Authors starting with U from L & D's Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
Journey Home
|
|
|
This sequel to JOURNEY TO TOPAZ takes place after 12-year-old Yuki and the rest of her Japanese-American family are released ... read more
New York: Atheneum, 1978. Good/Good. First Edition.This lovely hard cover book, 131 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners.The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. . ISBN: 0689501269. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Yoshik... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Codes of Betrayal
|
|
|
New York City cop Nick O'Hara is forced to choose between the law and family loyalty when his grandfather is suspected of bei... read more
New York: St, Martin's Press, 1997. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated First Edition: November 1997, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1997 by Dorthy Uhnak. Library of Congress Cataloging Card Number 97-23598. This lovely hard cover book, 293 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Working with Dreams
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1979. Very Good/Good. First Printing. This lovely hard cover book, 335 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, very light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, the pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges. One 1" tear to the bottom of the jacket.. ISBN: 0440092825. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Montague Ullman, Working with ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 4) |
Kristin Lavransdatter: Volume II The Mistress of Husaby
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knoff, 1946. Very Good/No Jacket. This lovely hard cover book, 5 ½" wide by 7 ¾" tall, 367 pages long, brown cloth covers with gold lettering on the spine and front cover, former owner's signature on the front free endpaper, moderate shelf wear to the edges of the covers and spine, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine and corners of the cover, light browning to the edges of the pages and endpapers, fading to the covers, particularly to the spine, is in very good condition. The pages... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The 1st Treasury of Herman
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO, USA: Andrews and McMeel, 1981. This soft cover book, 8 ½" wide by 11" tall, is in fair to good condition, former owner gift inscription inside front cover, slight discoloration on covers, one small tear on bottom edge of front cover, wear to the edges and corners of the covers, two small ink marks on front cover.. 223 pages of Herman cartoons. Fourteenth printing, 1981. Because of the size of the book, the picture does not show the full book.. ISBN: 0-8362-1122-7. Fourteenth Printing. Soft ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
More Poems: From the Golden Treasury of Poetry
|
|
|
New York: Golden Press , 1970. Very Good/No Jacket. Stated First Printing, 1980. This lovely paperback book, 80 pages long, is in very good condition. Former owner gift note on the front free endpaper. The pages are tight, bright and clean." More Poems contains 63 poems from The Golden Treasury of Poetry.". First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Louis Untermeyer, More Poems, Poetry , Fiction. ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Witches of Eastwick
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1984. Near Fine, Near Fine. This lovely hard cover book, 314 pages long, minimal shelf wear, minimal bumping to the ends of the spine and cover corners, is in near fine condition. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear and bumping. Stated First Published in Great Britain in September 1984, second impression November 1984. Copyright 1984 by John Updike. "This novel is as powerful as it is surprising, not only in its uncan... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Handbook of Short Story Writing: Volume II
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH, USA: Writer's Digest Books , 1991. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. This lovely trade paperback book, 239 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges.The pages are tight, bright and clean. "33 chapters of practical instruction.". ISBN: 0898794633. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Updike, Handbook of Short Story Writing: Volume II, Non Fiction,. ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
My Search for Reality
|
|
|
Very Good/No Jacket. Edition and date not stated. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the bottom of the contents page. This lovely trade paperback book, 121 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light surface soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "The autobiography of George R. Upton tells the story of how God took a backward, insecure farm boy from the northern Ontario bushland to the place where he became a... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
My Search for Reality
|
|
|
Very Good/No Jacket. Edition and date not stated. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the bottom of the contents page. This lovely trade paperback book, 121 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light page edge soiling, light surface soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. No Dust Jacket. "The autobiography of George R. Upton tells the story of how God took a backward, insecure farm boy from the northern Ontario bushland to the place where he became an i... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Stranger at the Castle
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale, 1981. Good/Good. First British Edition, Stated First Published in Great Britain 1981. Copyright Rhona Uren 1981. This lovely cloth cover book, 5" wide by 7 1/2" tall, 176 pages long, is in good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, moderate page edge soiling, light spine cocking. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, pocket removed from the front endpaper, pastedown removed from the front free en... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
USSR Foreign Policy Principles
|
|
|
Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House , 1982. Very Good/No Jacket. Appears to be First Edition, not stated. Copyright Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1982. Translated from the Russian by Valentin Kochetkov. This lovely small trade paperback book, 84 pages long, is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. . Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - o... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Disinformer: Two Novellas
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada Limited, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. First Canadian Edition. Copyright 1989 by Dunedin N. V. Canadian Cataloguing Number C89-093838-5. This lovely cloth cover book, 133 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping and chipping to the cover edges, light surface sc... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Quotable Ustinov
|
|
|
London: Prometheus Books, 1995. Good/Good. First Edition.. This lovely hard cover book, 201 pages long, is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pastedown on the front endpaper. The dust jacket is in good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, plastic cov... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ustinov Still at Large
|
|
|
London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1993. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 218 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, The dust jacket, is near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. . ISBN: 0854791346. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pater Ustinov, Ustinov Still at Large, Fiction. ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sound Heritage: Voices from British Columbia
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, 1984. Near Fine/Very Good. First Canadian Edition. Copyright 1984 by the Provincial Archives of British Columbia. Canadian Cataloguing Number C84-091303-6. This lovely cloth cover book, 276 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, very light crease on the front cover. "Sound Heritage presents the first-hand ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
Canada (16)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











