronto to the English moors to Venice. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$11.02
19) The Stone Carvers
Urquhart, Jane

The Stone Carvers
Stock photo.
Klara is a seamstress in a small Ontario village, but when her older brother disappears and her lover dies in World War I, she travels to Paris and learns to carve stone like her grandfather did, so that she can participate in the carving of a war memorial.

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2001. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Light stain to front board./NF. Light crease to spine.. no. Story of the Vimy Ridge memorial stonecarvers. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$18.90
20) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Away
Stock photo.
This is the saga of an Irish family who face the hardships of famine, emigration, and political turmoil with an enduring spiritualist faith. In 1830's Ireland Mary is a young woman who's life is changed when a fairy sailor dies in her arms. Although she marries and moves her family to Ottawa to escape the famine, the fairy world never loosens its grip. Later in life she is called into the Canadian woods to die, abandoning her husband and two children. Her daughter Eileen carries on Mary's proclivity for impossible, otherworldly love, by falling for a fiery Irish patriot who is then caught up in an assassination plot. The whole tale is framed in the memories and legends as recalled by the 80-year-old Esther, Mary's great granddaughter.

McClelland & Stewart, 1999. 6th printing.. Softcover. Light wear, VG+. Uncreased.. Evocative novel set in Ireland and Canada in the early 19th century. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.02
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations