Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)

Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) COLLECTOR'S CASEBOOK
UDEN, (Grant)

London: Constable Young Books, (1963). Tan boards. [6], 106 pp, indexed, reproductions in text. Light paperclip indentation on front free endpaper, else fine in VG price-clipped jacket. A book about some of the discoveries this noted collector of rate nautical books and documents made about some of the items in his collection after doing detective work.. First edition.. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.10
2) THE FIGHTING ISRAELI AIR FORCE
ULANOFF, (Brig. gen. Stanley M. and Lt. Col. David Eshel)

NY: Arco, (1985).. Quarto, hardcover, red boards. (xii), 208 pp. ISBN 0668055782. Ink dot to bottom page edges, light rubbing to spine tips, else a fine, jacketless copy, no owner names. Numerous photos, illustrations, index.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.10
3) DEWDROPS
ULLMANN, (Victoria)

NY: Carlton Press, (1981). Beige cloth. 63 pp. Fine copy, signed by the author, in fine jacket. Stories for children by this German- Canadian author. Uncommon vanity press publication.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.33
4) THE LONGHORN TRAIL. The Story of a Cattle Drive from Texas to Wyoming in the 1860's
ULYATT, Kenneth

London: Collins, 1967. Blue boards, sepia endpaper maps. Light toning to text paper, boards just a mite bowed, else fine and bright, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has a small tear to front and to rear panel, bright, near fine otherwise. Author's second western novel to feature 'Portugee' John Phillips, cattle rancher in the Chugwater Valley.. First UK printing. Hardcover. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.65
5) THE PRESENT STATE OF HUDSON'S BAY: Containing a full description of that settlement, and the adjacent country; and likewise of the fur trade, with hints for its improvement... Edited with an introduction and notes by W. Stewart Wallace
UMFREVILLE, Edward

Toronto: Ryerson, (1954). Dark blue cloth. pp (xvi), 122, [2] + 2 plates and 2 folding charts. A fine copy. Dust jacket has a small tear at head of spine, nicks to rear panel, near fine. No. 5 in the publisher's The Canadian Historical Series. "This is one of the rarest documents relating to the history of the fur trade in British North America toward the end of the eighteenth century, and is here reprinted for the first time since it was published in 1790." - Introduction. Umfreville served f... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $57.75
6) CAPTAIN FANTOM
UNDERHILL, (Charles) [pseud. of Reginald Hill]

London: Hutchinson, (1978).. First printing. 8vo, hardcover, tan boards. Fine copy. Dust jacket has a clip to lower front flap with a printed price of £4.50 beside the clip; surface scratches to rear panel; soft crease to upper margin of front panel; VG+, colours bright. An att ractive copy of the first novel (of two) in a series of adventure novels about Captain Carlo Fantom, a Croatian swashbuckler and "great Ravisher" who is mentioned in John Aubrey's BRIEF LIVES. Reginald Hill is, of... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $59.77
7) ALASKA. An Empire in the Making
UNDERWOOD, (John J.)

London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1925.. First UK of the revised, enlarged edition (from US sheets). First edition was NY and London, 1913. 8vo, blue cloth. (xxviii), 440, (4) pp. Numerous photo plates, folding colour map, inserted. Bit of sunning to spine and front cover; endpapers tanned from binding; VG+ clean & unworn copy otherwise. Underwood was the founder of The Council City News, Dawson, 1902. Some of the material pertains to Canada.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $53.13
8) STAGES ON THE ROAD. Translated from the Norwegian...by Arthur G. Chater
UNDSET, Sigrid

New York: Knopf, 1934. Octavo, blue decorated cloth. Light spine sunning, tidy ink owner name at front, shallow chips to fore edge of one leaf from careless opening; else a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy. A collection of essays on Catholic topics. . First US edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.45
9) MORALITY PLAY
UNSWORTH, Barry

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1995. Octavo, black boards. Tidy ink name & date at top margin of half-title leaf, else fine in fine jacket, flap price intact. A novel set in the late 14th century, short-listed for the Booker Prize. . First printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.45
10) STONE VIRGIN
UNSWORTH, Barry

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1985. First printing. Octavo, blue boards. Tidy ink owner name at top of front free endpaper, small soft bumps to outer corners and spine ends; usual toning to text paper; near fine otherwise in fine jacket, flap price intact. A novel set in Venice.. First printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.45
11) SACRED HUNGER
UNSWORTH, Barry

London: Hamish Hamilton, c1992. 4th printing. Black boards. Tidy ink name (date on other side) at top of front free endpaper; else fine. Dust jacket has a few short closed tears, VG otherwise, flap price intact. Co-winner of the 1992 Booker Prize. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. . Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.35
12) PASCALI'S ISLAND
UNSWORTH, Barry

London: Michael Joseph, 1980. Octavo, blue boards. Tidy ink name (date on other side) at top of front free endpaper, small soft bump to upper outer corners of covers, else fine in fine jacket, flap price intact. Basis of the film starring Ben Kingsley, Helen Mirren and Charles Dance. Made the Booker Prize short list. . First printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $93.50
13) THE PARTNERSHIP
UNSWORTH, Barry

London: Hutchinson, 1966. Octavo, black boards. Tidy ink name (date on other side) at top of front free endpaper, minor foxing to page edges, else fine. White dust jacket has small tears, creases, slight yellowinig, at spine ends; crease at upper outer corner of front panel, VG otherwise, flap price intact. A volume in the publisher’s New Authors Limited series. Author’s first book.. First printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $165.00
14) MOONCRANKER’S GIFT
UNSWORTH, Barry

Farnaby, a young Englishman in Istanbul researching a thesis on Ottoman fiscal policy, is nervous about his reunion with the ... read more

London: Allen Lane, 1973. Octavo, green boards. Tidy ink owner name (date on other side) at top of front free endpaper, else fine. Dust jacket has a light sticker shadow and a new publisher’s price sticker at lower front flap, else fine. Istanbul setting. . First printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $192.50
15) THE GREEKS HAVE A WORD FOR IT
UNSWORTH, Barry

London: Hutchinson, 1967. Octavo, dark green cloth. Tidy ink owner name (date on other side) at top of front free endpaper; minor rubbing to spine tips and outer cornersl else fine. Dust jacket has a V-shaped chip at upper inner front panel, with loss of most of one letter of title; creases to front flap; VG otherwise, flap price intact, colours bright. Set in Athens. Author’s second novel, scarce in first edition. First printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $330.00
16) The Rage of the Vulture
UNSWORTH, Barry

London: Granada, 1982. Octavo, pale blue boards. Tidy ink owner name (date on other side) at top of front free endpaper; yellowing to text paper and page edges, as usual; else fine. Dust jacket spine has light sunning, else fine, flap price intact. Set in Constantinople in 1908.. First printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $82.50
17) SUGAR AND RUM
UNSWORTH, Barry

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1988. Octavo, black boards. Tidy ink owner name at top margin of front free endpaper, with ink date on the other side, else fine in fine jacket. A novel of Margaret Thatcher's Britain, set in Liverpool.. First printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.50
18) LOSING NELSON
UNSWORTH, Barry

LOSING NELSON
Stock photo.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1999. Octavo, purple boards. Tidy ink owner name at top margin of front free endpaper, with ink date on the other side, else fine. Dust jacket has a bit of sunning to top inch of spine, else fine, flap price intact.. First printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.50
19) PRINTING TYPES. Their History, Forms, and Use. A Study in Survivals. Second Edition
UPDIKE, (Daniel Berkeley)

London: Oxford University Press, (copyright 1937).. 2nd printing of the 1937 2nd edition, enlarged (first was in 1922). Two volumes, 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. xl, 292; (xx), 326 pp. Colour frontispiece in volume I, numerous plates (some folding) inserted, many illustrations in text. Half inch tear to top rear joint of volume I; spines have some sunning, with a small dark spot to foot of each spine, covers have some spotting and rubbing. Text a bit toned overall. Ex Cooper & Beatty, with their circular... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $126.18
20) RABBIT AT REST
UPDIKE, (John)

(London): Deutsch, (1990).. First UK edition. Dark blue boards. Fine copy. Jacket has one nick, minor corner rubbing, light surface scratches to rear panel, else fine. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a label on title page. This novel won the Pulitzer Prize.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $53.13


Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
Canada (50)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: