cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with U from Discovery Bay Old Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) S
John Updike

Alfred Knopf, 1988. S by John Updike. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1988. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $17.95. Book binding in excellent condition, faint stain a lower front corner near spine. Book contents clean throughout. 279 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
2) Rabbit Redux
Updike, John

Rabbit Redux
Stock photo.
In RABBIT REDUX (1971), John Updike's poignant sequel to RABBIT, RUN, he explores the tumultuous transformations of the late ... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1971. Rabbit Redux by John Updike. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1971. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket not price clipped with price of $7.95 on the flap. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout, Dalton Bookseller grand opening stamp on front blank endpaper. 407 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 039447273x. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $57.00
3) A Child's Calendar
Updike, John

A collection of poems, organized around the imagery of the four seasons, by the American novelist, author of RABBIT, RUN.

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1989. A Child's Calendar by John Updike. First edition, later issue in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1965. Dust jacket in near fine condition. Dust jacket is price clipped. Book in excellent condition, clean throughout, with no chips or tears. Book protected in Mylar. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0394810597. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
4) The Poorhouse Fair
John Updike

Alfred Knopf, New York, 1959. The Poorhouse Fair by John Updike. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1959. Signed with inscription “For Mike Krafft Best Wishes, John Updike, 4/04” on first free blank endpaper. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $3.50. Dust jacket is in excellent condition with corner stain to back lower of the jacket. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 1... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $425.00
5) Memories of the Ford Administration
Updike, John

Alfred Knopf, New York, 1992. Memories of the Ford Administration by John Updike. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1992. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $23.00. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 371 pages. Protected in Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Rabbit At Rest
Updike, John

Alfred Knopf, New York, 1990. First edition in dust jacket. Rabbit At Rest by John Updike. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1990. First edition, so stated on copyright page. Dust jacket in mint condition. Jacket is not price clipped with price of $21.95 ($28.95 CAN). Jacket in Mylar for protection. Book in mint condition, clean throughout, with no chips or tears. 512 pages. Beautiful Copy!!. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Rabbit Redux
Updike, John

Alfred Knopf, New York, 1971. Rabbit Redux by John Updike. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1971. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket not price clipped with price of $7.95 on the flap. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout, Dalton Bookseller grand opening stamp on front blank endpaper. 407 pages. Protected by Mylar. Wonderful copy !!!!. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
8) The Poorhouse Fair
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1959. The Poorhouse Fair by John Updike. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1959. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket complete but with edge wear and foxing. long chip on front top cover repaired, chip at bottom. Book binding in excellent condition. Book contents are clean throughout. 184 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $165.00
9) Midpoint
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1969. Midpoint written by John Updike. Signed limited and numbered edition in publisher’s slip case. In publisher’s dust jacket. Signed on Limited Edition page. This is copy number 59 of 350 copies so stated. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1969. Slip case, dust jacket and binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 99 pages.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
10) Rabbit, Run
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf, 1960. Rabbit, Run by John Updike. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1960. First edition so stated on the copyright page. First issue dust jacket with front flap with 16 lines of printed text and no additional blurbs. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $4.00. Dust jacket is in very good condition with edge wear, one inch tear to middle top of front, one inch vertical tear along back top spine edge, and one inch tear to top middle of back cover, fron... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
11) Bech Is Back
Updike, John

In this collection of short stories continuing the fortunes of Updike's Henry Bech that were begun in BECH: A BOOK, it is 12 ... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1982. Bech is Back by John Updike. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1982. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $13.95. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 195 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0394528069. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $47.00
12) Poorhouse Fair
Updike, John

Alfred Knopf, New York, 1959. The Poorhouse Fair by John Updike. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1959. First edition, so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket is in near fine condition, two small stains at the bottom rear on either side. The dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $3.50. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 185 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
13) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Rabbit at Rest
Stock photo.
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. Rabbit at Rest by John Updike. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1990. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $21.95. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 512 pages. Protected by Mylar. Wonderful copy!. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0394588150. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Rabbit at Rest
Stock photo.
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. Rabbit at Rest by John Updike. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1990. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $21.95. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 512 pages. Protected by Mylar. Wonderful copy!. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0394588150. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
15) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Rabbit at Rest
Stock photo.
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. Rabbit at Rest by John Updike. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1990. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $21.95. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 512 pages. Protected by Mylar. Wonderful copy!. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0394588150. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Rabbit at Rest
Stock photo.
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. Rabbit at Rest by John Updike. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1990. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $21.95. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 512 pages. Protected by Mylar. Wonderful copy!. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0394588150. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Rabbit at Rest
Stock photo.
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. Rabbit at Rest by John Updike. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1990. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $21.95. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 512 pages. Protected by Mylar. Wonderful copy!. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0394588150. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Rabbit at Rest
Updike, John

Rabbit at Rest
Stock photo.
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. Rabbit at Rest by John Updike. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1990. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $21.95. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 512 pages. Protected by Mylar. Wonderful copy!. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0394588150. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Rabbit Redux
Updike, John

In RABBIT REDUX (1971), John Updike's poignant sequel to RABBIT, RUN, he explores the tumultuous transformations of the late ... read more

Knopf, 1971. Rabbit Redux by John Updike. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1971. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $7.95. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 407 pages. Protected by Mylar. Wonderful copy!. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0394474392. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
20) Rabbit Redux
Updike, John

In RABBIT REDUX (1971), John Updike's poignant sequel to RABBIT, RUN, he explores the tumultuous transformations of the late ... read more

Knopf, 1971. Rabbit Redux by John Updike. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1971. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $7.95. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. 407 pages. Protected by Mylar. Wonderful copy!. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0394474392. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: