Authors starting with U from Bizarre Books & Music
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music x
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Page: 1
| 1) |
Close to the Machine: Technophilia and Its Discontents
|
|
|
This surprising memoir is an account of the life of a software engineer who runs a computer-consulting business out of her lo... read more
City Lights Publishers, November, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No marks in text, light shelf wear & small bend on cover. Amazon: ""If there is such a thing as a typical computer programmer, Ellen Ullman is not it. She's female, a former communist, bisexual, old enough to be a twentysomething's mom, and not a nerd. She runs her own computer-consulting business in San Francisc ISBN: 0872863328.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 2) |
Baudolino
|
|
|
Baudolino is an 11th-century adventurer who is relating his story to a historian. The events of his extravagant life include ... read more
Harcourt, 2002. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Like New. Great book! Clean pages, no marks, very slight edge wear on dj. From Publishers Weekly: In another grand mythical epic, Eco transports readers to the medieval Italy of The Name of the Rose (though almost two centuries earlier), where Frederick Barbarossa seeks to establish himself as the Holy Roman emperor. The story begins in 1204, as the Byzantium capital of Constantinople is sacked and Baudolino, the adoptive son of Frederick, recounts his life ... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 3) |
Frankenstein
|
|
|
Cliffs Notes, Inc, 1992. Paperback. Very good. Long crease down cover, hilighting in text. From Publishers Weekly This study of opera's rites, repertory and performers is perhaps the most intellectually stimulating book on the subject in the past 30 years. Conrad, a professor at Oxford, identifies opera's chief gods and monsters: Orpheus (from ISBN: 0822004984.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 4) |
The House of the Soul and Concerning the Inner Life
|
|
|
Seabury Press, 1984. Paperback. Acceptable. Top left corners of back cover & last 30 pages are torn & dog earred. No spine creases, mild shelf wear. No writing or marks in text, clean. ISBN: 0866838821.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 5) |
Eating Well-Living Well with Diabetes: Dietary Approaches to Healthy Living (Eating Well-Living Well)
|
|
|
Viking Adult, 1-Mar-97. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. Moderate shelf wear on cover, lightly aged pages, library stamps on edge & endpages. Book Description:..teaches diabetics which foods to avoid and how to choose and prepare foods that are good for them...examines how diabetes affects the body and why fat can negatively affect diabetes. ISBN: 0670866571.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 6) |
Grace and Favor
|
|
|
When London housewife Grace visits her long-lost sister, romance novelist Pat, at Pat's home in the Hamptons, the reunion loo... read more
Kensington Publishing Corporation, July, 2001. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild shelf wear on cover & clear tape along spine. Faint smudge on edge, library stamps on top & endpages. From Publishers Weekly: Two sisters on opposite continents, separated by childhood tragedy, learn to reconcile their different lives in a likable novel that belongs in a beach bag. Upcher, a British-born writer who sets many of her books in the Hamptons, narrates from the perspectives of both sisters, rais... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 7) |
The Boathouse
|
|
|
Kensington , 2003. First Printing, Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! FIRST PRINTING. NO SPINE CREASES & MILD WEAR ON LAMINATED COVER. A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: Motherless Molly Page is only 11 when she tells her father that she will look after him for ever. Then the Murphy family move in next door and a boisterous family life seems like the most glamorous thing in the world. Molly vows she will marry the boy next door. But which one? ISBN: 0758203209... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 8) |
Mitla Pass
|
|
|
Doubleday, 11-Oct-88. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Dustjacket is worn & has a large stain on inner front flap. Clean & crisp pages. From Publishers Weekly Sour, self-indulgent characters and surprisingly awkward dialogue suggest that only the staunchest Uris fans will enjoy his new novel. Since it draws on the bestselling author's own life, many will buy it anyway. Aspiring novelist ISBN: 0385187920.... more information
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.94
|
|
Results 1 - 8 of 8
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (2)
Filter by country:
United States (8)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





