cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Das Damwild: Lebensweise, Ernahrung, Bewirtschaflung des Wildebestandes, Wildschaden und Schadensverhutung
Ueckermann, Erhard

Hamburg/Berlin: Paul Parey, 1956. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. Illustrated.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
2) Letters of Archbishop Ullathorne
Ullathorne, William Bernard [Archbishop][Mother Francis Raphael (Augusta T. Drane)]

London: Burns & Oates. "The Priests' Library" edition, c. 1930: originally issued in 1892 in a two volume edition, this bering complete in one. Red cloth hardcovers. Some minor edgewear and spots of mild staining to covers. Some foxing to edges, and front and rear leaves. Ex libris, with some mild seminary library marks, but none to spine or covers. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Scarce. Index. iv,550p.. Cloth (hardcover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾&q... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
3) High-Level Vision: Object Recognition and Visual Cognition
Ullman, Shimon

High-Level Vision: Object Recognition and Visual Cognition
Stock photo.
In this book the author focuses on the processes of high-level vision that deal with the interpretation and use of what is se... read more

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1996. Hardcover in dust jacket. Owner's name-stamp inside front cover. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar jacket. Very neat. Bibliography, index. xx,412p.. First Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.50
4) Precis de Semantique Francaise -- Troisieme Edition
Ullmann, S

Berne: Editions A. Francke, 1965. Hardcovers in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in similar dust jacket. A neat copy. Bibliography, index. vi,350p.. Third Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $11.52
5) A Freeborn People: Politics and the Nation in Seventeenth-Century England
Underdown, David

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1996. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in like similar dust jacket. Very neat. Index. xiv,174p.. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.60
6) A Summary of the Law of Torts; or, Wrongs Independent of Contract. [Khaki University of Canada]
Underhill, Arthur & Gerald J. Pease

London: Butterworth & Co., 1911. Black cloth hardcovers. Some moderate wear and staing to covers. Ex libris Khaki University of Canada [London]. Laid in is a five-page test paper from Khaki University on the law of contracts. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. lii,311[+31 index]p.. Ninth Edition. Cloth (hardcover). Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.50
7) From Yahweh to Yahoo!: The Religious Roots of the Secular Press
Underwood, Doug

From Yahweh to Yahoo!: The Religious Roots of the Secular Press
Stock photo.
Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 2002. Hardcover. Owner's label. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Index. xv.346p.. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $21.60
8) Kristin Lavransdatter
Undset, Sigrid

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. viii,1065p.. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.50
9) Ignorance: A Case for Scepticism
Unger, Peter

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1975. Owner's name. Otherwise a clean, bright, tight and unmarked copy in unclipped dust wrapper.. Index. xii,323pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $42.05
10) Dynamics of Doubt: A Preface to Tillich
Unhjem, Arne

Philadelphia: Fortress Press, 1966. Hardcover in similar dustjacket. Some rubbing and wear. Owner's name to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. Index. 128p.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) Bottles in Canada
Unitt, Doris & Peter

Peterborough, Ontario CANADA: Clock House, 1973. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. Illustrated. Bibliography. 240p.. Second Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $31.50
12) Fact and Existence: Proceedings of the University of Western Ontario Philosophy Colloquium, 1966
University of Western Ontario Conference Staff -- Margolis, Joseph, ed

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1969. A clean, tight, and completely unmarked copy in similar dust wrapper.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) Princes and Rebels
Unstead, R. J

London: A. & C. Black, 1967. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket showing asome edge-wear/chipping (now protected in removeable archival sleeve). Very neat. Illustrated. 112p.. Pictorial Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Mackay, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.61
14) England: A History in Four Books; Book Three: The Rise of Great Britain, 1688-1837
Unstead, R. J

London: A. & C. Black Limited, 1963. Hardcover in similar dust jacket. Some bumping and rubbing to cover and jacket. Some discoloration to jacket. Otherwise a clean, tight, and unmarked book in similar dust jacket. Very neat. Index. 224p.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Herbert, Stanley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
15) Portrait of the River Derwent
Unsworth, Walt

London: Robert Hale, 1971. Illustrated. Owner's signature. Otherwise clean, bright, tight, sharp and completely unmarked copy in similar dust wrapper.. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Heaton, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.49
16) Yeats: A Collection of Critical Essays
Unterecker, John, editor

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1963. Clean, tight, bright, and completely unmarked copy in original wraps. Bibliography, chronology. x,180pp.. Original Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $2.30
17) The Truth About Publishing
Unwin, Sir Stanley

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1960. A clean, tight and completely unmarked copy in similar unclipped dust wrapper. Very nice. Index. 349p.. Seventh Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $13.25
18) A Bird in the Hand
Upton, Roger

London: Debretts Peerage Limited, 1980. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Illustrated.. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $56.40
19) Philosophical Analysis: Its Development Between the Two World Wars
Urmson, J. O

Oxford: Clarendon Press Oxford University Press, 1960. Owner's names and marks to front endpaper, and some very sparse marginalia. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Neat.. Cloth (hardcover). Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) Birds and Fools Fly
Urmston, John

London: Vernon & Yates, 1969. Owner's bookplate, and short note on half-title page. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar unclipped dust jacket. Very neat, and bright. Illustrated. 169p.. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (21)

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: