cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with U from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS x


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE APPALACHIAN PHOTOGRAPHS OF DORIS ULMANN
ULMANN, DORIS

PENLAND, NORTH CAROLINA: THE JARGON SOCIETY. NF/VG+. PUB 1971. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: INTRODUCTION BY JOHN JACOB NILES//PREFACE BY JONATHAN WILSON. BOOK IS FINE BUT FOR A GREEN MAGIC MARKER NUMBER IN THE TOP CORNER OFTHE DECORATED FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. D.J. HAS A SMALL ABRASION AT THEBOTTOM OF THE FRONT PANEL, A TAN STAIN AT THE HEEL OF THE SPINE PANEL,AND A TINY BIT OF RUB AT THE CORNERS. AN EXCELLENT COPY.. Keywords: PHOTOGRAPHY, APPALACHIA, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2) SINGING FOR POWER: THE SONG MAGIC OF THE PAPAGO INDIANS OF SOUTHERN ARIZONA
UNDERHILL, RUTH MURRAY

BERKELEY CA: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PRESS. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1968. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. HASA BIT OF RUB TO THE EDGES, SPINE-ENDS, AND VERTICAL FOLDS, AND IS NOTPRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICE CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NOREMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: NATIVE AMERICANS, SOUTHWEST AMERICA, PAPAGO INDIANS, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) LAWFUL PURSUIT
UNDERWOOD, MICHAEL (EVELYN, JOHN MICHAEL)

GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK: CRIME CLUB DOUBLEDAY & CO. NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1958. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHER THAN A COUPLE OF TINY DAMP MARKS. D.J. HAS SOME LIGHT WEAR AT THE ENDS OF THE SLIGHTLY FADED SPINE PANEL, A SMALL BIT OF CORNER WEAR, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) AUTOMATIC OR SPIRIT WRITING, WITH OTHER PSYCHIC EXPERIENCES
UNDERWOOD, SARA A

CHICAGO, IL: THOMAS G. NEWMAN. VERY GOOD. PUB 1896. HARDCOVER. ISBN: WITH AN INTRODUCTION B B. F. UNDERWOOD. PURPLE/BROWN MUSLIN CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH GILT SPINE TITLES ANDPATTERNED ENDPAPERS. BOOK'S SPINE ENDS A BIT FRAYED WITH A RUBBED SPOTNEAR THE MIDDLE OF THE SPINE, SOME SCATTERED SPOTTING TO THE COVERS WITHA SMALL GOUGE ON THE REAR COVER, FRONT INNER HINGE NEATLY REINFORCED WITHLINEN CLOTH, AND FRONT FREE ENDPAPER LIGHTLY CHIPPED AT THE FORE-EDGE.. Keywords: SPIRITUALISM, AUTOMATIC WRITING. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
5) LEAVING THE LAND
UNGER, DOUGLAS

NEW YORK NY: HARPER & ROW, PUBLISHERS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1984. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. A FINALIST FOR THE 1985 PULITZER PRIZE . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) MORALITY PLAY
UNSWORTH, BARRY

LONDON: HAMISH HAMILTON. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1995. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
7) MOONCRANKER'S GIFT
UNSWORTH, BARRY

BOSTON: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO. F/VG+. PUB 1974. FIRST EDITION. D.J. HAS A TRACE OF WEAR AT THE CORNERS AND THE ENDS OF THE LIGHTLYTANNED SPINE PANEL WITH A ONE INCH TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE SLIGHTLY SOILEDREAR PANEL, AND NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT COPY OF THE AUTHOR'SFOURTH NOVEL.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
8) THE HIDE
UNSWORTH, BARRY

NEW YORK NY: NORTON(W.W.) & CO INC. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1996. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: FIRST BRITISH EDITION WAS PUBLISHED BY GOLLANCZ IN 1970. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY WITH NOREMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) THE RAGE OF THE VULTURE
UNSWORTH, BARRY

BOSTON: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1983. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISHAS A SHORT TEAR WITH ASSOCIATED CREASE AT THE BASE OF THE FRONT PANEL,SOME COLOR-FADE TO THE SPINE PANEL, AND SLIGHT RUB TO THE CORNERS, AND ISNOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NOREMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: NOVEL, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) FOOD AND DRINK
UNTERMEYER, LOUIS

NEW YORK NY: HARCOURT BRACE AND CO. NEAR FINE IN A VERY GOOD D.J.. PUB 19332. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: WITH DRAWINGS BY GEORGE PLANK. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT WITH SLIGHTCOLOR FADE TO THE DELICATE CLOTH OF THE SPINE. D.J. IS VERY NICE WITHCORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS A BIT CHIP WORN, A COUPLE OF SHORT EGDE TEARS,TANNING TO THE D.J., MOSTLY THE SPINE PANEL, A SHORT VANENTINEINSCRIPTION ON THE VERSO OF THE FRONT FREE-ENDPAPER, AND ALL FOUR CORNERSOF THE FLAPS ARE SLIGHTLY CLIPPED. AN... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
11) RABBIT REDUX
UPDIKE, JOHN

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. F/NF. 1971. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. IS FINE BUT FOR VERY SLIGHT CORNER AND SPINE-END WEAR. ANEXCELLANT COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) BECH: A BOOK
UPDIKE, JOHN

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. F/NF. 1970. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. REAR FLAP OF D.J. IS CREASED. AN EXCELLANT COPY. . Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) PIGEON FEATHERS AND OTHER STORIES
UPDIKE, JOHN

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. F/VG+. MARCH 19,1962. HARDCOVER. ISBN: THIRD PRINTING 04/1962. D.J. HAS A TINY BIT OF WEAR AT CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS WITH LIGHTTANNING OF FRONT AND BACK PANELS AND SPINE SUN DARKENED. A VERY NICECOPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) PROBLEMS AND OTHER STORIES
UPDIKE, JOHN

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. F/NF. 1979. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. IS FINE BUT FOR PRICE-CLIPPED FRONT FLAP. . Keywords: STORIES, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) SELF-CONSCIOUSNESS
UPDIKE, JOHN

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. NEAR FINE IN FINE D.J.. 1989. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE BUT FOR A REMAINDER MARK ON THE TOP EDGE. . Keywords: MEMOIRS, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) THE MUSIC SCHOOL
UPDIKE, JOHN

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. F/NF. 1966. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE / 2ND ISSUE WITH CORRECTED PAGE. ISBN: 45/46 TIPPED-IN. D.J. IS FINE BUT FOR A FAINT SMALL CIRCULAR PINK STAIN ON THE REARPANEL AT THE SPINE EDGE. A VERY FRESH ALMOST NEW LOOKING COPY.. Keywords: SHORT STORIES, SIGNED, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) ROGER'S VERSION
UPDIKE, JOHN

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. F/NF. PUB 1986. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS SOME VERY SLIGHT RUBBING AT THE CORNERS WITH A SLIGHT CRUSHAT THE TOP FRONT FORE-EDGE CORNER, AND IS PRICE-CLIPPED.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) MUSEUMS & WOMEN AND OTHER STORIES
UPDIKE, JOHN

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1972. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Keywords: SHORT STORIES, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) DES MUSEES ET DES FEMMES ET AUTRES NOUVELLES
UPDIKE, JOHN

PARIS: GALLIMARD. VG WRAPS. PUB 1975. FIRST FRENCH. PAPERBACK. ISBN: A FRENCH TRANSLATION OF "MUSEUMS AND WOMEN AND OTHER STORIES" BY. ISBN: GEORGES MAGNANE. BOOK HAS SOME TANNING WITH CREASEING TO THE BOTTOM FORE-EDGE CORNERSAND SPINE AND LETTERS "SP" PERFORATED TO THE REAR COVER AND THE LAST FEWPAGES.. Keywords: FRENCH LANGUAGE, NOVEL, AMERICAN FICTION, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) THE POORHOUSE FAIR
UPDIKE, JOHN

NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. VG/VG. PUB 1959. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: AUTHOR'S SECOND BOOK / SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. BOOK HAS SOME LIGHT WEAR TO THE CORNERS WITH A BIT OF FADING TO THESPINE PANEL AND RUBBED BUT VISIBLE SPINE TITLES, AND OWNERSHIP NAMESTAMPED TO THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. SUPPLIED FIRST ISSUE D.J. IS BRIGHTAND UNFADED WITH LIGHTLY WORN CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS, SCATTERED STAININGALONG THE TOP AND BOTTOM EDGES FROM PRIMATIVE D.J. PROTECTOR, AND TAPESHADOWS/STAINS TO THE FLAPS' CORNE... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00


Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (7)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (45)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: