Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (28)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (35)
Signed (33)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (106)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
New Friends for Susan
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. Hard Cover. Yoshiko Uchida -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/VERY GOOD -- copy of New Friends for Susan. 12mo. 185 pp. The copyright page bears the letter "A." Fully bound in green cloth, with an illustration of three girls black-stamped to the front board. The title, the author's name, and the publisher's name are black-stamped to the spine. The fore-edge of the text block is rough-cut. Illustrated throughout with darling ink drawings by Henry Sugimoto... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 2) |
Letting Loose the Hounds
New York: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc, 1997. Hard Cover. SIGNED by Brady Udall -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Letting Loose the Hounds. 8vo. 221 pp. Stated First Edition. Quarter bound in brown paper boards under a teal linen spine with gilt-stamping to the front board and the spine. The fore-edge of the text block is attractively rough cut. The author signed his name in black ink to the title page. The hinges are strong, the corners are sharp, and the text is clean and tight throug... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 3) |
Winning Hearts & Minds: War Poems by Vietnam Veterans
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1972. Soft Cover. SIGNED by Michael Uhl, Larry Rottmann (Editor), Jan Barry (Editor), and Basil T. Paquet (Editor) -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of Winning Hearts & Minds: War Poems by Vietnam Veterans . 8vo. 119 pp. Edited by Larry Rottmann, Jan Barry, and Basil T. Paquet. Bound in pictorial paper wraps. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings. Michael Uhl, one of the authors represented in this issue, marked an inscriptio... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 4) |
False Witness
Simon and Schuster, 1981. Hard Cover. Dorothy Uhnak -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of False Witness. 8vo. 314 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth over black boards, with sprinkled light brown endpapers and metallic gray lettering to the spine. A fine copy that is nearly imperceptibly cocked at the head of the spine. In a bright orange and black dust wrapper that retains the publisher's price of $12.95 in the upper right of the front flap and bears just a tiny 4 mm. closed tear in th... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 5) |
Windom's Way
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1952. Hard Cover. James Ramsey Ullman -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/VERY GOOD -- copy of Windom's Way. 8vo. 286 pp. Book Club Edition. Fully bound in green cloth. The Title is enclosed within a ruled border and is stamped in blue ink on the front board. The author's name, the Title, and the publisher's name are blue-stamped to the spine. The top-edges of the text block retain the publisher's original yellow topstain and the fore-edges of the text block are r... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 6) |
Watch Collecting
Chicago: Henry Regnery , 1970. Hard Cover. Kenneth Ullyett -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Watch Collecting. Large 8vo. 144 pp. Bound in green linen with gilt-stamping to the spine. Illustrated throughout with black-and-white photographs and drawings. The head and the tail of the spine are a trifle bumped. The hinges are strong, the corners are sharp, and the text is clean and tight throughout. The price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper is in Fine condition, with only slight bumping to th... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 7) |
Music Theory: Problems and Practices in the Middle Ages and Renaissance
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1977. Hard Cover. Lloyd Ultan -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of Music Theory: Problems and Practices in the Middle Ages and Renaissance. 8vo. 267 pp. Bound in blue cloth, with tan endpapers, black and red lettering to the spine and front board, and a music design stamped in black and red on the front board. Illustrated throughout with music examples. The spine is a shade toned and a previous owner has inked his name on the ffep. No we... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 8) |
Bare Bones: Conversations on Terror with Stephen King
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1988. Hard Cover. Tim Underwood and Chuck Miller (Stephen King) -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Bare Bones: Conversations on Terror with Stephen King. 8vo. 211 pp. Edited by Tim Underwood and Chuck Miller. Quarter-bound in black cloth over red boards, with bright gilt lettering to the spine and the title blind-stamped on the front board. A fine copy in a clean and sharp black dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $16.95 in the upper right of th... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 9) |
Fear Itself: The Horror Fiction of Stephen King
San Francisco & Columbia, PA: Underwood-Miller, 1982. Hard Cover. Tim Underwood and Chuck Miller (Stephen King) -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Fear Itself: The Horror Fiction of Stephen King. 8vo. 255 pp. Stated First Edition. With an Introduction by Peter Straub, a Foreword by Stephen King, and an Afterword by George A. Romero. Quarter-bound in black cloth over red boards, with sandy endpapers and bright gilt lettering to the spine and front board. A very fine copy in a clea... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 10) |
Die Späten Gedichte
München: Wilhelm Heyne, 1980. Soft Cover. Giuseppe Ungaretti -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Die Späten Gedichte. 12mo. 79 pp. First Bilingual Edition, with the original Italian on the versos and the German translation, by Michael Marschall von Bieberstein, on the rectos. With an afterword, also by von Bieberstein. A fine copy, clean and tight throughout, with only a previous owner's name neatly inked on the inside of the front wrap. WHS Published by: München: Wilhe... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 11) |
T.S. Eliot -- University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers No. 8
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1967. Soft Cover. Leonard Unger -- Reprint Edition 3rd Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of T.S. Eliot -- University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers No. 8. 8vo. 48 pp. + selected bibliography. Stated Third Printing. Fully bound in light brown stapled paper wraps. A small white pastedown bearing the price of 95 cents is attached to the front paper wrap. The rear paper wrap bears an opaque marking in black ink over the publisher's original price to the bott... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 12) |
Poesia en Voz Alta in the Theater of Mexico
Columbia: University of Missouri Press , 1981. Hard Cover. Roni Unger -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Poesia en Voz Alta in the Theater of Mexico . 8vo. 180pp. Bound in sparkly brown linen with tan endpapers and black-stamping to the spine. The head and the tail of the spine are a trifle bumped and the top right corner of the front board is delicately bumped. The hinges are strong, the corners are sharp, and the text is clean and tight throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Fine... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 13) |
Good Cheap Food
An updated edition of a classic work from the 70s, this cookbook is full of secrets for cooking well on the cheap, emphasizing fresh foods in season.
New York: The Viking Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Miriam Ungerer -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD -- copy of Good Cheap Food. 8vo. 235 pp. Quarter-bound in green cloth over green boards, with gilt lettering to the spine and olive green illustrations of herbs on the front board. The tops of the leaves are stained yellow. The top corners of the boards are a tad bumped, and the tops of the leaves are very lightly damp-stained. The hinges are strong and the textblock is clean and tight thr... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 14) |
Crictor
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers , 1958. Hard Cover. #REF! First edition.... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 15) |
The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations - Second Edition
Oxford University Press, 1955. Hard Cover. Oxford University -- 2nd Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations - Second Edition. Large 8vo. 1003 pp. Bound in green cloth, with gilt lettering to the spine. The head and tail of the spine and bottom corners of the boards are lightly bumped. Internally clean and tight. Published by: Oxford University Press, 1955 ... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 16) |
Morality Play
Nicholas Barber is a 23-year-old monk in a troupe of traveling players who arrive in a small town where a mute and deaf girl awaits execution for the crime of murder. Barber and the other players go through the town, gathering the stories of this murder from the villagers, which they weave into their next performance. The dangerous truth contained in their drama arouses the attention of Lord de Guise, the local potentate, who summons them to his castle for a private performance. Barry Unsworth's historical novel is convincingly steeped in the sights, sounds, and smells of the Middle Ages.
Doubleday, 1995. Hard Cover. Barry Unsworth -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Morality Play. 8vo. 206 pp. First American Edition. Quarter-bound in scarlet cloth over gray boards, with burgundy endpapers and bright silver lettering to the spine. Fore-edges of the leaves are rough-cut. An as-new copy in a flawless pictorial dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $22.50 in the upper right of the front flap. WHS Published by: Doubleday, 1995 First edition.... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 17) |
Losing Nelson
A biographer of the great Lord Nelson routinely reenacts the admiral's life as part of his immersion in his subject. When he happens on an incident in Nelson's life that is horrifying in its cruelty, he must revise his methods and, in fact, his own life.
New York: Doubleday , 1999. Soft Cover. Barry Unsworth -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/NONE -- copy of Losing Nelson. 8vo. 338 pp. An uncorrected proof. Bound in pictorial paper wraps. A publisher's letter, to the reviewer, and a publisher's review of "Losing Nelson" are laid-in. A piece of tape is affixed over the spine and front paper wrap, the head and the tail of the spine are bumped and a trifle worn, and all corners of all paper wraps are gently bumped and rubbed. The text is clea... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 18) |
Morality Play
Nicholas Barber is a 23-year-old monk in a troupe of traveling players who arrive in a small town where a mute and deaf girl awaits execution for the crime of murder. Barber and the other players go through the town, gathering the stories of this murder from the villagers, which they weave into their next performance. The dangerous truth contained in their drama arouses the attention of Lord de Guise, the local potentate, who summons them to his castle for a private performance. Barry Unsworth's historical novel is convincingly steeped in the sights, sounds, and smells of the Middle Ages.
New York: Double Day , 1995. Soft Cover. Barry Unsworth -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of Morality Play. 8vo. 206 pp. An uncorrected proof. Bound in glossy pictorial paper wraps. The tail of the spine is gently bumped. The corners are sharp, and the text is clean and sharp throughout. A great copy. WHS Published by: New York: Double Day , 1995 First edition.... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 19) |
Lives of the Poets
Simon & Schuster, 1959. Hard Cover. SIGNED by Louis Untermeyer -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD -- copy of Lives of the Poets. 8vo. 757 pp. Bound in black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and author's initials on front board. Top edges publisher's black. Inscribed by author on ffep: " For Kathleen .. this excellent door-stop, paper-weight, & lethal missile - which also can be read. Louis". Publisher's price of 7.95 on inside lrhc of front dustwrapper flap. Corn... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 20) |
Passive Intruder
W. W. Norton & Company, 1995. Hard Cover. Michael Upchurch -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/FINE -- copy of Passive Intruder. 8vo. 369 pp. Stated First Edition. Quarter-bound in black cloth over brown boards, with bright gilt lettering to the spine and a small bump in the bottom corner of the rear board. In a clean and sharp pictorial dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $23.00 in the upper right of the front flap. WHS Published by: W. W. Norton & Company, 1995 First ed... (more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (Illinois, United States) |
























