Authors starting with U from Handee Books, LLC
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Handee Books, LLC (authors starting with U) (x) remove
Bookseller: Handee Books, LLC (x) remove
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
Asterix and the Actress
|
|
|
London:: Orion,, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. First new Asterix in five years. An unread copy, As New in illustrated boards. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 2) |
Choices
|
|
|
NY:: Knopf,, 1984. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed blindly and SIGNED on the front free endpaper: "Best Wishes Liv Ullmann". Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
El Yanqui
|
|
|
New York:: Ballantine ,, 1988. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Long inscription offering words of encouragement in regard to the recipient's poetry from the author on the title page. Very Good. Gentle crease to the spine, mild darkening to the upper edge of the front cover. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Herman for Pet Fanciers
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO:: Andrews McMeel,, 1982. First Edition, First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. Covers rubbed and edgeworn otherwise a clean, gently-used copy with no tears, previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Frisch Frosch Frohlich Frei
|
|
|
Zurich:: Diogenes,, 1985. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Delightfully ribald collection of color cartoons depicting an orgy of frogs. Near Fine in wraps. Very faint crease to the spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 6) |
This Is Your Day
|
|
|
NY:: Golden Press,, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Beautifully illustrated edition of the Untermeyer poem. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Roger's Version
|
|
|
Roger Lambert, a respected divinity school professor, encounters a young computer enthusiast named Dale Kohler who is attempt... read more
New York:: Knopf,, 1986. 4th printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by John Updike on the front free endpaper. A beautiful copy, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Previous owner's name on the front free endpaper almost obscured by the front flap of the dustjacket. The dustjacket is price-clipped but free of chipping, tears or other blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Brazil
|
|
|
In Updike's erotically charged, magic-realist love story, poor little rich girl Isabel, who is white, flees Rio with a young ... read more
NY:: Knopf,, 1994. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Pre-publication state. As New in pictorial wraps. Unread. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
The White Savage
|
|
|
Garden City:: Doubleday,, 1961. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine in a Fine dustjacket which has one short closed tear from the upper edge of the rear panel near the flap. A gorgeous copy. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $77.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Whirlpool
|
|
|
Boston:: Godine,, 1990. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. The author's first book. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket which is rubbed and shelfworn but is free of chipping, tears or other blemishes. No remainder mark. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
America at War: The Best of DC War Comics
|
|
|
New York:: Simon and Schuster / Fireside,, 1979. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. SIGNED by Russ Heath at the top of page 236. Very Good. Covers edgeworn and rounded at the tips, soft crease to the lower corner of the rear cover. A superb collection with art by Mort Drucker, Russ Heath, Jack Kirby, Joe Shuster, John Severin, Alex Toth, Sam Glanzman, Neal Adams and of course Joe Kubert. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.60
|
|
| 12) |
Mysteries in Space
|
|
|
New York:: Fireside / Simon and Schuster,, 1980. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Creases to the corners of the covers and the first few pages, short closed tear to the upper edge of the title page, very light soiling to the fore-edge. No spine crease, previous owners' names or markings to the text. An exceptional collection of DC's science fiction comics, including the first appearances of Adam Strange, the Atomic Knights, J'Onn J'Onzz and others. ***FREE trac... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Custer's Last Jump
|
|
|
Nedlands, Australia:: Ticonderoga Publications,, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Chapbook. A Fine, unread copy with no blemishes. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 14) |
Moldy Warp the Mole
|
|
|
London:: Collins,, 1986. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Near Fine dustjacket. Very mild bumping to the tips of the boards, gift inscription opposite the title page. The dustjacket is rubbed and edgeworn but free of chipping or tears. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 15) |
The Horse in Nature, History and Art
|
|
|
The Uffici Press,, 1960. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Mild wear to the heel of the spine, faint foxing to the early leaves. No previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.60
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (3)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












