Authors starting with U from Ancient World Books
Bookseller: Ancient World Books (authors starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Ancient World Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Page: 1
| 1) |
ANCIENT WRITING AND ITS INFLUENCE
|
|
|
New York: Longmans, Green & Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Water staining to bottom of boards. Slight rippling to pages from moisture exposure. DJ is stained and browned. DJ has chipping in a couple of places. ; Our Debt to Greece and Rome; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 234 pages; Chapters on the origin of writing, the Greek and Italic alphabets, the writing of the Roman empire, the Carolingian and Gothic script and the writing of the Italian Renaissance,... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 2) |
DIE RELIEFS TIGLATPILESERS III. AUS ARSLAN TASCH Mit 2 Abbildungen Und 12 Tafeln
|
|
|
Constantinople: Ahmed Ihsan & Co.. Very Good. 1925. Softcover. Chipping to spine ends. Creasing to top corner of pages. ; Publications Des Musées D'Antiquités De Stamboul; 26 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 3) |
BABYLONISCHE BRIEFE Aus Der Zeit Der Hammurapi-Dynastie
|
|
|
J. C. Hinrichs 'sche Buchhandlung. Very Good. 1914. Hardcover. Former bookseller's book sticker on inner cover. Former owner's name on ffep. Rubbing to boards. Light browning to spine. ; Vorderasiatische Bibliothek; 450 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $196.00
|
|
| 4) |
SOCRATES OF CONSTANTINOPLE Historian of Church and State
|
|
|
To the diligent and appropriately attuned reader, the history of Socrates can offer significant insights into the period that... read more
University of Michigan Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0472107372 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear. Boards slightly warped. ; 232 pages; The fourth century c. E. Saw the death of the ancient world and the birth of the medieval. Pagan temples crumbled through disuse, while Christian churches sprang up around the fledgling Holy Roman Empire. The emperor Constantine's conversion to Christianity changed history: pagans blamed the decline and fall of the Roman Empire on Chris... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $107.80
|
|
| 5) |
CODEX HAMMURABI + TABULAE GRAMMATICAE ASSYRIAE (IN USUM SCHOLAE) Textus Primigenius Transcriptio, Translatio Latina, Vocabularia, Tabula Comparationis Inter Leges Mosis Et Hammurabi
|
|
|
Typis Polyglottis Vaticanis. Very Good-. 1910. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and institution bookplate on ffep. Pocket has been removed from back ffep. Triangle hole to back fep. Minor browning to a few pages. Minor edgewear. Chipping to heel of spine. ; Both texts are bound together in boards. Codex of Hammurabi has Cuneiform text followed by Latin transcription of cuneiform with translation into latin. Includes Babylonian/Assyrian-English glossary. ; Folio 13" - 23... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE ORIGIN OF TYRANNY
|
|
|
Russell & Russell Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Classics scholar's name on ffep (Alvin H. Bernstein). Minor edgewear to extremities. ; Looks at the tyrants of the seventh and sixth century BC. Reissue of 1922 Edition. ; 374 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 7) |
ISOCRATES: PANEGYRICUS AND TO NICOCLES (GREEK ORATORS III) Translated with an Introduction & Commentary
|
|
|
Aris & Phillips. Near Fine. 1990. Softcover. 0856684147 . Very light shelfwear; Book has translation facing the Greek text and commentary. ; Greek Orators; 8.25 x 0.75 x 6.25 Inches; 219 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.20
|
|
Results 1 - 7 of 7
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

