| 1) |
Roister Doister
|
|
|
Westminster: A. Constable And Co.. VG/NONE 1899. HB. Arber's English Reprints. Green cover w/gold lettering. 88 pages plus 30 pages of ads. End pages foxed. 4.5" x 6.75". "Carefully edited from the Unique Copy Now at Eton College. Written, probably also represented before 1553". Edited by Edward Arber. Some pages uncut. ; 12mo; 88 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
MADE IN AMERICA His Own Story
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow & Co.. F/VG 1985. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some chips and small tears at the edges of the dust jacket. ; Blue and white cover w/silver lettering on the spine. Signed and inscribec by the author on the half-title page. Color and black and white photographs . ; 8vo; 401 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Giganto Meldet: Signale As Der Erde
|
|
|
Munchen: Franz Schneider Verlag. Fine in Fine dust jacket HB. Orange cover w/black illustration. 414 pages. Juvenile science fiction, German language. Illustrated by Hans Held. . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Destination Corregidor
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: United States Naval Institute. F/VG 1971. First Edition. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. HB. First Edition. Tan cover w/red and brown decorations and lettering. DJ has some small chips around edges and is slightly discolored. Illustrated by James R. Butcher, Jr. 240 pages. . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE NAVAJOS
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press. VG/G 1956. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some tears and chips around the edges of the dust jacket. ; Red and tan cover w/tan and brown lettering and decorations. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 300 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
THOROUGHBRED RACING & BREEDING The Story of the Sport and Background of the Horse Industry
|
|
|
NY: Coward - McCann, Inc.. VG/NONE 1945. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Slight trace of dampstain along the top edge of the text pages. Very light stain on cover. ; Brown cover w/blue lettering and decoration. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 245 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
In the Wilderness
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. G/NONE 1929. First Edition. First Printing. HB. First Edition. Blue cover w/yellow lettering and red decoration. Covers worn around edges and spine faded. 265 pages. Translated from the Norwegian by Arthur G. Chater. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
I AM PAPA SNAP AND THESE ARE MY FAVORITE NO SUCH STORIES
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. F/NONE 1971. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Brown cover w/black lettering and illustration. 9.25" x 12". ; 4to; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE SLAVE STEALER
|
|
|
NY: Weybright And Talley. VG/G 1968. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Some tears at edge of dust jacket, and stain on reverse side of dust jacket at bottom spine. Cover also shows signs of dampstain at same spot. ; Orange cover w/brown lettering on spine. ; 8vo; 382 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
A MONTH OF SUNDAYS
|
|
|
During his month-long retreat to a rest home in rural Pennsylvania, the Reverend Thomas Marshfield keeps a detailed log of hi... read more
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. VG/VG 1975. First Edition. First Printing. Dust jacket slightly shelf worn at edges. ; Purple cover w/silver and gold lettering. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
MIDPOINT And Other Poems
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. F/F 1969. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Minor shelf wear at bottom edge of the dust jacket. ; Tan cover w/gold lettering. Black and white photos. First trade edition. ; Small 8vo; 99 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Rabbit is Rich
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. VG/NONE HB. First Edition. Light faded spots on cover. 467 Pages. . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
LICKS OF LOVE Short Stories and a Sequel
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. F/F 2000. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Orange cover w/gold lettering. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Includes a sequel to Rabbit Remembered. ; 8vo; 359 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Couples
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. VG/G 1968. HB. Book club edition. Some large chips and tears to edges of DJ. Blue cover w/silver lettering. 458 pages. Top edge stained green. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Marry Me
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. F/VG 1976. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. HB. First Edition. . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Marry Me
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: Fawcett Books. VG/NONE PB. First Fawcett Paper Back Edition. 286 pages. Some foxing of pages. . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bech is Back
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. G+/G 1982. First Edition. First Printing. First Edition. Some light water staining at top and bottom of cover and DJ. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Coup
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. VG/VG HB. First Edition. Green cover w/silver lettering. DJ is price clipped with small stain on back panel. 299 pages. Top edge stained yellow. . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
MARRY ME A Romance
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. VG+/VG 1976. First Edition. First Printing. Chip at top edge of dust jacket back panel. Some shelf wear at edges of dust jacket. ; Blue cover w/silver lettering. ; 8vo; 303 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
BECH IS BACK
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. F/F 1982. First Edition. First Printing. Crease in inside front panel of dust jacket. ; Brick color cover w/gold and silver lettering. ; Small 8vo; 195 pages . ... more information
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (19)
Filter by country:
United States (26)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
