Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from A. J. Frank & Co.

Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (x) remove



Results 1 - 4 of 4
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) THE FALL OF THE AMERICAN UNIVERSITY
Ulam, Adam

THE FALL OF THE AMERICAN UNIVERSITY
Lasalle, IL: The Library Press, 1973 FIRST EDITION, SECOND PRINTING (stated) Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.75"). vi, 217, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full beige cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
2) LIVES OF THE POETS: THE STORY OF ONE THOUSAND YEARS OF ENGLISH AND AMERICAN POETRY
Untermeyer, Louis

LIVES OF THE POETS: THE STORY OF ONE THOUSAND YEARS OF ENGLISH AND AMERICAN POETRY
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1959 Second Printing. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt medallion on cover, marbled endpapers. 8vo. 757, (1) pp. Thirty chapters and one hundred and thirty-three individual poets are included in this far-reaching history of English and American poetry from its sources to the present day. Some authors profiled in this book are Beowulf, Chaucer, Langland, Gower, Sir Walter Raleigh, Spenser, Marlowe, Shakespeare, Cowley, Lovelace, Dryde... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
3) QB VII
Uris, Leon

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1970 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, olive endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 504 pp. Former owner's name and address on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square. The dust jacket is lightly stained and mildly sunned; moderately chipped at head of spine only. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. A novel of the trial of the century: Libel was the cause. A knighted doctor against a best selling Amer ican author who had defamed him in his novel.. Book... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
4) DEAR ME
Ustinov, Peter

DEAR ME
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1977 Quarter bound in publishers black cloth over red cloth boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. (viii), 374 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The front board is very lightly soiled, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, has one tiny closed tear near the head of the spine, else fine. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Peter Ustinov's autobiography sparkles with the satirical panache of his best per... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95


Results 1 - 4 of 4
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by country:
United States (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: