Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from Olympia Books

Bookseller: Olympia Books (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Olympia Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Folklore of the North American Indians
Ullom, Judith

Washington, D.C.: Library of Congress. Good with no dust jacket; 126 pages, illustrations. Includes editions for . children as well as adults. First Edition. Hardcover. 0706014626 . ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) In quest of clocks
Ullyett, Kenneth

Spring Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0600033244 . 269 pages . ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) Carpenters and builders library,
Ulrey, Harry F

Indianapolis: T. Audel. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) How the experts catch trophy fish
Ulrich, Heinz

A. S. Barnes. illus. 8vo, South Brunswick, (1969). Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0498065863 . 194 pages . ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The Woman Who Ran For President: The Many Lives of Victoria Woodhull
Underhill, Lois Beachy

The Woman Who Ran For President: The Many Lives of Victoria Woodhull
Stock photo.
Relatively forgotten today, Victoria Woodhull ran against Grant in 1872 as the nominee of the Equal Rights Party. She was al... read more

Bridge Works. As New in As New dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 1882593103 . 1.22 x 9.55 x 6.52 Inches; 347 pages . ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) The Gourmet Light Cookbook: Recipes and Menus for the Health and Calorie-Conscious Cook
Underwood, Greer

BBS Publishing Corporation. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. re-issue. Hardcover. 0883657562 . 1.75 x 9.5 x 7 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) The Duck Hunter's Book
Underwood, Lamar

The Amwell Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Feast of Fear: Conversations With Stephen King
Underwood, Tim & Chuck Miller

New York: Carroll & Graf Pub. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Conversations with Stephen King. A must or any . King collector.. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0881848115 . 1.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 282 pages . ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) First They Killed My Father: A Daughter of Cambodia Remembers
Ung, Loung

First They Killed My Father: A Daughter of Cambodia Remembers
Stock photo.
Life in Cambodia under the Khmer Rouge is told in personal terms in this memoir by a woman who was only a child during those ... read more

NY: Harpercollins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060193328 . 0.88 x 9.56 x 6.49 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
10) The Guggenheims
Unger, Debi & Irwin Unger

The Guggenheims
Stock photo.
NY: Harpercollins. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition U.S. Hardcover. 0060188073 . 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 560 pages; <p>A portrait of a great American dynasty and its legacy in business, technology, the arts, and philanthropy</p> <p>Meyer Guggenheim, a Swiss immigrant, founded a great American business dynasty. At their peak in the early twentieth century, the Guggenheims were reckoned among America's wealthiest, and the richest Jewish family in the world after th... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Good Cheap Food
Ungerer, Miriam

An updated edition of a classic work from the 70s, this cookbook is full of secrets for cooking well on the cheap, emphasizin... read more

Viking Adult. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 067001964X . 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 235 pages . ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) 1948 Wolverine (yearbook)
MIchigan State University

East Lansing. Very Good, spine and edges sunned. 1948. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
13) THE FLORIDA CITRUS COOKBOOK
Unknown, Author

Marmac. Fine with no dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) ANY ONE CAN BAKE
Unknown, Author

Royal Baking Powder Co. Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Plains Across: The Overland Emigrants and the Trans-Mississippi West, 1840-60
Unruh, John D

The Plains Across: The Overland Emigrants and the Trans-Mississippi West,  1840-60
Stock photo.
IL: University of Illinois Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0252006984 . 1.5 x 9.53 x 6.47 Inches; 565 pages . ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
16) Lots of limericks: light, lusty, and lasting
Untermeyer, Louis

Doubleday, 1961. Illus: R. Taylor. 12mo. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) Lives of the poets: The story of one thousand years of English and American poetry
Untermeyer, Louis

New York: Simon and Schuster. A bit shaken Very Good in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1959. Hardcover. A Fireside book; 757 pages . ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
18) THE WONDERFUL ADVENTURES OF PAUL BUNYAN
Untermeyer, Louis; Jackson, Everett Gee

Heritage Illustrated Bookshelf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. In good slipcase . ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) Memories of the Ford Administration
Updike, John

Memories of the Ford Administration
Stock photo.
In John Updike's 15th novel (published in 1996), Alfred Clayton, a history professor at a junior college, in the course of wr... read more

NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679416811 . 1.28 x 8.61 x 5.94 Inches; 371 pages . ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Toward the End of Time
Updike, John

NY: Knopf. As New in As New dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0375400060 . 1.5 x 8 x 5.4 Inches; 334 pages . ... more information

Offered by Olympia Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (32)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (38)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: