Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from Empire Booksellers

Bookseller: Empire Booksellers (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Empire Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) THE ONLINE BIBLE VERSION 6.1
Online Bible USA

Bronson, MI: Online Bible USA, 1994. Seventh Printing. Spiral Bound. Very Good/Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. The Online Bible is a program for storing and studying the Bible. 120 pages. CD Not included. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) THE QUIET CRISIS
Stewart L. Udall

New York: Holt Rienhat And Winston, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.75x11.25. Usual Ex-Library defects. FFEP and FFP clipped. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Naval Review 1965
Uhlig, Frank Jr. (Editor)

Md: United State Naval Institute, 1964. Hard Cover. Near Fine-Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The characteristic instrument of maritime stategy is the ship, and the United States like it or not, is commited to a maritime startegy. White covers with silver and black lettering on spine and a pictoral front cover pastedown of two military vessels at sea. Clean and tight pages, no markings in the book. Several black and white illustrations. 416 pages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
4) Law and Order
Uhnak, Dorothy

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the story of the Irish immigrants who were proud, ruthless, and unforgiving - who were inspired by fierce loyalties and carried their revolvers as symbols of authority. Blue covers with silver lettering. 499 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
5) POLICE WOMAN
Uhnake, Dorothy

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This is about a young woman's initiation into the realities of justice. Library markings on first page some edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
6) STALIN: THE MAN AND HIS ERA
Ulam, Adaam B

New York: Viking Books, 1973. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is about the Man of Steel and it is not Superman. It is Stalin, Dictator od the Soiet Union. The front board is a little warped but in good readable condition. The last owner's name is written on the first inside page, date acquired and a number. There are NO marks or writing in the reading text. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) THE UNFINISHED REVOLUTION
Ulam, Adam B

New York: Random House, 1964. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent study of sources that influenced both Marxism and Communism. The book contains a small amount of underlining in ink. There is a very small ink line on the rear cover. There is a stamp of the name of the previous owner on the front end page. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.45
8) THE BOLSHEVIKS; THE INTELLECTUAL AND POLITICAL HISTORY OF THE TRIUMPH OF COMMUNISM IN RUSSIA
Ulam, Adam Bruno

New York, NY: Macmillan Pub Co, 1968. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an outstanding examination of the victory of the Bolshevik's transformation of Russia to Communism. The work includes intellectual and political history of Russia's turbulent times. There is a small amount of Underlining and marks in the text. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.60
9) RECEIVING WOMAN: STUDIES IN THE PSYCHOLOGY AND THEOLOGY OF THE FEMININE
Ulanov, Ann Belford

Louisville, KY: Presbyterian Pub Corp, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good/very Good/No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.5. Essays consider the psychology of women and their role in religion and modern culture. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.99
10) LATIN FOR AMERICA
Ullman, B. L

New York: Macmillan Company, 1962. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is an excellent text for latin students who want to further enhance their grammatical skills. There are a few pencil notes from a prior latin scholar. This is the second book version. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
11) The White Tower
Ullman, James Ramsey

Philadelphia: J B Lippincott Company, 1945. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is a story of the spiritual quests of five men and a woman against a mountain, a formidable mass of rock, snow and ice high above a war torn Europe. 478 pages. Owners name on first blank page and on third page. Black covers with gilt lettering. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in very good readable condi... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
12) EXPERIMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY
Underwood, Benton J

NY: Appleton-century-crofts, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. This book will aid the student to learn the basics in undergraduate experimental Psychology and is an excellent source for background information. Oliver green covers with red and gilt title plates on front cover and spine. 638 pages. Rear hinge is starting to loosen. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are some Underlinings and Writing in sections of the text. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) PSYCHOLOGICAL RESEARCH
Underwood, Benton J

NY: Appleton Century Crofts Inc, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. This book deals with certain problems met in using the methods of science to study behavior. Olive green covers with red and gilt lettering title plate on front cover and spine. 300 pages. Light edge wear and scratch on rear cover. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are neat Underlinings and Writing in the front section of the text. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) ELEMENTARY STATISTICS
Underwood, Benton J.; Duncan, Carl P; Taylor, Janet A.; Cotton, John W

New York: Appleton-century-crofts, Inc, 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book takes a unique look at elementary statistics. Corners and edges slightly worn. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) BANQUET OF PRAISE
Underwood, Davison, Gary P

Washington D.C: Bread For The World, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. A wonderful collection of Songs and Hymns. Lower rear corner has a small crease. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. 231 pages. Dark brown covers with red lettering. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) DUAL ENIGMA
Underwood, Michael

New York, NY: St. Martins Press, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you are a lover of fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first page of the book. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Kristin Labransdatter: Volume III, The Cross
Undset, Sigrid

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Volume III only. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. LIght shelf wear. pages 645-1043. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) Kristin Labransdatter: Volume I, The Bridal Wreath
Undset, Sigrid

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Brown cloth covers with gilt lettering. Volume I only. Clean and tight pages with no markings in the book. Light shelf wear. 271 pages. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) LIEBER SIMPLICISSIMUS
Unefooten, Hundert

Munchen: Ulbert Langen. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾Tall. This book is written in German. Minor corner and edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) THE PAPERS & THE PAPERS: AN ACCOUNT OF THE LEGAL AND POLITICAL BATTLE OVER THE PENTAGON PAPERS
Ungar, Sanford

New York: E. P. Dutton And Company, Inc, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.75x11.25. Usual Ex-Library defects. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (36)

Filter by country:
United States (38)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: