Authors starting with U from Augustine Funnell Books
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (authors starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Augustine Funnell Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Asterix in Britain
|
|
|
Knight 16053, 1972. An English-language version "of the inimicable and hilarious Asterix." Some rubbing, moderate edgewear, previous owner's signature on inside front cover, previous owner's stamp to top edge of first end paper, light general wear. Internally tight and clean.. 1st thus. Paperback. About Very Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Modern Japanese Writers and the Nature of Literature
|
|
|
Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1976. A study of eight major Japanese writers, including Nagai Kafu, Kawabata Yasunari, Mishima Yukio, others. 292 pages, with source notes, selected bibliography and index. Previous owner's bookplate removed from reverse of first endpaper (minimal damage), light edgewear. Dust jacket w/edgewear, rubbing, general wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3) |
Baby I Love You
|
|
|
Toronto: Exile Editions, 1993. #2 in The Darkhorse Series. 59 pages. Light surface wear. (A word about our grading: Fine -- or, sometimes, As New -- is our highest grade, and it's down from there. There is simply no grade better than Fine or As New. "Mint" is a word referring to a delightful flavour or an imposing edifice where coins are produced. It may be acceptable where baseball cards or comic books or coins and the like are concerned, but it has no place in the terminology and protocol... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Tree in the Room
|
|
|
Surrey: Sono Nis Press, 1970. poetry; cover illustration by Morse Clary; 28 pgs.; rubbing, heavy smudging to white cover, previous owner's name/date on reverse of first end paper; internally tight;. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Truth About Death and Dying (signed)
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada/Random House of Canada, 2002. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Author's debut novel "that traces the legacy of war through three generations of a Japanese family as they endure the tumult of history." This copy signed by Umezawa on title page. Black boards w/red lettering/design to spine, 291 pages. A pristine, unread copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
CAPTAIN FANTOM, being an account of sundry adventures in the life of Carlo Fantom soldier of misfortune, hard-man and ravisher
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson of London, 1978. Historical fiction set in the first half of the seventeenth century, and telling the story of a Croatian mercenary who fought for money and women. Brown cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 224 pages, wraparound dust jacket illustration by Chris Collingwood. Moderate general wear, previous owner's sticker to bottom of front pastedown, previous owner's name to bottom of front free end paper, price-clipped dust jacket w/some rubbing, impressions/thin scratches, 1&1/2... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
Jamaica White
|
|
|
London: W.H. Allen/Novelty Trading Co. Ltd., 1972. Historical fiction beginning in 1830 and based on the life and times of Annie Palmer, the sadistic woman who ran Jamaica's largest sugar plantation, and who was rumoured to have murdered her husband and no small number of slaves. Navy cloth, 256 pages, dust jacket illustration by Barbara Walton.. 1st thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Goddess of Death
|
|
|
New YorkSt. Martin's Press. a Rosa Epton mystery; shortly after agreeing to defend the younger brother of an acquaintance, Epton finds herself trying to unmask a killer when the acquaintance, himself, is killed; moderate general wear; rubbed dj w/impressions, light general wear;. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
NO COMMON TASK, The Autobiography of a Ghost-hunter
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1983. The president of the Ghost Club offers the details of his thirty-five years spent covering scientific psychical research. Butterscotch cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 239 pages (including index), illustrated. Bumped corners, in dust jacket w/light edgewear, thin scratches/impressions.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Son Avenger
|
|
|
Cardinal GC-223, 1964. The fourth book of the author's The Master of Hestviken tetralogy, which garnered her the 1928 Nobel Prize for Literature. Translated from the Norwegian by Arthur G. Chater. Cover by M. Charles. Gentle crease to top right corner of front cover, small chips to bottom spine corners, light edgewear. Internally tight and clean.. 1st Cardinal edition. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Madame Dorthea
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. Originally published in Oslo by H. Aschehour & Co., and here translated from the Norwegian by Arthur G. Chater. Historical fiction set in eighteenth-century Norway, from the 1928 winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 351 pages, dust jacket illustration by Salter. A bit of slant, tanned/dust-soiled edges, previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown, offsetting to end paper, in dust jacket w/sunned spine, edgewear, moderate chi... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Unitt's Canadian Price Guide to Antiques & Collectables, Book Eight (8)
|
|
|
Peterborough: Clock House Publications, 1979. "An illustrated guide to price trends in Canada." 288 pages, copiously illustrated. Rubbing, minor edgewear, impressions, light soil. . First Edition. Spiral-Bound Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Urchin
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1964. Originally published in Swedish, and here translated from that language by Lilian Seaton. A story of the Larsson family, featured in earlier books by Unnerstad. Green cloth w/gilt illustration to front cover, gilt spine lettering, 168 pages, dust jacket illustration by Margaret Eastoe. Mild slant, light edgewear, some foxing to edges/front pastedown/front end paper/half-title, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/some foxing, 1.5" tear to top spine.. 1st Michael Joseph edi... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
AFBooks--An Updike 3-pack: A MONTH OF SUNDAYS, BRAZIL, and THE SAME DOOR
|
|
|
Fawcett Crest C2701, Fawcett Crest 22313, Crest d676. Two novels and one collection of short stories by an American literary icon; all are G-VG reading copies; (For dozens of other 3-pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and click on Search. If you are looking for 3-packs by a specific writer, enter the writer's surname in the Author field, then AFBooks in the title field, leave the other fields blank, and click on Search... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
AFBooks--An Updike 3-Pack: BRAZIL, RABBIT, RUN, and S
|
|
|
Fawcett Crest 22313, Fawcett Crest M1688, Fawcett Crest 21652. 3 paperback novels by a guy Arthur Mizener called "the most gifted writer of his generation."; all 3 are G-VG or better reading copies; (For dozens of other 3-pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and click on Search. If you are looking for 3-packs by a specific writer, enter the writer's surname in the Author field, then AFBooks in the title field, l... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Rabbit Redux
|
|
|
In RABBIT REDUX (1971), John Updike's poignant sequel to RABBIT, RUN, he explores the tumultuous transformations of the late ... read more
London: Andre Deutsch, 1971. The sequel to 'Rabbit, Run,' featuring the return of Harry "Rabbit" Angstrom. Dusty edges. Lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/wear/flaking/light chipping to spine ends and corners, 1/2" tear to bottom left edge of front panel, light rubbing, impressions/scratches, small puncture at left edge of front panel.. 1st UK edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Death of a Lake
|
|
|
Pan 384, 1956. An Inspector Bonaparte mystery. When drought and extreme heat cause an Australian lake to begin to dry up, tension builds among seven people, each of whom is a suspect in the mysterious disappearance of a ranch hand. Cover illustration by Ager. Strong spine slant, faint diagonal scribbles through title, 1/4" separation to bottom left spine edge, tanning, general wear.. 1st Pan edition. Paperback. Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Murder Must Wait
|
|
|
Pan G193, 1958. Follows the 1953 Wm. Heinemann hardcover edition. An Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte mystery. Bony must find five babies who have disappeared in New South Wales. Reading crease to left edge of front cover, original price sticker to bottom right corner of same, 3/4" tear to bottom right corner of back cover, tanning.. 1st Pan edition. Paperback. Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Watchers at the Shrine
|
|
|
Mammoth 23947/Reed Books Ltd., 1995. Set 150 years in the future, this is the third title in Ure's 'Plague' trilogy, and sees a mother sending her son away from their community in order to avoid a ritual castration. 154 pages, cover illustration by Daniel Faoro. Impressions, light edgewear.. 1st Mammoth edition. Paperback. Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Haj
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. an Arab struggling to regain the dignity of his people loves and trusts one man: a Jew, who is therefore his enemy; previous owner's name/date on half-title; dj w/moderate general wear;. 1st trade edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





