Authors starting with U from BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (authors starting with U) x
Bookseller: BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder x
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
Ryer Avenue Story, The
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, Inc.. Fine 1994. Paperback. Shiny imaculate tight, tiny spine lines. Mails SAMEDAY why wait? ; Mass Market PB; 7.00 x 1.25 x 4.25; 474 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.02
|
|
| 2) |
IS IT I, LORD? Pastoral psychology and the recognition of guilt
|
|
|
New York, NY Usa: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1969. First English Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine 1stEd in shiny black unclipped dj; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.##; 5.75 x 8.5 in.; 240 pages; Trans from the 1966 French, Actualite de la Fonction Prophetique. The author "analyzes such defense mechanisms as repression, rationalization, compensation, displacement, minimalization, and project... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 3) |
Kristin Lavransdatter : The Bridal Wreath
|
|
|
In the third volume of Sigrid Undset's monumental historical saga, Kristin and her family return to her childhood home, where... read more
New York: Vintage Books. Very Good 1987. Paperback. Clean tite, not written in or rem. Mail SAMEDAY! Volume one of the trilogy; Kristin's girlhood, set against the color, the earthiness and the violence of medieval Norway. A Novel of Passion. Sin and innocence, desire and dignity collide early in Kristin's life - as she is forced to choose between her proud father's honor and her own loyalty to a dangerous love. ; Kristin Lavransdatter ; V. 1; 0.65 x 7.99 x 5.21; 283 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.36
|
|
| 4) |
Japan Its Land, People and Culture (Rev Ed. )
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Printing Bureau, Japan Ministry of Finance. Very Good in New dust jacket 1964. Hardcover. Marfree Rev Ed w/ 200pp of new photo's & pull out color map, acidfree perf bound in turquoise full cloth w/ gilt titlesd spine & an embossed front, r hinge shaken, black on gold DJ is worn at spine tips + protected in Brodart mylar sleeve; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 885 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.79
|
|
| 5) |
El Yanqui
|
|
|
Harpertrade. Very Good 1986. Paperback. Shiny markfree Softcov unread. Mails SAMEDAY why wait? ; 300 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.28
|
|
| 6) |
Ignorance A Case for Scepticism
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: Oxford University Press, Clarendon. As New 1979. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine 1stEd in faded, pale blue wraps; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; Clarendon Library of Logic & Philosophy; 9 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches; 323 pages; \nReview "Oxford University Press has done well to reissue Ignorance, Peter Unger's first book in epistemology. Unger follows the argument to great depth, wherever it may lead, and th... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 7) |
Plasticity Into Power : Comparative-Historical Studies on the Institutional Conditions of Economic and Military Success : ; Variations on Themes of POLITICS a Work in Constructive Social Theory
|
|
|
Cambridge, Eng: Cambridge University Press. Fine 1987. Softcover. Acidfree 3 full essays, sm mark inside cov; not written-in, underlined, clearance or discard. Usually mail within 12 hours, full buyer protection, refund -- our business is founded on your satisfaction. ; 231 pages; 1.) The Periodic Breakdwon of Governments and Economics in Agrarian-Bureaucratic Societies: Its Causes, Antidotes, and Lessons; 2.) Wealth and Force: An Antinecessitarian Analysis of the Protection Problem; 3.) Plastricity i... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.37
|
|
| 8) |
The Foundation of Religious Fear Translated for the First Time from the Hebrew
|
|
|
London: Unwin Brothers, Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. Pocket Ed in blue cloth w/ black titles on F & sunned spine; minor stain on note pg no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 48 pages; Dedicated to "the heroic Spirit of proud Belgium breathing specially in its centres of culture, the Universities of Louvain & Liege... And its brave little people now undergoing a national martyrdom...&... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 9) |
Private Collection
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Perfect wine red cloth blindstamp, gilt letters; 16 superb duotone plates; all marfree FINE. Intact Good DJ min chips &tear. Mail SAMEDAY! Untermeyer has created a personal gallery of portraits and sketches of the many colorful people who were a part of her life, R Frost, Amy Lowell, Sara Teasdale, Vachel Lindsay, E StV Millay, C Sandburg, Elinor Wylie, Benet Bros, John Hall Wheelock, Ezra Pound, The Sitwells, C... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.99
|
|
| 10) |
Bech is Back
|
|
|
In this collection of short stories continuing the fortunes of Updike's Henry Bech that were begun in BECH: A BOOK, it is 12 ... read more
Ballantine Publishing Group. Good 1983. Paperback. Tight. Mails SAMEDAY, why wait? ; 0.75 x 7.00 x 4.25; 180 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.24
|
|
| 11) |
In the Beauty of the Lilies
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() John Updike's 17th novel is the absorbing saga of four generations of Wilmots, whose lives and occupations span huge portions... read more
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 100% as shown, NEW & marfree acidfree 1st tradeEd; not written-in rem club or handled. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 8.61x5.93x1.63 in. 1.55 lbs.; 491 pages; The Boston Review: At the opening of Updike's novel, the reverend Clarence Wilmot pauses on the stairs of his New Jersey rectory: he has lost his faith. Updike traces the seismic, escalating impact of this counter-revelation through Clarence's own life and through th... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.13
|
|
| 12) |
S
|
|
|
Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes und... read more
Fawcett Book Group. Fine 1989. Paperback. 320 unread, pristine, witty pps. Superclean! mails SAMEDAY! ; 1.00 x 7.00 x 4.50; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.54
|
|
| 13) |
New York University Medical Center Family Guide to Staying Healthy in a Risky Environment, The
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster Trade. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. Hardcover. Spanking shiny clean -none newer Unopened. Mail SAMEDAY why wait? ; 9.75 x 1.75 x 7.75; 811 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 14) |
The Basic Book of Synonyms and Antonyms (Rev. Ed. )
|
|
|
New York U. S. A.: Signet. As New 1988. Paperback. Marfree, tite later prtg, pps a bit toned; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 7 x 5 x 1 inches; 413 pages; A reference book for school and business containing thousands of the most commonly used words in the English language. . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.98
|
|
| 15) |
Underpainter
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket 1997. Hardcover. Brand new acidfree, marfree 1st UK Ed; not written-in, rem, reprint or ex-library. VG dented full black cloth boards; VG unclipped DJ minor edgewear. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 279 pages; . ..a very modern novel preoccupied with the power of the past. Austin Fraser, born in 1894, is a modernist who relentlessly paints over his canvases, much as he tries to eradicate people from his life. Though he insists that he has forgone e... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.32
|
|
| 16) |
Spilling Clarence
|
|
|
In a small Midwestern town named Clarence, a drug made by the local pharmaceutical factory is accidentally released into the ... read more
New York U. S. A.: Hyperion. Very Good 2003. Softcover. Clean 1st softcov Ed; modest rain ripples few pps, no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 8 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches; 280 pages; \nOnline Rev: In Anne Ursu's gracefully layered first novel, Spilling Clarence, a fire at a psychopharmaceutical plant releases a yellow cloud of psychoactive chemicals into the air of a sleepy college town named Clarence. Disturbing effects begin to show up i... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.89
|
|
| 17) |
Stone Bow Prayer
|
|
|
Port Townsend, Washington 2005: Copper Canyon Press. Fine 2005. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree Fine "Review Copy"; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Usually mails within 12 hours. ; 8.9 x 6.1 x 0.5 inches; 119 pages; Library Journal Award-winning poet Uyematsu's talent shines in her third book of poems (after Nights of Fire, Nights of Rain) , in which she touches on the feminine and natural cycles of life, her Japanese ancestry, lessons from teaching, and ascertaining the sacred in the ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.98
|
|
| 18) |
Paradise is Closing Down and Other Plays (Penguin Plays & Screenplays)
|
|
|
London ET AL: Penguin Books Ltd. Very Good 1989. Softcover. Marfree First Thus, pp typical yellowed for age; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; 5 x 7.75 in.; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.59
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







