cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with U from Athena's Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Before You Sleep
Ullmann, Linn; Nunnally, Tiina (translator)

Before You Sleep
Stock photo.
A novel about four generations of women in a Norwegian family.

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 2001. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
2) Kristin Lavransdatter
Undset, Sigrid

London: Picador, 1969. A little rubbed at extremities with creases on spine and gift inscription on first page else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) The Union Station Massacre: The Original Sin of J. Edgar Hoover's FBI
Unger, Robert

The Union Station Massacre: The Original Sin of J. Edgar Hoover's FBI
Stock photo.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1997. A very sharp copy, just slightly rubbed top and bottom of spine else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed along top edge else whole and bright and now in acid-free mylar.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
4) Far Out Isn't Far Enough
Tomi Ungerer

New York: Grove Press, 1983. For several years in the 1970s, Tomi Ungerer and his family lived on a farmstead on the Atlantic coast of Nova Scotia. In expressive words and drawings this is a record of those years. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Very slightly worn pictorial wraps.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Tomi Ungerer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) The Way Men Act
Upman, Elinor; Rosenman, Jane (editor)

The Way Men Act
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Very slightly rubbed at extremities with pages starting to yellow but clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Three Toed Sloths and Seven League Boots: A Dictionary of Numerical Expressions
Urdang, Laurence

Rockleigh, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Marboro Books, 1992. Book is crisp and clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket has slightly sunned spine else whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Away
Urquhart, Jane

Away
Stock photo.
This is the saga of an Irish family who face the hardships of famine, emigration, and political turmoil with an enduring spir... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1995. Rubbed at extremities with pages starting to yellow, this copy is still clean within, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.48
8) Cavalier in Buckskin : George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier (Oklahoma Western Biographies Ser., Vol. 1)
Utley, Robert Marshall

Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. Book is very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket is slightly rubbed with a couple of very small snags, one each at the top and bottom of the spine. Still whole and bright. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth w/boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Brazil
Uys, Errol L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1986. This book is just slightly shelfworn and has a neat little walking man on the bottom edge as a remainder mark. The dustjacket shows a bit of wear, some rubbing, a few very little snags. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
United States (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: