Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with U from Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art x


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) French and Oriental Love In A Harem
Uchard, Mario

New York: Falstaff Press. Copy has a cracked front endpaper hinge, bumped and scuffed endspines and corners, and scuffed hinges. Copy is #267/1000 printed for private subscribers. . Limited Edition. Hard Cover. VG-. Illus. by Paul Avril. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Modernist Painting in New Mexico 1913-1935
Udall, Sharyn Rohlfsen

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1984. Copy has very lightly bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
3) The Book of Soba
Udesky, James; Shurtleff, William

New York: Kodansha, 1988. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . First Printing. Hard Cover. VG/VG. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
4) The 8086/8088 Family: Design, Programming, And Interfacing
Uffenbeck, John

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1987. Copy has bumped endspines and corners. . Hard Cover. VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Illustrated History of World War I In The Air
Ulanoff, Stanley

New York: Arco, 1975. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with the DUST JACKET showing bumped corners and lower endspine, chipped upper endspine, faint front panel smudging, and two large tears at the lower front panel extremity. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Dreams By No One's Daughter
Ullman, Leslie

Pittsburg, PA: University of Pittsburg Press, 1987. A fine copy of this slim book of poems.. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Ray Manley's World In Focus
Ullmann, Eleanor Elliott (Text)

Tucson, Arizona: MKP Press, 1968. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners with the DUST JACKET having bright panels, faintly foxed spine, and minor chipping at the corners.. Hard Cover. VG/VG. Illus. by Photos By Ray Manley. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
8) Midnight At The Camposanto (A Taos Festival Mystery)
Ulmer, Mari

Midnight At The Camposanto (A Taos Festival Mystery)
Stock photo.
Scottsdale, Arizona: Poisoned Pen Press, 2000. Copy is clean and tight with a like DUST JACKET, and the Author's SIGNATURE on the title page. . SIGNED. Hard Cover. NF/NF. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
9) Abel Sanchez (Una Historia De Pasion)
Unamuno, Miguel De

Madrid: Coleccion Austral, 1990. Copy has very bright wraps and spine with faintly bumped corners. . Wraps. VG+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
10) Driving For Pleasure or The Harness Stable And Its Appointments
Underhill, Frances C

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897. Copy is bound 3/4 Leather with decorated suede boards, worn board extremities, bumped and worn corners, and partially loose front flyleaf. Copy has 124 illustrations and a pictorial frontispiece. . First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. VG-. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $265.00
11) Man Eaters (True Tales Of Animals Stalking, Mauling, Killing, And Eating Human Prey
Underwood, Lamar (Edited By)

Man Eaters (True Tales Of Animals Stalking, Mauling, Killing, And Eating Human Prey
Stock photo.
New York: The Lyons Press, 2000. Copy has bumped endspines, a faint soilmark on the fore-edge, and a few creased pages. The DUST JACKET is clean and tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) Hunting The Southlands
Underwood, Lamar (Edited By)

Clinton, New Jersey: The Amwell Press, 1986. Copy is bound in brown cloth with gilt-stamped decorations, lightly bumped endspines and corners. Copy comes in a SLIP-CASE with a soiled lower panel, and a bright panel pastedown. . Hard Cover. VG. Illus. by Jere Williamson. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
13) The Union Station Massacre: The Original Sin of J. Edgar Hoover's FBI
Unger, Robert

Kansas City: Kansas City Star Books, 2005. Copy has very lightly bumped endspines with thehandsome DUST JACKET showing the same. . Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
14) Sea Goin' Memories: U.S.S. Lanier, U.S. Navy Attack Transport, APA 125, 22 December, 1944 - 1 November, 1945
United States Navy, U.S.S. Lanier

1945. Copy has a red, plastic spiral spine with bright boards, bumped corners, and clean text. . VG. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
15) The Peep-Larssons Go Sailing
Unnerstad, Edith

New York: Macmillan, 1963. Copy has bumped and scuffed endspines with a lengthy gift inscription on the front free endpaper. The price-clipped DUST JACKET has chipped and creased endspines and corners, and a smudged back panel. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. Illus. by Ilon Wikland. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) The Story Of Fort Larned
Unrau, William E

Topeka, Kansas: The Kansas Historical Quarterly, 1957. Copy has bright wraps, saddle-stapled spine, and lightly bumped corners. . Wraps. VG. 8vo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) White Man's Wicked Water: The QAlcohol Trade and Prohibition In Indian Country, 1802- 1892
Unrau, William E

White Man's Wicked Water: The QAlcohol Trade and Prohibition In Indian Country, 1802- 1892
Stock photo.
Lawrence, Kansas: University Press Of Kansas, 1996. Copy is clean and tight with a like DUST JACKET. . First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/NF. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) Panic Grass
Upton, Charles

San Francisco, CA: City Lights Books, 1968. Copy is Pocket Poets Series No. 24. Copy has a slightly darkened spine, lightly bumped endspines and corners. . Wraps. VG. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Little Susie Sleep Ears and Molly The Rat
Urbahns, Estelle

Kansas City, Missouri: Unity School Of Christianity. Copy has illustrated boards with a darkened spine, scuffed endspines, bumped and worn corners, very brightly illustrated endpapers, and clean text. . First Printing. Hard Cover. VG-. Illus. by Pamela Mori Tighe. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) In Defense of the Union; or, Through Shot and Shell and Prison and Pen
Urban, John W

Hubbard Brothers, 1887. Copy is bound in light blue cloth with bumped and scuffed endspines, hinge ends, and corners, soiled front board and spine, the previous owner's name on the front free endpaper, and tanned text. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: