Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with U from bookstuffshop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: bookstuffshop (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: bookstuffshop x


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Gray Eagles
Duane Unkefer

Macmillan. Acceptable. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 1986 BOOK in black library rebound hardcovers, bumped to corners & spine ends, tilt to spine. PAGES tanned but clean, flat & tight. DJ has creasing to & towards spine, some bumping & curling to top & bottom edges, good copy with used appearance. Book Extract; Flying through the early evening, Rudi settled himself in thebucket seat and leaned back into the headrest. The BMW nearlydrove itself, growing lighter and even more tractable... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.16 ($1.92)
2) Teaching History in the Junior School
R J Unstead

A & C Black. Good. 1963. Cloth Hard Cover. 1963 Third Edition. BOOK in good dark blue cloth hardcover. PAGES tanned to very edges but clean, flat & tightly bound. DJ well worn, has bumping to corners & edges, tanning to edges & spine, 1cm tear top left & top right of spine, well used appearance. Book Extract; . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.99 ($3.29)
3) Looking At History: Queen Anne to Queen Elizabeth II
R J Unstead

A & C Black. Acceptable. 1962. Hardcover. 1962 Ex Secondary School. Book 4. BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, bumping & wear to corners & spine edges & ends, tanning to edges of covers, small ink stains to top of back cover & couple of scratches to right of same, inscription to inside of front cover, well used appearance, front cover bowed. PAGES tanned but clean, flat & tight, some marking & notes in places but does not interfere with text, grubby & tanned to edges of... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.01)
4) Memories of the Ford Administration
John Updike

Memories of the Ford Administration
Stock photo.
In John Updike's 15th novel (published in 1996), Alfred Clayton, a history professor at a junior college, in the course of wr... read more

Hamish Hamilton. Acceptable. 1993. Paperback. 1993 Paperback BOOK slightly bumped to corners & edges with light used appearance. Title page up to page 4 loose as a section to book, rest of pages clean, flat & tightly bound. A reading copy. SynopsisAlfred Clayton, a history instructor at Wayward Junior College in New Hampshire, juxtaposes his memories of Gerald Ford's administration with pages from his unpublished biography of James Buchanan. . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.20 ($1.98)
5) A Bottled Cherry Angel
Jean Ure

Hutchinson. Good. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 1986 Ex Library. BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, bumping & wear to corners, edges & spine ends, 1cm split to each side at top of spine, small tear to bottom right edge of spine, pen marks to 'Cherry' in the title, tanned to edges of back cover & spine. PAGES clean, flat & tight, front end page torn out, tanning to edges of page block. Synopsis; Ever since the Juniors, Midge, Match and Emma haddone things together. They were th... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.61 ($1.01)
6) Nursery
Rachel Urquhart

Thames & Hudson. Good. 1994. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. 1994 Chic Simple Series. BOOK in black cloth hardcovers. PAGES clean, flat & tightly bound, good clean copy. DUSTJACKET bumped to corners, edges & spine ends, some curling to top & bottom edges, used appearance.Synopsis;A guide to organising a child's nursery. It includes hints and advice on toys and cots to bottles, dummies and feeding chairs, and also nappies. This is one of the small format titles in the Chic Simple serie... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.49 ($4.11)
7) My Giant Book of Fairy Stories
Isabel Uruena

Peter Haddock. Good. 1984. Printed Boards. 1984 BOOK in printed pictorial hardcovers, slightly bumped to corners, light used appearance. PAGES slightly tanned, but clean, flat & tightly bound. Large Font illustrated fairy stories; Gulliver in LilliputThe Piper of HamelinDonkey's HideJack and the Bean StalkFearless JackRapunzelThe House by the WoodKing MidasThe Brave TailorSinbad the SailorThe Selfish GiantSnow White and Rose Red . ... more information

Offered by bookstuffshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.88 ($3.10)


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (3)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: