Authors starting with U from Heritage Books
Bookseller: Heritage Books (authors starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Heritage Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Little Bear and the Beautiful Kite
|
|
|
Racine: Whitman, 1955. First Edition. Very Good/No DJ. 16mo = 6-7". Depper, Hertha. Illustrated boards with bumping/wear to corners/spine. Covers are scuffed. Color illustrations. Tell-a-Tale book. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Law and Order
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973. First Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Dark blue cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine. Dj has some small tears on edges, dj is soiled and scuffed. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Victims
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. Book Club Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Boards. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
False Witness
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. Book Club Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Boards. Dj has some slight tears on edges, some slight soiling. Spine of dj is faded. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fighter Pilot
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. Book Club Edition. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Cloth covers are dented on top edge. Inside of covers is soiled slightly. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Presenting the Gospel
|
|
|
St. Loius: The Board for Evangelism, 1977. Very Good. 12mo = 7-9". Trade paperback. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
River of the Sun
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1951. Book Club Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Cloth covers have some slight soiling. Dj has tears on edges, soiled. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
White Tower, The
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1945. Very Good +/Poor DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Sixth Printing Dj has tears and piece misg from bottom edge front cover. Scotch tape mending the tear on bottom of spine. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Changing
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Book Club Edition. Very Good/Very Good DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Dj has a few small tears on edges. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 10) |
Smooth Justice
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Brown boards are bumped and worn on top/bottom of spine and corners. Dj is scuffed and soiled. Ex-library copy - back endpaper has remains of pocket glue and front and back dj flaps have sticky remains. Previous owner's name in ink on inside of front cover. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Uninvited Corpse
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. Book Club Edition. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Boards. Dj is slightly soiled, has some small tears on edges. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 12) |
Bare Bones: Conversations on Terror with Stephen King
|
|
|
New York: Warner, 1988. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Paper covers. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Happy Times in Norway
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Borzoi Books for Young People. Introduction has tear on bottom edge. Illustrated endpapers. Red cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine and corners. Stain on lower right corner of front cover. Some soiling on covers. Previous owner's name was in pencil on front endpaper has been erased. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Kristin Lavransdatter
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. Very Good/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". 13th Printing Cloth covers are slightly bumped on top/bottom of spine. Spine is faded. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Kristin Lavransdatter - The Mistress of Husaby
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1932. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Volume 2 only. Cloth covers are slightly bumped on top/bottom of spine. Translated from the Norwegian by Charles Archer. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Roosevelt's African Trip
|
|
|
1909. Good-/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Red cloth covers are very worn on top/bottom of spine and corners. Soiled, darkish stains on covers and spine. Gilt lettering on front cover. Dark stains on back cover. Front and back hinges are cracked and covers are very loose. Sub: The story of his life, the voyage from New York to Mombasa, and the route through the heart of Africa. Illustrated with photographs taken in Africa and numerous beautiful engravings and maps. Covers are poor but contents are ve... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
Herman: The Third Treasury
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO: Universal Press Syndicate, 1988. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". 14th Printing Oversize paperback. Some scuffing and soiling to covers. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Things to Make and Do: Book 5
|
|
|
Midland Park: University Society, Inc., 1989. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Illustrated boards with brown spine, #5. Bumped on corners and spine. Illustrated throughout. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
Love Sonnets
|
|
|
New York: Harmony Books, 1974. Very Good +/No DJ. 8vo = over 9". Shahn, Ben. boards are slightly soiled on edges. Clear plastic dj is torn and scuffed. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
"------ and Other Poets"
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1916. First Edition. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Frontispiece by George Wolfe Plank. Cloth covers are slightly worn on top/bottom of spine and corners. Spine is faded. Gilt lettering on front and spine. Rough cut edges. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (28)
Filter by country:
United States (41)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

