Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Empire Books (authors starting with U) [X]  Bookseller : Empire Books [X]

Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) Fiber Optic Sensors: An Introduction for Engineers and Scientists
Eric Udd

Fiber Optic Sensors: An Introduction for Engineers and Scientists
Wiley-Interscience, 1991-03-13. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover in jacket. A clean, solid ex-library copy with the associated marks. Aside from library stamps, the interior is clean and unmarked. Binding solid, square. Dust jacket clean and crisp. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)



Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
2) Biological Methylation and Drug Design: Experimental and Clinical Roles of S-Adenosylmethionine (Experimental Biology and Medicine) (Experimental Biology and Medicine)
Ronald T. Borchardt; Cyrus R. Creveling; Per Magne Ueland

Biological Methylation and Drug Design: Experimental and Clinical Roles of S-Adenosylmethionine (Experimental Biology and Medicine) (Experimental Biology and Medicine)
Humana Press, 1986-04-15. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
3) High-Level Vision: Object Recognition and Visual Cognition
Shimon Ullman

High-Level Vision: Object Recognition and Visual Cognition
In this book the author focuses on the processes of high-level vision that deal with the interpretation and use of what is seen in the image. In particular, he examines two major problems. The first, object recognition and classification, involves recognizing objects despite large variations in appearance caused by changes in viewing position, illumination, occlusion, and object shape. The second, visual cognition, involves the extraction of shape properties and spatial relations in the course of performing visual tasks such as object manipulation, planning movements in the environment, or interpreting graphical material such as diagrams, graphs, and maps. Because of the interdisciplinary nature of the theories developed in this work, this title will be of interest to readers in the fields of: brain sciences, human cognition, and artificial intelligence.

The MIT Press, 1996-07-17. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)



Price: $56.95
Add to cart 
4) The Image in the Modern French Novel: Gide, Alain-Fournier, Proust, Camus
Stephen Ullmann

Basil Blackwell, 1963. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good+. hardcover in jacket, NF/G+. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows some short tears repaired with tape, small spots of soil and shelf wear. A nice copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)



Price: $18.99
Add to cart 
5) Critical Heuristics of Social Planning: A New Approach to Practical Philosophy
Werner Ulrich

Critical Heuristics of Social Planning: A New Approach to Practical Philosophy
John Wiley & Sons, 1995-06. Paperback. Like New. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $124.00
Add to cart 
6) The Southern Agrarians and the New Deal: Essays After I'll Take My Stand (The Publications of the Southern Texts Society)
Editor-Emily S. Bingham; Editor-Thomas A. Underwood

The Southern Agrarians and the New Deal: Essays After I'll Take My Stand (The Publications of the Southern Texts Society)
Stock photo.
University of Virginia Press, 2001-08. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine jacket. Appears unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)



Price: $37.00
Add to cart 
7) Buchanan Dying: A play
John Updike

Andre Deutsch, 1974. Hardcover. VG/VG. Very Good in a Very Good, price-clipped jacket. First British Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm and sound. Moderate foxing to edges of text block. Jacket clan with very light edge-wear and one very short closed tear. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)



Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
8) A Childs Calendar (Signed 1st)
John Updike

A collection of poems, organized around the imagery of the four seasons, by the American novelist, author of RABBIT, RUN.

Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1965-10-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine in a Near Fine price-clipped jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Signed by John Updike on title page. Gift inscription to front endpaper. Else Fine. Binding tight, square. Edges of text block clean. Dust jacket sharp, clean and vivid with only the faintest touch of edge-wear. A wonderful copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)





Price: $450.00
Add to cart 
9) KEEP 'EM CRAWLING: EARTHWORMS AT WAR
William Hazlett Upson

KEEP 'EM CRAWLING: EARTHWORMS AT WAR
Farrar Rinehart, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding very tight, square. Red cloth boards clean and sharp. Dust jacket clean and bright with only a touch of wear at the spine ends. A beautiful copy with a startling advertisement for war bonds on the rear jacket panel. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)




Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
10) Ancestor Charts Vol. I (Madison County, IL)
Joy Upton

Madison County Genealogical Society, Unstated. Plastic Comb. Very Good. Plastic Comb paperback. Interior shows a few scattered highlights. Binding perfect. Cover clean with a touch of shelf-wear. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Ancestor Charts Vol. III (Madison County, IL)
Joy Upton

Madison County Genealogical Society, 1985. Paperback. Very Good. Stapled paperback Binding shows a few neat highlights in text. Binding tight. Cover clean and sharp. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Ancestor Charts Vol. IV (Madison County, IL)
Joy Upton

Madison County Genealogical Society, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Stapled Paperback binding. Volume 4 in the series. Interior shows a few scattered highlights, but is mostly unmarked. Binding tight and firm. Cover clean and sharp. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) Bald Knobbers
Lucile Morris Upton

School of Ozarks Press, 1970. Hardcover. VG+. VG+ hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. 2nd Edition, 1970. Deals with the Ozark vigilantes of the late 19th century. Interior clean and unmarked. Small former owner's sticker on front endpaper. Top edge mildly foxed. Binding tight, square. Red buckram boards stamped in gilt clean and straight with light edge wear at the corners and spine ends. A very nice copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)







Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
14) Idioms and Phrases Index: An Unrivaled Collection of Idioms, Phrases, Expressions
Editor-Laurence Urdang

Gale Group, 1983-10. Hardcover. Good. Threee volume complete hardcover set. An ex-library set with the associated marks. Bindings solid, square. Boards clean and straight. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) Our Fancy Pigeons and Rambling Notes of a Naturalist: A Record of Fifty Years' Experience in Breeding and Observations of Nature
George Ure

Dundee: James P. Mathew, 1886. First Edition. Hardcover. VG+. Bound in green cloth with gilt stamping to spine. Lovely gilt pigeon on front pane. First Edition. Very Good+. Front hinge slightly weakened but still quite firm and solid. Boards clean and straight with just a touch of rubbing. A very nice copy. Photos available upon request. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)





Price: $300.00
Add to cart 
16) In Search of Identity: Jewish Aspects in Israeli Culture (Israeli History, Politics, and Society)
Dan Urian

In Search of Identity: Jewish Aspects in Israeli Culture (Israeli History, Politics, and Society)
Routledge, 1998-12-01. Paperback. Like New. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
17) Mexico in the theater (Romance monographs)
Rodolfo Usigli

Romance Monographs, 1976. Unknown Binding. VG. Marbled green leather boards. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Leather boards clean with some light edge wear and a bit of sunning to the back strip. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)



Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
18) Mexico in the Theatre
Rodolfo Usigli

Romance Monographs, 1976-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover, no jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Marbled green leather boards clean and sharp with very light shelf wear and a lightly sun faded spine. An attractive edition. ... (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States)




Price: $29.99
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations