Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (7)With photos (2)
Filter by subject:
Writing Fiction (11)Modern Firsts (8)
Poetry General (2)
Collectible General (2)
Filter by country:
United States (20)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
THE QUIET CRISIS
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1963. Light sunning to cover edges, else fine in near fine, lightly rubbed, rpice clipped dust wrapper.. First Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 2) |
IMAGES IN A MIRROR
New York: Knopf, 1938. Spine lightly sunned, cover very lightly foxed, else a bright and tight, near fine copy in very good, or better dustwrapper, with sunning to spine and rubbed at head and foot, one small, thin, light mark to front panel.. 1st American Edition.. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 3) |
IDAD ELISABETH
New York: Knopf, 1933. Spine badly sunned, though still readable, and nicked at ends, very good; no dust jacket.. 1st American Edition.. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 4) |
MADAME DORTHEA
New York: Knopf, 1940. Mild dulling to spine, name and date on flyleaf, else a fine, solid book in a fresh and near fine price clipped dustwrapper, with scant bit of insect nibbling, and minor soiling to rear panel.. 1st American Edition.. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 5) |
MADAME DORTHEA
1940: Knopf. Slightly cocked, spine sunned, top edges darkened, paper remains of dust wrapper flaps once affixed to pastedowns; thus, good to very good; no dust wrapper.. 1st American Edition.. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 6) |
The Son Avenger
New York: Knopf, 1930. Spine sunned, scattered foxing to a few page margins, else tight, clean and near fine; no dust jacket. Translated by Arthur G. Chater.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 7) |
THE BRIDAL WREATH
New York: Knopf, 1923. The first book in Undset's"Kristin Lavransdatter," three volume, masterpiece, published in England as "The Garland." Slightly cocked, spine darkened, name, Very Good; no dust jacket. Translated by Archer and Scott.. 1st American Edition.. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 8) |
THE MISTRESS OF HUSABY (2 Vols.)
London: Gyldendal, 1925. The second book in Undset's"Kristin Lavransdatter", three volume, masterpiece Tight and Very Good, or Better copies; no dust jackets. Both books are sunned at spine, and nicked at the crown, and a former owner's name appears on the flyleaf; additionally, Volume 1 has a small stain on the front cover.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 9) |
THE GARLAND
London: Gyldendal, 1922. The first book in Undset's"Kristin Lavransdatter," three volume, masterpiece. A few light marks to covers, spine very slightly cocked, free end papers tanned, name on flyleaf, otherwise bright and clean--in and out--very good to near fine in red cloth brightly lettered in gilt on spine; no dust jacket.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
GUNNAR'S DAUGHTER
New York: Knopf, 1936. Bookplate on front pastedown, mostly hidden by flap, about fine in bright, slightly tanned dust jacket, with scattered wear to extremities., shallow chipping at tips and spine ends.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 11) |
In the Wilderness
New York: Knopf, 1929. Light sunning to spine, else near fine; no dust jacket. Translated from the Norwegian by Arthur G. Chater.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 12) |
THE FAITHFUL WIFE
1937: Knopf. Spine is just barely cocked, and paper label has thin vertical crease, but a lovely bright copy, near fine in colorfully decorated boards, with spine paper label decorated in red, titled in black. . 1st American Edition.. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 13) |
THE SECOND CHRISTMAS
Kansas City: Hallmark, 1961. Very few and tiny silverfish marks, else fine in a bright and very good, price clipped, dust jacket, with tiny stains at rear, one small tear to bottom front panel, singular tiny chip at top of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 14) |
LONG FEUD (Selected Poems)
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1962. Mear fine in near fine, price clipped dust jacket, with spots of light wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 15) |
THESE TIMES
New York: Henry Holt., 1917. Bookplate on front pastedown slight darkening to top edges and spine--not affecting the gilt lettering which is bright, near fine in green cloth lettered and boardered in gilt on front and spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 16) |
INCLUDING HORACE
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1919. Spine sunned, less so at extremities, name on flyleaf, else about fine; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 17) |
BLUE RHINE BLACK FOREST, a Hand and Day-Book
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1930. Very mild cover stains, gift inscription on frontispiece recto, else about fine in blue cloth decorated with blind-stamped tree, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 18) |
THE FORMS OF POETRY
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1926. Bookplate on front pastedown, else a tight, near fine copy; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 19) |
Pigeon Feathers, and Other Stories
New York: Knopf, 1962. Updike's fifth book, a critically acclaimed collection of nineteen stories considered to be one his finest works. 8vo. 279pp. Green-gray papered-boards, spine backed in salmon-red cloth, lettered in gold and silver, top edges stained blue (slightly sunned). The book is fine, crisp and tight in lightly tanned, price-clipped, very good plus dust jacket with modest wear to bottom edge of front panel, and minor abrasion to rear from removed price-sticker. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |
| 20) |
THE LOVE OF FOUR COLONELS
London: English Theatre Guild, 1951. A lightly rubbed, Near Fine copy, in cloth backed, illustrated paper covered boards--cover art by Ustinov. Illustrated with stills from the play. 12mo. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... (more information)
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) |






