cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with U from Ravenswood Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) JUDY'S JOURNEY OF THE HEART A Spiritual Pilgrimage to Oberammergau & Happiness
Ullman, Verda M

Pathway Publications. Near Fine. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. 0919357156 . Excellent condition - only light wear overall, couple small spots outer edge of pages, crease down spine, a little wear to spine ends & corners. Signed/dated by author on first page. Interior pages clean & unmarked. Judy Wallace suffered the tragic loss of the man she loved and her 2 children. She had nothing left to live for. Her struggle to overcome her emotional anguish will touch the hearts of all those who have e... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.95
2) OUR PEOPLE Indians of the Plains
Updike, Lee R

Western Producer Prairie Books. Good. 1974. Second Printing. Hardcover. B002FCK7TA . Hardcover (not paperback). 2nd printing 1974, Western Producer. Ex-library book, but still in good condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings. Pages are tight with occasional light soiling. Hardcover and jacket have some wear at corners and a few tiny tears, light edgewear to hardcover. Contents originally appeared as a serial in the magazine section of the Western Producer. Juvenile reading. ; 4to 11&... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.95
3) THE WILL OF THE TRIBE An Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mystery
Upfield, Arthur W

THE WILL OF THE TRIBE An Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte Mystery
When a man is found in the middle of nowhere in the outback, and no one--townsfolk nor Aborigine--can recall seeing a strange... read more

Scribner's. Near Fine. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. 068418141X . Excellent, near new condition. Feels tight & unread, slight corner wear. Rear cover has sticker residue & very light soiling. Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte's latest case, the body of a white man had been found in a meteor crater in the middle of an Australian desert, with no hint of how it got there.... (*shipping will be reduced on this lighter book) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) THE LINGUIST
Urban, Mark

THE LINGUIST
Stock photo.
London: Headline Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0747217874 . Stated first edition. Ex-library hardcover & DJ in very good condition, usual stamps & stickers. Light cover & edgewear, pages clean & tight, a few small spots on a handful of pages. Mylar cover with paper liner. ISBN: 0747217874. 217 pages. SUMMARY: "Scientists at GCHQ, Britain's electronic spying agency, have achieved an astonishing breakthrough. Ted Lofting, a top codebre... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
5) IRELAND, A TERRIBLE BEAUTY
Uris, Jill and Leon

Bantam Books. Very Good+. 1978. Sixth Printing. Softcover. 0553013815 . Very nice looking copy. Light edge & corner wear, couple small creases to rear. Internal pages clean & tight. Profusely illustrated in colour & b/w. "This work - in words and in poetic and powerful photographs - is the Urises' "love song" to the Irish and Ireland. "; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.95
6) THE LOSER A Novel
Ustinov, Peter

Arcade Publishing. Very Good+. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 1559700904 . Pages clean and tight, with no markings. Cover has a little wear at corners, light scuffing and a small tear to upper spine. Rear is lightly creased/indented and these indents also show on last few pages (quite minor). 8vo (8.5" tall). Hans Winterschild joins the German army at nineteen and participates in the "glory" of the Polish campaign and losing all his illusions during his years on the Russian front. With ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.50
7) LITTLE GREY RABBIT'S BIRTHDAY The Little Grey Rabbit Library
Uttley, Alison

Gallery Books. Near Fine. 1990. Hardcover. 0831756276 . Excellent condition - interior clean & unmarked except inscription inside front cover. Adorable colour illustrations throughout. All her animal friends plan a special celebration for Grey Rabbit's birthday. (*shipping will be reduced to all locations) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 7 of 7
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
Canada (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: