Authors starting with U from Novel Ideas Used Books
Bookseller: Novel Ideas Used Books (authors starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Novel Ideas Used Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Communists: The Story of Power and Lost Illusions 1948-1991
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 528 pages . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The NutriBase Guide to Fat & Cholesterol in Your Food
|
|
|
Garden City Park NY: Avery Publishing Group Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. Cover has very minor edge wear. ; Mass Market PB; Thick 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 701 pages . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
CHANGING
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. BC. Hardcover. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
OUR ELEVEN CHIEF JUSTICES: A HISTORY OF THE SUPREME COURT IN TERMS
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors.Dust jacket condition is not reliable -- pleas inquire if your would like a detailed description of the jacket condition. . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Roosevelt's African Trip (SALESMAN'S SAMPLE / ORDER BOOK)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: International Bible House. Good with no dust jacket. 1909. Decorative Cloth. This is a salesman's sample and order book which consists of a sample of the binding (cover and spine) , several representative pages of the text, many photos, and blank order pages. The cover has soiling. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE TOO HOT TO COOK BOOK
|
|
|
William Cole Book/Walker And Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. BC. Hardcover. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Plains Across : the Overland Emigrants and the Trans-Mississippi West, 1840-60
|
|
|
Urbana: University Of Illinois. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. An impressive scholarly interpretation of the westward migration which settled the West. 565pp. DJ has a couple of small tears. DJ in Brodart jacket protector. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors.; 4to . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Plains Across : The Overland Emigrants and the Trans-Mississippi West, 1840-60
|
|
|
Urbana: University Of Illinois Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Third Printing. Hardcover. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors.; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 565 pages . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE PLAINS ACROSS: THE OVERLAND EMIGRANTS AND THE TRANS-MISSISSIPPI
|
|
|
University Of Illinois Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors.Dust jacket condition is not reliable -- pleas inquire if your would like a detailed description of the jacket condition. . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE PLAINS ACROSS: THE OVERLAND EMIGRANTS AND THE TRANS-MISSISSIPPI
|
|
|
University Of Illinois Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Reprint. Sc . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
A TREASURY OF LAUGHTER
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Rainbow in the Sky
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. Owner name. Spine ends worn and soft. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 498 pages . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Slave Stealer
|
|
|
New York: Weybright and Talley. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Owner name blacked out on the half-title page. Spine slightly slanted. ; 8vo 8-9" tall; 382 pages . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bech is Back
|
|
|
In this collection of short stories continuing the fortunes of Updike's Henry Bech that were begun in BECH: A BOOK, it is 12 ... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Cover and dustjacket have very minor edge wear.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 195 pages . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rabbit At Rest
|
|
|
Updike's fourth "Rabbit" novel presents the human condition as personified by Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. The fat, aging, ill Ra... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 512 pages . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Roger's Version
|
|
|
Roger Lambert, a respected divinity school professor, encounters a young computer enthusiast named Dale Kohler who is attempt... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1986. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. Cover has very minor edge wear with light bumping at tail of spine. Dustjacket slightly discolored with bumping and creasing at tail of spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Brazil
|
|
|
In Updike's erotically charged, magic-realist love story, poor little rich girl Isabel, who is white, flees Rio with a young ... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1994. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Spine slightly sunned.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Problems and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine slightly slanted. Cover has very minor edge wear. Dustjacket price-clipped with light wear and creasing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 260 pages . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Rabbit Redux
|
|
|
In RABBIT REDUX (1971), John Updike's poignant sequel to RABBIT, RUN, he explores the tumultuous transformations of the late ... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner name. Spine very slightly slanted. Cover has very minor edge wear. Dustjacket price-clipped with very light rubbing. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 406 pages . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sneezer
|
|
|
Racine WI: Whitman. Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Hardcover. Covers worn with most of spine paper missing. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (21)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





