Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from George Cross Books

Bookseller: George Cross Books (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: George Cross Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) 700 Science Experiments for Everyone
UNESCO; Wendt, Gerald, Foreword

New York: Doubleday, 1962. Revised and Enlarged Edition edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24 Cm. . Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, smwht bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil/soil foxing. Ltly tanned eps, sme pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj g., smwht rubbed--marks, sme soil. >t tanning on flaps, r., ins. Sme Boards . ISBN: B000LEFLG8. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.97
2) Practical Internet Groupware
Udell, Jon; Stone, Mark (editor)

Practical Internet Groupware
Stock photo.
Sebastopool: O'Reilly, 1999. First edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 23 x 18 cm. Lightly dinged wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 1565925378. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.97
3) West End House 1906-1981
Ueda, Reed

Boston: West End House, Inc, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Good+. 23.5 x 16 cm. First edition. Dust jacket a bit worn at edges, book is fine, unmarked. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: B0006EAOS8. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
4) If You Want to Write: A Book About Art, Independence, and Spirit
Ueland, Brenda

A book of advice to aspiring writers, by the well-regarded novelist and poet.

New York: Graywolf Press, 1987. Second Edition edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 20.5 Cm. ... Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, a few lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a lt spot or two. Address, phone number on ins fr wrap. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0915308940. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
5) Managing Sap R/3 With Tivoli
Uelpenich, Stefan

Managing Sap R/3 With Tivoli
Stock photo.
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1999. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 23 Cm. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0130150371. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) Meditations With Hildegard of Bingen
Uhlein, Gabriele

Meditations With Hildegard of Bingen
Stock photo.
Rochester: Bear & Company, 1982. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. 21 Cm. A very good paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0939680122. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
7) Multi-Computer Architectures for Artificial Intelligence: Towards Fast, Robust, Parallel Systems
Uhr, Leonard

New York: Wiley, 1988. 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. As new except for lightly rubbed dust jacket. Clean, tight, unused. ... 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 0471849790. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
8) The Rivals: America and Russia Since World War II
Ulam, Adam B

New York: Viking, 1973. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 19.75 Cm. . Trade paperback, good conditon, w. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps, marks. Sme lt soil. Sme lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil, soil foxing. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Sme highlighting. O/w cln, tight. Wraps . ISBN: 0670003565. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
9) The Rivals:America and Russia since World War II: America and Russia since World War II
Ulam, Adam B

New York: Viking, 1974. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 19.75 Cm. . Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed waps, lt marks. Sme lt wear nr sp edges. V. ltly bumped corners.Fr wrap ltly curving at base. Tanned p. edges, ltly tanned ins wraps, pp. Ink price on first leaf, sme lt markings. O/w clean an Wraps . ISBN: 067059959X. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
10) The Bolsheviks: The Intellectual, Personal and Political History of the Triumph of Communism in Russia
Ulam, Adam B

New York: Collier Books, 1978. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 20.5 Cm. ... Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Remainder hole at top of fr wrap. Lt sp creases, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, sme pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: B000XWXFCU. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) The Unfinished Revolution
Ulam, Adam Bruno

New York: Westview, 1979. Revised edition. Paperback. Good+/Wraps. 8vo. Some dings to covers. Some highlights. Still very usable. ... 1 printingWraps . ISBN: 089158496X. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.98
12) The Education of Nations : A Comparison in Historical Perspective
Ulich, Robert

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1961. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24. . No dust jacket. First edition, 1961 on Harvard University Press. Clean and unmarked except for a discrete owner signature on the front endpaper. Light wear to the edges of the boards. Boards . ISBN: B0007GUJNK. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
13) Beginning ASP.NET 1.0 with VB.NET
Ullman, Chris; Goode, Chris; Kauffman, John; Birdwell, Rob; Raybould, Neil

Beginning ASP.NET 1.0 with VB.NET
Stock photo.
Chicago: Wrox Press Inc, 2002. First edition. Paperback. Fine/Wraps. 23 x 19 Cm. Fine condition. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 1861007337. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
14) Close to the Machine: Technophilia and Its Discontents
Ullman, Ellen

Close to the Machine: Technophilia and Its Discontents
Stock photo.
This surprising memoir is an account of the life of a software engineer who runs a computer-consulting business out of her lo... read more

San Francisco: City Lights, 1997. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good trade format paperback with lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. ... Wraps . ISBN: 0872863328. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.98
15) Principles of Database Systems
Ullman, Jeffrey D

Rockville: Computer Science Press, 1980. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 Cm. First Edition hard cover in very good condition. Binding has slight wear, a few minor dings. A few marks in pen on rear endpaper. Otherwise text is unmarked, clean. Binding, spine tight. ... Boards . ISBN: 0914894137. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.98
16) Principles of Database Systems
Ullman, Jeffrey D

Rockville: Computer Science Press, 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very Good/None. No dust jacket as issued. Shelf wear scrapes to top of spine. No marks, clean, tight. The first edition of an important classic. ... 5 printingBoards . ISBN: 0914894137. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.98
17) Fundamental Concepts of Programming Systems
Ullman, Jeffrey D

Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1976. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/None--believed as Issued. 24.5 Cm. No Jacket, believed as issued Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, a few lt marks and spots. Ltly tanned sp--ltly slanted and ltly compressed. Ltly bumped top corners, bumped bottom corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, eps. Sig, owner's stamp o Boards . ISBN: 0201076543. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.97
18) Changing
Ullman, Liv

New York: Bantam, 1978. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Wraps. 18 Cm. ... Mass market paperback, good condition, w. v. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps. Lt spots at top fr. 2.5 cm tear at top r. sp. Sme lt wear at r. sp edge. Ltly slanted sp, lt sp creases. V. ltly bumped corners. Tanned p. edges. Bkplate ins. Smwht tanned p Paper . ISBN: 0553111612. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
19) Dream Telepathy : Experiments in Nocturnal ESP
Ullman, Montague, M.D.; Kripper, Stanley

New York: Penguin, 1974. Reprint edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 19.75 cm. - Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, some lt marks. Ltly slanted, ltly sunned sp. Ltly tanned, ltly soiled r. Lt reading crease on fr, lt edgwr. Ltly tanned p. edges, some lt soil. Ltly tanned inside wraps. O/w clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0140038051. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.97
20) Securing Europe
Ullman, Richard H

Princeton: Princeton, 1991. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. Ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed--lt scuffs. Sme v. lt tanning on r., sp, flaps. Sme lt color leakage at sp base. Boards . ISBN: 0691078912. ... more information

Offered by George Cross Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.97


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (40)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (52)

Filter by country:
United States (57)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: