Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company

Bookseller: Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) EXPLOSIVE-- (RDX) Specification of Letters Patent
U.S. Patent Office [von Herz, Edmund]

U.S. Patent Office. 1922. Paperback. NF. 20 page stapled paper pamphlet, 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" detailing von Herz's patent dated Jan. 3, 1922, no. 1,402,693. Details chemical formulae on RDX explosive, which the inventor says "finds itself well suited for practical jokes." NF. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) An English-Blackfoot Vocabulary, Based on Material from the Southern Peigans
Uhlenbeck, C. C. & R. H. Van Gulik

NY: AMS Press, Inc.. 1979. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. G+. Hardcover, NoDj. 261 pages, including Corrigenda and Supplement to the Corrigenda. An ex-library copy with usual markings. Front free endpaper is missing, a hold in the half-title affects some text (which is repeated in full on reproduction of original title page from the 1930 edition). Some staining at bottom of front and rear endpapers, producing some mottling internally but not affecting text in any way. G+ only of a hard-to-find title. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $44.55
3) Bredigten Uber Die Evangelischen Perikopen
Uhlfeld, Friedrich

Halle, Germany: Richard Muhlmann. 1892. Hardcover. G+. Hardcover, 696 pages. "Zwolte Auflage." Contemporary leather binding with decorations in blind stamp on front cover. Marbled edges are a little faded but marbling is still visible. Top of spine and corners are worn, leather on spine has dried out but title in gilt on leather label still bright. A tight sound copy with cloth-reinforced hinges. G+. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.50
4) The making of a professor of linguistics: An annotated bibliography of Hounkpati B. C. Capo, 1974-91, on the occasion of his inaugural lecture, delivered ... of Ilorin on Thursday 23rd January 1992
Ukoh, Ralph, Ed.; Hounkpati B. C. Capo

Nigeria: University of Ilorin Press. 1992. Paperback. VG+. Paperback. Stapled pamphlet, 70 pages. Presentation inscription on title page. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $40.50
5) The Book of the Silver Ghost: Including a Complete Facsimile of an Original Silver Ghost Instruction Booklet
Ullyet, Kenneth

Motorbooks International. 1977. Paperback. G+. Paperback. Solid copy with uncreased spine has coffee stain on bottom edge that effects lower margin of some pages (not any text or illustrations), more staining on rear cover and at bottom of spine. Still a solid usable copy. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $17.55
6) Challenges to Collective Bargaining (The American Assembly Series)
Ulman, Lloyd, Ed.; Preface By Clifford C. Nelson

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 1987. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG. Hardcover in dust jacket, 180 pages plus ads. A clean copy in full cloth binding but with spine slant. D.j. has a closed tear to front panel, else VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
7) Canadiens Captains Great Montreal : Ten Great Montreal Canadiens
Ulmer, Michael

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: C D G Books Canada, Incorporated. 1996. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket, a clean copy. VG+/VG+ ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.28
8) Earth Sheltered Housing Design: Guidelines, Examples, and References
Underground Space Center, University of Minnesota

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1979. Hardcover. VG+. Oblong format hardcover w/dj, 318 pages. Dj has a couple of small closed tears. VG+/VG. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.25
9) Trees of British Columbia Parks
Underhill, J. E

Victoria, B.C.: K. M. MacDonald. 1973. Paperback. VG. Pamphlet, 14 pages, VG. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.16
10) Into The Backing: Incredible True Stories About The Big Ones That Got Away--and The Ones That Didn't
Underwood, Lamar (editor)

New York, NY: Lyons Press. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. F. New hardcover with dust jacket, 283 pages with shorts stories by Zane Grey, Ernest Hemingway, Lee Wulf, and other sportsmen. This is a lovely copy with no remainder marks, no owner markings inside. Overall FINE/FINE condition. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) The Quotable Soldier
Underwood, Lamar (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lyons Press. 2000. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. NF. Smaller format hardcover with unclipped DJ. Bright and clean inside, no owner markings. Gift-quality: Near Fine/Near Fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.96
12) Keyboard Instruments: The Instruments, The Music & The Musicians
Unger-Hamilton, Clive

Toronto: John Wiley & Sons Canada. 1981. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover w/dust jacket, 124 pages. NF/NF. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.65
13) Le Bijou 1933
(Ohio Wesleyan Univeristy)

Delaware, OH: Ohio Wesleyan Univ.. 1933. Hard Cover. VG. Hardcover yearbook for Ohio Wesleyan University. Oversize format, VG. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
14) Etimlogicheskie Issledovaniia Po Russkomu Iazyku, Vyp. 7
Moskovskii Gosudarstyi Universitet

Moscow: Moskovskogo Universiteta. 1972. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, 214 pages. 1 of only 1,870 copies. Pages age-yellowed at edges, as is common for Russian books of this vintage. Cloth spine, paper covered boards, corners and spine ends bumped. Library of Congress catalog no. PG2571.A1.E7. VG. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
15) Art in Nineteenth-Century Pittsburgh
University Art Gallery, University of Pittsburgh

McCullough Communications. 1977. Paperback. VG+. In wrappers (paperback), 47 pages, illustrated. VG+. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
16) Capital University: A Place of Consequence
Capital University

Columbus, Ohio: Capital University. 1993. Hard Cover. F. Hardcover, 8 1/4" x 11 1/4", pictorial cover, issued without d.j. 32-page promotional piece with full color illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.96
17) 1965 Capitalian (Capital University)
Capital University

Columbus, OH: Capital University. 1965. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, yearbook for Capital University, 216 pages with many illustrations. A clean copy, a little wear at base of spine, VG. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) 1968 Capitalian (Capital University)
Capital University

Columbus, OH: Capital University. 1965. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover, yearbook for Capital University, 224 pages with many illustrations. A clean copy, VG+. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) The Columbia Dictionary of Political Biography: The Economist
Columbia University

NY: Columbia Univ Press. 1991. Hard Cover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket. A bright, clean and tightly bound book which appears unread. Bumping to bottom tip of board and DJ. Else overall Near Fine/NEar Fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.20
20) The 1935 Makio, Ohio State University [Jesse Owens]
Junior Class of the Ohio State University

Columbus, OH: Ohio State University. 1935. Hardcover. VG+. Large format yearbook with leatherette binding, many illustrations. Picture of Jesse Owens in sweats with a block "OHIO" across the chest. Owens set 3 world records in the indoor season. "In the 100 and 220 yard events outdoors he ranked up at the top." (And it would only get better in 1936!!) A clean copy with a tight binding (old Makios are prone to sagging page blocks, but this one is fit and trim). Some bumping at spine ends,... more information

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (14)

Filter by country:
United States (47)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: