Authors starting with U from Charles Billings Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: Charles Billings Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Une Aventure D'Asterix: Le Devin
|
|
|
Hardcover. No Dust cover. Minor wear, else very good+. Uderzo cartoons Asterix cartoon story Dargaud Editeur Neuilly-Sur-Seine,France 1972 Boards Quarto, 48 p., Asterix adventure, in French. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Une Aventvre d'Asterix le Gaulois
|
|
|
Hardcover . Clean, minor edge chip, else very good. Dessins de Uderzo Asterix adventure.in French Dargaud S.A., Editeur Neuilly/S/Seine 1969 French printin Boards Quarto, 48 pp, In French, a story of Asterix, the Gaul. Comic Book ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Le Bouclier Arverne
|
|
|
Hardcover. No dust cover. Head of spine pulled back 1/2". Uderzo cartoons The Arverne Shield Dargaud France 1968 Boards Quarto, 48 p., Story of the Arverne shield. In french language. The top of the spine has been pulled back enough to crack the paper for about 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Japan: Yesterday and Today
|
|
|
Hardcover. DJ spine lacks fragments from top edge.VG/G.Mylar., Whit/green Drawings Gimpse of Modern Japan Tokyo News Service Tokyo 1960 Revised Ed. Green/red !2 mo, 299 p., One of Tokyo News books on Japan. Printed in English.Tourist information. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The International Dictionary of Women's Biography
|
|
|
DJ in mylar,chips across edges and corners.Near fine/Good, Black/red/wh Photos Vignette biographies Continuum NY 1982 1st Black/gilt Octavo, 534 pp, Quick answers to many questions about various women in history Essential material about 1500 women from all cultures and eras. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Sands of Karakorum
|
|
|
Very good in very good DJ. Cover fading at spine,edges. In mylar, Blue/whit/brwn Fiction Lippincott Philadelphia 1953 1st Ed Dun/silv/red Octavo, 254 pp, Story of man's faith and hope in the wastelands of a darkened world, wastelands of China. Top edge stained blue. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Schatze, Deutscher Kunst
|
|
|
DW with minor chipping, else fine/near fine Photos, Art in color German art forms Germany 1972 Text in German. Elaborate book with gorgeous color plates of German art, architecture (cathedrals in particular), sculpture. German Arts Text in German Cathedrals 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Masks of West Africa
|
|
|
Hardcover. Owner name fep. NF in NF dust cover.Mylar., Black/whit/pic 48 photographic plates African masks Alec Tiranti Ltd. London 1952 Reprint of '48 Black/white 12 mo., 49 p., In English and French. Essays on the abstract character of the masks, their background, ritual use, as art. Maps of West Africa indicating where masks might be found. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Study of the History of the International Typographical Union Vol. I
|
|
|
Near fine in very good DJ with minor edge wear. In mylar, Blk/whi/red Photos,charts, drawings Labor Union history/ITU International Typographical Colorado Springs, CO 1964 1st Blue/gray/gold Octavo, 411 pp, History of ITU, a trade union of printers. Volume I only ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Princeton 1932 Bric-A-Brac Volume LVI
|
|
|
No Dj. minor shelf wear. Gold intact. Good Photos, drawings Princeton Univ. Annual Lent & Graf Co. NY 1931 Annual Black/gold Oblong Quarto, 482 pp, Princeton University Annual by Junior Class. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Brown University Alumni Directory: Bicentennial Edition 1964
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ. Minor shelf wear. Owner's name. VG+ Brown U. Alumni Directory Brown University Providence, Rhode Island 1964 One date only Brown/gilt Octavo, 853 pp., Comprehensive alumni directory from the Class of 1895 through Class of 1964. Name, address,Brown Degree, etc. Brown University songs tipped in. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Brown University Alumni Directory: 1984
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ. Minor corner bump. Near fine. B/W photos Brown Univ.AlumniDirectory Brown University Alumni Providence, RI 1984 Annual listing Blue/whit/pic uarto, 680 pp+, Brown University Alumni Directory for 1984, listing name, class year, degree, occupation, address and phone #. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Chanticleer Nineteen Hundred and Forty
|
|
|
No DJ. Blind stamped faux leather, wear at spine.Else VG. Photos, drawings Duke Univ. Annual 1940 Duke University Durham, NC 1940 1940 Annual Maroon/gold Thick quarto, 331 pp+extras, Duke University Annual for 1940 Duke University School Annual 1940 Chanticleer 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Chanticleer: 1980 Volume LXVIII
|
|
|
Hardcover. Near fine in VG dust jacket. In mylar., Black/red Photos 1980 Duke U. Annual Duke University Durham, NC 1980 aNNUAL Gray/red Large quarto, 280 pp, Duke University school annual for 1980. Duke University Chanticleer 1980 School Annual 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Chanticleer 1979 Volume LXVII
|
|
|
Hardcover: Near fine in very good dust jacket,minor wear.Mylar,, White/blue/pic Photos Duke Univ.Annual 1979 Duke University Durham, NC 1979 Annual Black/silver Large quarto, 225 pp, Duke University school annual for 1979. Duke University Chanticleer 1979 School Annual 0 ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bluestone: 1981 Edition, Volume 73
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ,as issued.No writing. Near fine. Color& B/W photos Yearly School Annual 1981 James Madison Univ. Harrisonburg, Virginia 1981 School Annual White/red Quarto, 407 pp+, James Madison University School Annual, The Bluestone, for the year 1981. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bluestone 1982 Edition. Volume 74
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ, as issued. Minor edge bumps.VG+ B/W & color photos School Annual 1982 James Madison University Harrisonburg, Virginia 1982 School annual Gold/purple Quarto, 408 pp., James Madison University school Annual, the Bluestone 1982. No writing. Some soiling on front cover. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Freshman Herald: Class of Nineteen Hundred Forty-Two: Princeton University
|
|
|
Hardcover. No DJ. Minor edge wear, Air bubble on back.Good Class portraits/photos New freshmen/Princeton Bureau of Appointments Princeton, NJ 1938 Annual Black/gold Octavo, 257 p+, Roster of incoming Freshmen in 1938, who will become the class of 1942. Owner name fep. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Princeton University Alumni Directory: 24th Edition July 1, l967
|
|
|
No DJ. Average shelf wear,several pages with short tears. VG Class rosters,living alumni Bureau of Alumni Records Princeton, NJ 1967 24th ed. Blk/gold/red Thick octavo, 1341 pp, Amazing listing of living alumni and addresses, vocations, degrees granted. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 20) |
Princeton University The Class of 1931 : Twenty-Fifth Anniversary Year Book
|
|
|
No DJ. Average shelf wear. Else very good. Alumni Report /Class '31 Princeton Univ. Princeton, NJ 1956 1st Black/gold Octavo, 412 pp, Class of 1931: names, addresses, degrees granted, occupation, brief bio. ... more information
Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (11)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (11)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
