Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from Witherspoon Books

Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Witherspoon Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) In the Name of the People. Prophets and Conspirators in Prerevolutionary Russia
Ulam, Adam B

In the Name of the People. Prophets and Conspirators in Prerevolutionary Russia
NY: Viking Press. A very good copy in dust jacket (1977). First edition. cloth/boards. Illustrated. Includes bibliography and index . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
2) Mariano de Larra and Spanish Political Rhetoric
Ullman, Pierre L

Univ. of Wisconsin Press. A very good copy. (1971). Hardcover. Bibliographical references and index. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $9.35
3) Between God and History. The Human Situation Exemplified in Quaker Thought and Practice
Ullmann, Richard K

London: George Allen & Unwin. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1959). First edition. cloth. Indexed . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
4) Report of the Secretary of War Communicating the Report of Captain George B. McClellan ...1855 and 1856
[United States. Military Commission to Europe, 1855-1856.]

Report of the Secretary of War Communicating the Report of Captain George B. McClellan ...1855 and 1856
Washington DC: A.O.P. Nicholson. Cloth and spine a bit faded, else a very good copy. 1857. First edition. Hardcover. 4to, 2 p.l., 360 p. front., illus., maps (1 fold.). Original black cloth, stamped in blind. Report on the Crimean War and the various armies involved. Profusely illustrated with diagrams and line drawings. Large folding map of Sebastopol. Presentation from US Senator William Wright to William Hendrickson of Monmouth Co. NJ. Jefferson Davis was Secretary of War at this time. (Senate Ex. Doc No... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $220.00
5) Updike: American Printer and His Merrymount Press
Updike, D.B

NY: Amer. Inst. Graphic Arts. A very good copy 1947. First edition. cloth. Notes on the press by Updike and essays by several printing historians. Includes a gallery of title-pages and types. The first title in this AIGA series on the graphic arts and the art of the book. Printed by Peter Beilenson. . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $71.50
6) Plowmen's Clocks
Uttley, Alison

London: Faber & Faber. A very good copy in dust jacket. (1952). First Edition. cloth. The English countryside, imbellished with Tunnicliffe's woodcuts . ... more information

Offered by Witherspoon Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $49.50


Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: