Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from My Bookstore

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: My Bookstore (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: My Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Magic Listening Cap
Yoshiko Uchida

WI: E.M. Hale and Co, 1963. Deco Hardcover **see photo** w/Cadmus Edn Endpapers 144 Clean Illus Pgs. Cleaned xlib w/childs signature rear inside cvr, Library stamp inside front cvr. Binding Firm - Covers Clean w/spine sunned as shown. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
2) A Dictionary of Chivalry
Grant Uden

A Dictionary of Chivalry
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1968. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket/DJ in new wrap. Maroon Cloth HC Binding w/gold spine lettering. 352 pgs w/b&w + color illustrations from A-Z. Binding is Firm (re-inforced front hinge) Covers have tape marks, Spine Clean. Interior Pages and Illustrations Fine >no marks or foxing. Priced Intact Glossy DJ in new removable, protective mylar sleeve. '.a detailed and exciting picture of the knight and the world he knew: his education and training: the complex code he follo... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) The Sunflower Garden
Janice May Udry

The Sunflower Garden
NY: Harvey House Inc, 1969. A Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Presents w/copyright clause. 9"x 7-1/2"Oblong. Pictorial Covers, Sunflower endpapers, unpaginated 2-tone color illustrated pgs. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean >no names or marks< Covers Clean. Story of Algonkian Indian girl and her garden.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Beatrice Darwin. Oblong. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) Windom's Way
James Ramsey Ullman

Windom's Way
J. B. Lippincott, 1952. Stated First Edition. Green Binding has blue spine & cover lettering, 286 pgs w/yellow tpe. Binding is Firm. Pgs and Covers are Clean. fep has glue mark. Priced Intact DJ has spine edge/corner wear, now in protective, removable mylar. '.story of an American doctor serving in a remote and tropical part of Southeast Asia.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Inside Paul Horn: The Spiritual Odyssey of a Universal Traveler
Paul Horn with Lee Underwood

HarperSanFrancisco, 1990. Stated First Edition, also 1st Printing. White Cloth Spine w/silver lettering, silver boards, 283 pgs. Tight Clean Copy >no names or marks. Appears New. Priced Intact Clean DJ. "From the legendary jazz great, an inspiring odyssey of music, travel, and spiritual transformation.". 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Hat
Tomi Ungerer

The Hat
NY: Parents Magazine Press, 1970. This Printing Circa 1975. Pictorial Covers, unpaginated color illus pgs. Tight Clean Copy - no names/marks - Appear Unread. Light soil mark on rear cover the only flaw. Juvenile/Picture Book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Thirty Years Out - Class of 1936
Yale University

1966. Blue Binding w/white spine/cvr lettering, blue inside cover shows map of buildings @Yale. Clean Tight Copy - w/ shelf rub back cover. Being a collection of Notes, Comments & Illustrations on the Lives & Times of Class members during the Thirty Years 1936-1966. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Stars to Steer By
Louis Untermeyer

NY: Harcourt Brace, 1941. Gray Binding w/red/blue spine/cover lettering, Deco on cvr. 351 pgs w/illus. 'Property of - School District' written in pen fep, o/w Pgs Clean. Binding Firm, Cover/Spine have minor spot soiling Contents inc;poetry and prose of Whitman, Dickinson, Keats, Tennyson + Bible, Ballads & Anonymous writings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Dorothy Bayley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
9) Bech is Back
John Updike

In this collection of short stories continuing the fortunes of Updike's Henry Bech that were begun in BECH: A BOOK, it is 12 ... read more

NY: Knopf, 1982. Brown HC w/silver lettering + gray tpe. DJ near mint-1 small stain on spine. Described as 3 Illuminations in the Life of an American Author- Bech Third-Worlds It, Australia and Canada. Tight Clean Copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. Illus. by Dj/by Arnold Roth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) A Month of Sundays
John Updike

NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1975. Gray Cloth Binding w/silver/gold spine lettering, silver lettering on cover, coloring on top pg edge. Clean Tight Copy. Priced clipped DJ has 1 closed tear on spine, now in Mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Bech: A Book
John Updike

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. 5th Printing August 1970 Bright Orange Cloth Binding w/gold/silver lettering, w/owners initials on endpaper. Intact DJ** has minor spine/edge/shelf wear, now in Mylar. Fiction/Humor. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+ in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
12) Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
Robert M. Utley

Billy the Kid: A Short and Violent Life
Stock photo.
University of Nebraska Press, 1989. White Cloth Hard Cover w/gilt spine lettering, 302 pgs with photos, illustrations & maps. Clean Tight Copy >no marks. DJ has spine edge rub. "This is History as high adventure - a masterpiece by the premier Historian.". Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Arms and the Woman; the Intimate Journal of an Amorous Baltic woman in the Napoleanoic Wars
Boris Uxkull

NY: Macmillan, 1966. w/Historical Notes, foreward and epilogue by Detlev Von Uexkull, translated by Joel Carmichael. Brown Cloth HC Binding w/white label spine, 319 rough cut red tpe pgs w/Journal Illus Endpapers. Clean Tight Copy - No Marks. **see photo** Priced Intact DJ has minor spine fade **see photo**. First American Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (12)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (13)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: