Authors starting with U from Saucony Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop x
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
On the Fields of Glory: The Battlefields of the 1815 Campaign
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, PA and London: Stackpole Books/Greenhill Books, 1996. Green cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. 360 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates, additional figures in text. As issued. Dust jacket very slightly rubbed at spine extremities, essentially as issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Center City Philadelphia: The Elements of Style
|
|
|
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1984. Moderate wear to covers, with two corner creases, lightly rubbed edges.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Transforming Sexuality: The Archetypal World of Anima and Animus
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Shambhala, 1994. ix,448 pp. As issued.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
East Allen Township [Northampton County, Pennsylvania]
|
|
|
Northampton Co., PA: East Allen Township, 1976. Stiff green paper wraps. 46 pp., illus. History of East Allen Township, Northampton County, from 1728 settlement through 1976. Ink sketch along front fore-edge, slightly soiled rear cover, only very slight handling wear. Relatively scarce Northampton County history.. First Edition. Original Wraps. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Life of the Spirit and The Life of To-Day [Fifth Edition]
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co., 1924. Violet cloth, faded a bit toward edges, with modestly sunned spine panel, lettered in gilt. xii,241 pp. Moderate shelf wear, acceptable reading copy. Light scattered foxing, a few instances of interior underlining.. Cloth. Good-VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Red Man's Religion
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1965. 7th ptg.: 1987. 301 pp. As issued.. Soft Cover. Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Navajos
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1983. 7th ptg.: 1983. Slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. Former owner signature on first leaf. xvi,288 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 8) |
Thoroughbred Racing and Breeding: The Story of the Sport and Background of the Horse Industry
|
|
|
Thoroughbred Racing Associations of the United States, 1945. Limited edition, privately printed. Tan cloth, modestly spotted on front panel, light shelf wear, slightly foxed text block edges. [iv],239 pp., illus., illus. endpapers. Dust jacket not issued for this first limited edition. Firm binding, clean interior, nicely preserved.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Archaeology and the New Testament
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1962. 350 pp., illus. w/ maps, drawings, b&w photographs. Black 1/4 cloth, goldenrod paper over boards. Slightly rubbed extrems, essentially as issued. Dust jacket shows sunned spine panel, lightly chipped extremities.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Maryland: Its Resources, Industries and Institutions
|
|
|
Baltimore MD: Board of World's Fair Managers of Maryland, 1893. Brown cloth with gilt lettering and cover device, marbled endpapers. Rubbed spine extremities with slightly frayed cloth, short closed tear to cloth at head of spine. Bumped corners with some exposure. vi,504,[2] pp., color foldout maps at rear, fully intact color geological map after p. [506]. Inner hinges have been repaired. Still quite presentable.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/N/A. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Plains Across: The Overland Emigrants and the Trans-Mississippi West, 1840-60
|
|
|
Urbana and Chicago, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1982. Modest wear to fore-edge, slightly sunned spine panel.. First Thus. Soft Cover. VG+/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 12) |
Losing Nelson
|
|
|
A biographer of the great Lord Nelson routinely reenacts the admiral's life as part of his immersion in his subject. When he ... read more
New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 2000. 338 pp. As issued.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Marry Me: A Romance [First Edition Society]
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1976. Dark olive leather, elaborately decorated in gold foil, raised bands, edged in gilt, with linen endpapers, silk book mark bound in. As issued, with "Notes from the Editors" booklet and book support. 347 pp., illus.. First Thus. Full-Leather. As New/Not Issued. Illus. by Barbara Fox. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 14) |
Alexander Botts: Earthworm Tractors [Pocket Books 304]
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1945. Color illus. wraps. Mildly rubbed spine extremities and corners, slightly bowed binding. Complimentary stamp of Louisiana Machinery Co. on front flyleaf and of Caterpillar Tractor Co., Peoria, Illinois inside rear cover. Nicely preserved. 3rd ptg.: Jan. 1946.. Soft Cover. VG+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 15) |
Dreaming on the Conestoga: A Collection of Sonnets Written on the Stream of My Childhood and the Poems of Idle Hours in a Busy Man's Life
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Self-Published, 1911. No. 14 of an edition limited to 600 copies. xv + 312 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates of rural Lancaster County scenes. Dark green textured cloth, gilt decorated w/ panel illus. of Witmer's Bridge, gilt lettering, deckled edges, gilt top edge. Mildly rubbed edges and corners, very nicely preserved copy. Most of the poems take up Lancaster County as their subject or theme.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dreaming on the Conestoga: A Collection of Sonnets Written on the Stream of My Childhood and the Poems of Idle Hours in a Busy Man's Life
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Self-Published, 1911. Edition limited to 600 copies, this copy out of series. xv,312 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographic plates of rural Lancaster County scenes. Dark green textured cloth, gilt decorated w/ panel illus. of Witmer's Bridge, gilt lettering, deckled edges, gilt top edge. Mildly rubbed spine extremities and corners, one corner slightly exposed. Former owner signature on front pastedown. Front hinge shows evidence of neat repair. Most of the poems take up Lancaster Count... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. xvii,226 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. As issued. Slightly rubbed corners on dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Georg Franz Kolschitzky and Cossacks: Heroes of Vienna Victory, 1683
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Litopys Boykivshchyny, 1983. Litopys Boykivshchyny No. 49 (2/38), July-Dec. 1983. Booklet. Stiff pictorial wraps. Slightly toned covers, otherwise as issued. Former owner's embossed name stamp on title page. 80 pp., illus. w/ Kolschitzky coat of arms reproduced on verso of title page. Text in Russian. Scarce.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (12)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





