Authors starting with U from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 132
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Trekking Mount Everest
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Fine. 1991. Paperback. 0877018847 . Color photographs throughout. Translated from the Japanese. First printing thus (paperback). Fine in pictorial wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bracelet
|
|
|
In this picture book set during World War II, a Japanese-American girl named Emi and the rest of her family are forced to lea... read more
NY: Philomel Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 039922503X . Illustrated by Joanna Yardley. First impression. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dancing Kettle and Other Japanese Folk Tales
|
|
|
NY:: Harcourt, Brace & World,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. A later printing. Previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good (rubbing, fading along the spine), price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Maybe I Will Do Something
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0395652332 . Seven coyote tales. Illustrated by Abigail Rorer. First printing. Slight spine slant, else near fine in a very good (two short closed edge tears with attendant creasing on the front panel) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Understanding Book-Collecting
|
|
|
Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0907462138 . Illustrated. A later printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 6) |
Understanding Book-Collecting
|
|
|
Woodbridge:: Antique Collectors' Club,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0907462138 . Illustrated. A later printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Work in Traditional and Modern Society
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0139675620 . First printing. Fine in a near fine (minor edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fungorum Libri Bibliothecae Joachim Schliemann: Books and Prints of Four Centuries
|
|
|
Hamburg:: J. Cramer,. Very Good. 1976. Hardcover. 3768210758 . First edition. Ex-library copy with typical markings, abrasion from removed sticker around the base of the spine, else very good in white cloth. No dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Spirit of Aikido
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0870116002 . Translated from the Japanese by Taitetsu Unno. Second printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
International Dictionary of Women's Biography
|
|
|
NY: Continuum. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0826401929 . First edition. Lengthy gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in a very good (short closed tear at the crown of the spine, flap edges are age darkened), price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Little History of British Gardening
|
|
|
Beginning with Roman irrigation systems in England, Jenny Uglow surveys the practices and philosophies of British gardeners t... read more
NY: North Point Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0865477027 . Illustrated. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
Siege of Charleston: With an Account of the Province of South Carolina: Diaries and Letters of Hessian Officers from the von Jungkenn Papers in the William L. Clements Library
|
|
|
NY:: New York Times & Arno Press,. Near Fine. 1968. Hardcover. A reprint of the 1938 University of Michigan Press edition. Near fine in blue and brown cloth. No dust jacket. ; 445 pages . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 13) |
Titoism and the Cominform
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. First edition. Top and fore edges are lightly soiled, else near fine in a very good dust jacket that has a few short edge tears. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Age of Mountaineering
|
|
|
London: Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. An account of the world's great mountains and of the men who climbed them. With a chapter on British Mountains by W. H. Murray. Black and white photographs. First British edition. Hint of foxing to edges, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. An attractive, well preserved copy. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Down the Colorado with Major Powell
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Number 17 in the North Star Books series. Illustrated by Nicholas Eggenhofer. A later printing. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else near fine in a near fine (tiny chip at the crown of the spine, minor edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fia Fia: A Novel of the South Pacific
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (trace age tanning about the flap and rear panel edges) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jazz Lives: Portraits in Words and Pictures
|
|
|
Washington: New Republic Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0915220512 . First edition. Near fine in a very good (short closed edge tear and attendant crease at the base of the rear panel) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dream Studies and Telepathy: An Experimental Approach
|
|
|
NY: Parapsychology Foundation. 1970. Paperback. Parapsychological Monographs, number 12. Second printing (paperback). Faint hi-liting on a few pages, light shelf wear and age toning to covers, else very good in printed wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Childhood and Trauma: Separation, Abuse, War
|
|
|
Aldershot:: Ashgate,. Fine. 1999. Hardcover. 0754610748 . Translated from the German by Mary Heaney Margreiter and Kira Henschel. First edition thus. Fine in glossy illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mercedes-Benz Companion
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. First British edition. Near fine in a near fine (trace rubbing) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (127)Fine or New (32)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (20)$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (112)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (132)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


