Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Indian population in the United States and Alaska. 1910
U. S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census

Washington, D.C: Government Printing Office, 1915. American Indians; 285p.; 29.7cm; maroon cloth rubbed; front inner hinge cracked; maps, diagrams listed p. 5; 1 folded map; owner marks.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2) Journal kept during a trip across the plains containing an account of the massacre of a portion of his party by the Mojave Indians in 1850. Introduction Lyle H. Wright
Udell, John 1795-1874

Los Angeles, CA: N. A. Kovach, 1946. [xix], 87 pages of text. Hardcover with a few bruised corners. 22cm; title page illustrated by John B. Goodman; text illustrated with eight duotone photos listed on page [xix]. California Centennial Series volume III. Unclipped dustjacket taped at corners and overall slightly shelfworn; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Howes U4.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). North American Indians, T... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
3) Handzeichnungen europaischer Meister des XIV. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts aus der Albertina: [19 Facsimiles] Neunzehn Faksimiletafeln mit neun abbildungen im text
Ueberwasser, Walter

Berne, Switzerland: Iris, 1948. 30 pages of text. Hardcover binding is moderately shelfworn and toned. Dustjacket is chipped, with several small tears and creases; long thin red ink mark across front panel. Contains 19 full page plates and 9 tipped-in plates illustrating the text. Text is in German.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition/Good+ condition (DJ). Folio. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) UELSMANN. Process and Perception. Signed by photographer
Uelsmann, Jerry; Ames, John

UELSMANN. Process and Perception. Signed by photographer
Stock photo.
Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 1991. [vi], 32 pages of text, followed by approximately 100 black & white plates. Trade paperback binding with one minor stain to rear wrapper, and minimal shelfwear; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Signed by the photographer on the front endpaper.. ISBN: 0-8130-0830-1. Signed. First edition, 3rd printing. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). PHOTOGRAPHY ARTISTIC PHOTOGRAPHERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) APPROACHING THE SHADOW
Uelsmann, Jerry N

APPROACHING THE SHADOW
Stock photo.
Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2000. [vii], illustrated with 56 duotone plates. Hardcover binding slightly soiled with minimal shelfwear; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Published in an edition of 2000 copies.. ISBN: 3-923922-79-5. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Small quarto (4to). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) The President's Private Eye: The Journey of Detective Tony U. from N.Y.P.D. to the Nixon White House. Signed by the author
Ulasewicz, Tony

Westport, CT: Macsam Publishing Co., 1990. [x], 368 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear including light scuffing to bottom edge. Unclipped dustjacket is slightly sunned on the spine, with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed on the half-title page by the author "March 22, 1991 Bob - With warmest best wishes - Enjoy!! [signed] Tony Ulasewicz [and again] Tony U. Sto lat!!" At least a dozen pages are marked with red ink underlining, and several... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) GERMAN PARLIAMENTS. A Study of the Development of Representative Institutions in Germany
Ullmann, R. K. and Sir Stephen King-Hall

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1954. iv, 162 pages of text including index. Hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with a few tiny tears, minor age-toning; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with several black & white photographs.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) Kingdom of fear. The world of Stephen King
Underwood, Tim; Chuck Miller

San Francisco, CA: Underwood, Miller, 1986. American literature; 267 pages; 24.3cm; dark red cloth binding; dust wrapper; limitation page tipped in, "This is copy 80 of 500 numbered copies of Under Cover of Darkness signed by the authors": Robert Bloch 1917-1995; Donald Dean Herron b. 1941; John Ramsey Campbell b. 1946; Bernard Paul Indick b. 1932; Stephen P. Brown; Michael McDowell; Tim Underwood b. 1948; Charles David Miller b.1942; William Francis Nolan b. 1928; Clive Barker b. 1952; Bill Thompson; Thoma... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
9) Passion: An Essay on Personality
Unger, Roberto Mangabeira

New York: Free Press, 1984. x, 300 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. About new condition. . ISBN: 0-02-933120-x. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). PERSONALITY PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
10) THE REFORM MOVEMENT OF 1898
Futan University; Shanghai Teacher's University

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1976. 136 pages. Minor shelfwear. Paperback binding.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
11) HARVARD CLASS DAY 1909
Harvard University

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1909. Approximately 25 page graduation program. Stiff paperback binding with minor shelfwear and minor soiling. Illustrated by three photographs. Contains a schedule of Class Day Week, Class Day, an Ode, the Class Poem, a list of Class Officers, and a list of the graduating class of 1909. Printed on Japon Vellum; printed by Theodore B. Starr, New York. Maroon string tie binding (hand-bound).. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
12) SUMMARIES OF DOCTORAL DISSERTATIONS Submitted to the Graduate School of Northwestern University in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirement for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy June-August, 1938. Volume VI
Northwestern University

Chicago, IL: Northwestern University, 1938. viii, 182 pages of text including an index of 30 names of authors. Green hardcover cloth binding with minor rubbing to extremities, and moderate darkening of spine. A few markings in pencil on rear endpapers. Contributors include J. M. Beazell, H. W. Bernard, B. Boshes, J. A. Bowman, W. B. Bradley, S. R. Burkholder, H. H. Campaigne, S. W. Chang, Y. P. Chen, G. L. Cherry, H. Chinn, D. N. Danforth, J. M. Dunbar, F. S. Endicott, S. G. Flygt, F. Harrison, A. M. Hillho... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
13) THE NEW "DEMOCRATIC" DOCTRINE. Slavery not to be Confined to the Negro Race, but to be made the Universal Condition of the Laboring Classes of Society
Unknown, Republican Party

THE NEW
Cincinnati, OH: Gazette Company Print, 1856. Two page political broadside printed in double columns. This campaign publication differs from similary titled braodsides, which include "The Supporters of the Doctrine Vote for Buchanan!" in the title. First paragraph states "The people of the Free States have so long yielded to the arrogant demands of the Slave Oligarthy of the South, that the latter has come to think it can carry any measure it seems fit, no matter how degrading it may be to the character of... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
14) BURNING BUSH. Inscribed by author
Untermeyer, Louis

New York, NY: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1928. 109 pages of text. Maroon hardcover cloth binding with the slightest of shelfwear, and minor darkening of gilt spine lettering. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities, with sun darkening and one small stain on the spine, as well as slight chipping to spine extremities; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on front endpaper "for Charlotte R. Fisher, Cordially [signed] Louis Untermeyer. 1929." Autograph.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
15) THE FORMS OF POETRY. A Pocket Dictionary of Verse. Inscribed by author
Untermeyer, Louis (1885-1977)

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1926. 166 pages of text including a summarized bibliography and an index of authors quoted. Blue hardcover cloth binding with printed paper spine label with slightest of shelfwear to extremities. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at the extremities, darkened with sunning at spine, with tiny chips at spine extremities; overall somewhat age-toned; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed on front endpaper "for Charlotte R. Fisher, Sincerely [signed] Louis Untermeyer. 1929." Prev... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) Autograph Quote Signed
Untermeyer, Louis (1885-1977)

Autograph Quote Signed
no place: No publisher, 1917. From the 58 line poem "The Swimmers" first published in the Yale Review, New Series, vol. 4 (July 1915), pp. 786-87. Charles Edward Ives (1874-1954) set eleven lines (19-23, 29-34) to music in "114 Songs." These two lines were not part of what Ives set to music. Entirely in the hand of Untermeyer and signed by him "Life, an adventure perilous + gay - And Death, a long + vivid holiday! [signed] Louis Untermeyer. August [19]17." The date is not abolutely clear, but it appears to ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
17) THE SAME DOOR. Short Stories by John Updike
Updike, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. [viii], 242 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor sunning to the top edge, and minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with a few tiny chips and small tears, with minor sunning to spine and a bit of soiling; protected in archival mylar. Stated "First Edition." Dustjacket rear panel with reviews of "The Poorhouse Fair.". First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) Life explorations and public services of John Charles Fremont. With illustrations
Upham, Charles Wentworth

Boston, MA, 1856. Americana; campaign biography; 356p.; 12p. ads; original blue cloth; top of spine frayed; covers, edges rubbed; corners bumped; frontis. portrait of John Charles Fremont 1813-90, first Republican party candidate for U.S. pres.; ex libris; owner marks; Miles 374.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) Handwritten document signed by Abel P. Upshur
Upshur, Abel P

Washington: No publisher, 1843. Abel Parker Upshur (1790-1844). Two page handwritten letter, probably not written by Upshur. Signed by Upshur as Secretary of State ad interim. The letter is adressed to the Governor of Rhode Island, and concerns the mailing of several census and statistical government publications, dated June 30, 1843. Small tape stain to lower edge. Member of Virginia state house of delegates, 1812-13, 1824-27; state court judge in Virginia, 1826-41; delegate to Virginia state constitutiona... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
20) POESIAS COMPLETAS. 2 Tomos. Edicion y prologo de Antonio Castro Leal
Urbino, Luis G

Mexico: Editorial Porrua, S. A., 1946. Two volume set. Bright green leather bindings, with gilt spine lettering and gilt decoration of a feminine hand with a ring on the front covers. Minor rubbing to the extremities, and the name "BARBARA" is printed in small font in gilt at the bottom of the spines. Beautiful marbled endpapers. Vol. I: xiv, 337 pages of text including an index. Vol. II: 380 pages of text including an index. Text is in Spanish.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. 12mo - over 6... more information

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (8)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: