Authors starting with U from Taos Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Taos Books (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: Taos Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Performance Kayaking
|
|
|
Stackpole Books, 1990. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade paperback, clean and tight , only a small scrape on back cover near spine. Pages very nice, like new looking, 184 pp. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 2) |
Majestic Journey: Coronado's Inland Journey
|
|
|
Museum of New Mexico Press, 1995. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild shelf and cover wear. 166 clean, crisp and tight pages. Beautiful color photographs. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 3) |
The Myths of August: A Personal Exploration of Our Tragic Cold War Affair With the Atom
|
|
|
Pantheon Books, 1994. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Dj. shows some coverwear, boards have light edgewear. moderate underlining. Pages clean and crisp, binding tight. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Majestic Journey: Coronado's Inland Empire
|
|
|
Museum of New Mexico Press, 1995. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author No creases in spine, no slant, mild shelf wear, lightly bumped bottom front tip and back top tip, tight binding, 166 bright white pages, fabulous photos with a middle section full color, 7 1/2" x 9 1/2" tall, inscribed by Udall on first page thus: "For Kathleen and Jonathan Altman, With the esteem of Stewart Udall Santa Fe 1997". ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 5) |
Beyond Decorum: The Photography of Ike Ude
|
|
|
MiT Press, 2001. Soft Cover. Fine. 184 unmarked pages, clean and tight copy, no rips, no creases. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
A Tree Is Nice
|
|
|
This book shows the many pleasures to be had with a tree, including picking apples, raking leaves, swinging, or just enjoying... read more
Harpercollins, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light edgewear, shelfwear. Fine interior. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 7) |
Norse-Mythology : And the Modern Human Being
|
|
|
Association of Waldorf Schools of North America Publications (A W S N A), 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Translated by Rudolf Copple, no creases in spine, no slant, tight binding, 170 clean and unmarked pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Poverty Curtain : Choices for the Third World
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good. Trade Paperback. Interior good. Lt. scuff cover with minor edgewear; highlighting. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Feminine in Jungian Psychology and Christian Theology
|
|
|
Northwestern University Press, 1971. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Hardcover copy in Good Plus condition, would be very good but for a spray of some liquid substance on fore-edge of text and a little on front cover, no dust jacket, no slant, tight binding, clean and unmarked text, former owner's name first page, 347 pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 10) |
Receiving Woman: Studies in the Psychology and Theology of the Feminine
|
|
|
Westminster Pr, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Some coverwear, round sticker remains on first page, sticker on back. 187 pages. Fine interior. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.45
|
|
| 11) |
Principles of Database and Knowledge-Base Systems; Volume 1
|
|
|
Computer Science Press, 1988. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Pictorial hard cover. Clean, tight copy. Except for some moderate highlighting in beginning of text, new looking pages. 631 pp. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 12) |
Women's Running
|
|
|
World Publications, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Light edgewear and coverwear, slight toning on covers. Interior like new. 153 pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 13) |
Art Therapy Viewpoints
|
|
|
Schocken Books, 1980. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Very good/no dust jacket, boards shows edge and shelf wear, former onwer's name on title page, text tight clean and unmarked, 372 pages, many contributors including Bernard Levy, Edith Kramer, Margaret Naumburg, et al. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 14) |
Carreta de la Muerte (Taos Mysteries Ser., No. 2)
|
|
|
Scottsdale, AZ, U.S.A.: Poisoned Pen Press, 2001, 2001. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Signed by Author. Taos's own Mari Ulmer! Slight reading wear. Pages bright white, crisp and tight. Autographed copy sticker on front. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 15) |
Midnight at the Camposanto: A Taos Festival Mystery
|
|
|
Poisoned Pen Press, 2000. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Clean tight unmarked copy inscribed and signed by author on title page in black ink, minor bump to top tips of boards, dust jacket shows ordinary mild shelf wear, first printing, 258 bright white pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 16) |
Organizational Capability: Competing from the Inside Out
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1990. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Dj. has mild wear, light tanning on back of dj's edges. Pages bright white, clean, crisp and tight. 337 pages. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Control Of Human Behavior
|
|
|
Scott, Foresman and Company, 1970. Hard Cover. Good++/No Jacket. Blue cloth hard cover has some edgewear on spine, slight discoloration on upper edges, bumped upper ft, corner and bumped on spine as well. Previous owner, which was a school, has stamps on inside ft. board, title page and inside bk. board. Fine interior. Pages clean, binding tight. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Quran with Annotated Interpretation in Modern English
|
|
|
Light, 2008. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Near Fine Condition. Clean, tight, new looking copy, only mild wear. Green bookmark ribbon. 1,365 pp.. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Tragic Sense of Life in Men and Nations
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1972. Cloth. Good++/Good. Bollingen Series LXXXV - Vol. 4 . Former owner's name & address on inside ft. bd. upper edge. Golden cloth bds. clean and nice, very small damp-stain on upper tip on bk. bd. slight wobble to spine, pages are very good , clean, crisp and tight, a couple of smudges on bottom tip edge of pages 528 pp. Dj. has some shelfwear, light scuffing along spine and fore-edge, two small closed tears on upper edge, one near spine, damp-stain upper tip bk.... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 20) |
Our Lord Don Quixote; the Life of Don Quixote and Sanch with Sixteen Essays
|
|
|
Princeton (Bolligen), 1967. Cloth. Good++/Fair+. Bollingen Series LXXXV Volume 3. Former owner's name and address on first end page upper edge. Dj. has edgewear, shelfwear, 4 closed tears on edges, two near spine, two near fore-edge, light soiling, price clipped . Slight fading on ft. bd. top edge, lightly bumped tips, slight slant to spine. Fine interior, pages are very good, clean, crisp and tight , an old newspaper article about Quixote taped to back page. 551 pp. ... more information
Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (29)
Signed (9)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (44)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





