Authors starting with U from Babbitt's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: Babbitt's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 108
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
YOUR SOCIAL SECURITY ACCOUNT CARD: WHAT IT IS, WHAT YOU DO WITH IT, & WHY
|
|
|
G+/NONE. Ephemera. Tri-fold card; edges mildly worn, bottom slightly discolored; lightly to moderately yellowed; staple through front. ; 12mo; (ephemera miscellaneous) soccat, histcat, lh. . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
LIGHT FRAME HOUSE CONSTRUCTION Technical Information for the Use of Apprentice and Journeyman Carpenters
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: United States Goverment Printing Office. VG-. 1956. Softcover. Lightly rubbed and soiled, bumped spine, edges lightly chipped and worn, lightly cracked hinge, pages lightly yellowed. ; Vocational Division Bulletin No. 145; B&W Illustrations; Tall 8vo; Studio, tmt tan/black vartcat leisartcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sumi's Special Happening
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners Sons. VG/NONE. Boards. Usual lib markings first page torn, minor scuffing slight soiling minor edgewear... (studio-children) ; Edition Not Stated; Ex-Library; 4to . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Promised Year
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1959. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Edition not stated. Ex-Library. 8vo. Cover soiled and discolored by sun, usual library markings STUDIO; Children's Studio . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
LETTING LOOSE THE HOUNDS Stories
|
|
|
This debut collection of 11 stories from Brady Udall, a graduate of the Iowa Writers Workshop and winner of a James Michener ... read more
New York / London: W. W. Norton & Company. VG/VG+. 1997. 1st Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 039304033x . Signed. Minor wear backstrip end corners otherwise like new, bookjacket like new with no visible defects. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 221 pages; Fiction, black/white light aqua, fictcat tem ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
DANNY'S PIG
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co.. G+/NONE. 1960. Hardcover. Typical library defects, pictorial library rebound, covers rubbed, minor crayon marks, light edgewear; Ex-Lib; Tall 8vo; Childrens studio bks pale blue/white childcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Tree is Nice
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers 1956 NY. Vvg, minor edge wear cloth tall 4to (children's picture books) yellow/red, green ; Studio-children . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
MODERN JAPANESE WRITERS And the Nature of Literature
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. G/G. 1976. Hardcover. 0804709041 . Typical library defects. Slight edgewear, interior clean, binding tight. Dustjacket slightly edgeworn and taped to boards. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 pages; General literary criticism kvk brown/white fictcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE LUNAR MEN Five Friends Whose Curiosity Changed the World
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. VG+/VG+. 2002. 1st American Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. 0374194408 . Book like new with black marker dot bottom edge, dustjacket like new with no visible defects. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 588 pages; Science, thicker black/red tan, histcat scicat tem . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
BAUDENKMAELER IN GROSSBRITANNIEN VOLUME I
|
|
|
Ernst Wasmuth. G+/NONE. N.D.. Hardcover. General wear on boards with some yellowing, 52 plates are unbound with tie straps on edges of boards, one tie strap missing; B&W Photographs; Folio; Rare Book Room Super OVSD Green/no lettering tm vartcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 11) |
PERSONAL AND SOCIAL ADJUSTMENT A Text in Social Science
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company. G+/NONE. 1938. Hardcover. Book shaken and slightly shelf-cocked. Boards rubbed with corner wear and some soiling, previous owner's name on front pastedown, pages slightly toned with moderate pencil notation & underlining. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 475 pages; Education sml tan+blue/tan soccat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
DAS GEHEIMNIS DER SCHNELL-ESSIGFABRIKATION ODER, GRUENDLICHE ANLEITUNG SEHR GUTEN WEIN-ESSIG MITTEL EINES VERBESSERTEN APPARATES
|
|
|
Aachen / Brussel / Leigzig: Jacob Anton Maner. Fair/NONE. 1833. Softcover. Condition Fair to Poor. Text in old-style German. Sections barely held together by 2 strings, chipped edges throughout, heavy to severe foxing and toning throughout with random smudge soiling. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 88 pages; Ephemera foreign language, barely held together olive/none, fictcat scicat leisartcat tem . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE ETHIOPIANS An Introduction to Country and People, Second Edition
|
|
|
Oxford. G+/G. 1966. Hardcover. Owner's inscription, some yellowing and edge wear; 8vo; Brown/black (africa) tm histcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
TO KNOW THE DIFFERENCE
|
|
|
St. Martin's. G/NONE. 1960. Hardcover. Owner's inscription, spine faded, some yellowing and edge wear; 8vo; Blue/silver (drugs) tm soccat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE THREE STOOGES: HOW HIGH IS UP?
|
|
|
Edina, MN: Abdo And Daughters Publishing. VG-. 1991. Hardcover. 1562391631 . Lightly rubbed, bumped spine and corners, mild edgewear. ; Tall 8vo; Film, tmt red/white partcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE WHITE TOWER
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Inc.. VG+. 1945. Paperback. C76; Mass Market PB; 12mo; Front bins, dvp, gold/black, fictcat, genrcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
RIVER OF THE SUN
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books. VG-. 1951. Softcover; First Printing. Slight edgewear, slightly rubbed, slightly creased spine, pages slightly yellowed. ; Pocket Cardinal Book 58; 12mo; Front bins, tmt gold/black fictcat genrcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
MONUMENTS D'ARCHITECTURE En Republique Democratique Allemande
|
|
|
G/G. Hardcover. Abbey Art Series, French edition. Typical library marks, some yellowing and wear; Ex-Lib; 4to; Black/white (architecture m) tm vartcat . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Before You Sleep
|
|
|
New York: Viking. VG. Wrappers. Cover lightly rubbed (FICTION) ; Edition Not Stated; Advance Uncorrected ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Before You Sleep
|
|
|
Viking. VG/NONE. Trade Paperback. Advance uncorrected proofs copy, (fiction 8vo) ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (108)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

