cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with U from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers x


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) [Compendium Civil War Atlas Built Around:] Military Maps Illustrating the Operations of the Armies Of The Potomac & James May 4th 1864 to April 9th 1865: including Battlefields of the Wilderness, Spottsylvania, North Anna, Totopotomoy, Cold Harbor, T
U.S. War Department, et al

Washington DC War Department/Office of the Chief of Engineers 1869 Hardcover First Edition Thus/Privately Bound Very Good [Maps Very Good to Fine]. No DJ as Issued. Light shelf/edge wear, light wear at head, tail and tips, light rubbing at hinges, dampstain to front board, several maps show minor careful repair, handful small closed tears, the last (Central VA) is a "built" map (in three parts), very minor toning to leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, black leather spine and tips, ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10,000.00 ($10000.00)
2) Jerry N Uelsmann
Uelsmann Jerry N.; Bunnell, Peter C. (intro); Edson, Russell (fables)

New York Aperture 1970 Original Wraps First Edition Near Fine in Wraps Minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial wraps. Square 8vo. np (apporx. 112pp). Illus. (b/w plates). Exhibition catalog (12 Dec 1970 - 7 Feb 1971). Exeptional imagery supported by well crafted text.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Pyuria or Pus in the Urine and Its Treatment Comprising the Diagnosis and Treatment of Acute and Chronic Urethritis, Prostatis, Cystitis, and Pyelitis, With Special Reference to Their Local Treatment
Ultzmann, Robert; Platt, W.B. (trans)

New York Appleton 1884 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. 12mo. 98pp plus 10pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
4) Richard Upjohn: Architect And Churchman
Upjohn, Everard M

New York Da Capo Press 1968 Hardcover First Edition Very Good+in Very Good DJ. Light dust staining at top of textblock, signed by owner, hint of foxing at endpages (transfer from flaps), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, minor foxing at flaps, else birght and clean. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 243pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and layin... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
5) Sonnets And Songs
Upson, Arthur

Portland, ME Thomas B. Mosher 1911 Hardcover First Edition Thus Very Good. No DJ Very light toning at spine, small chip at head, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue-grey paper boards, white paper labels, red and black ink lettering. 12mo. 48p. These 22 poems were selected at the poet's request only a few weeks before he died. One of 950 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper. Noted flaw notwithstanding, a rather handsome copy of this charming Mosher volume.... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Holy Things and Profane: Anglican Parish Churches in Colonial Virginia
Upton, Dell

Cambridge, MA MIT Press 1986 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Ownership signature at front pastedown, signed by author at half title, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, brown ink lettering, orange endpages. Square 8vo. 278pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Glossary. Index. Laid in related ephemera. Inscribed by the author to noted architectural writer, J. Sadler. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to margina... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) Sabino's Map: Life in Chimayo's Old Plaza
Usner, Donald J

Sabino's Map: Life in Chimayo's Old Plaza
Stock photo.
Santa Fe Univ of New Mexico Pr October 1, 1995 Pictorial Wraps First Edition thus Fine in Wraps Tight, bright and apparently unread. Two sets of gatefold color plates. 8vo. 264pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Index. Signed by author. ... more information

Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: