Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with U from Book Net, Inc

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (authors starting with U) (x) remove

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (x) remove



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Face & Mind of Ireland with an introduction by Oliver St. John Gogarty
USSHER, Arland

very good condition hardcover book with good+ condition dustjacket that has slight wear on the edges and is price clipped. Book written to explain Ireland to the English. the book was written to explain Ireland to the English, IRELAND Gogarty Dublin Belfast Oliver Cromwell Yeats Moore . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) Kristin Labransdatter, The Complete Trilogy by the novelist who received the Nobel Prize in 1928
Undset, Sigrid

Very good condition brown hardcovers with gilt type in a slipcase with one edge of the top partially split. . The Bridal Wreath, the Mistress of Husaby and The Cross. Translated from the Norwegian by Charles Archer and J.S. Scott . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) King ReneÕs Book of Love (Le Cueur dÕAmours Espris)
Unterkircher, F

Near fine condition 7 1/2 x 10 3/4Ó white cloth hardcover. Near fine red slipcase. Pub: 1975 George Braziller, NY ISBN 0-8076-0788-6 Reproduced in brilliant color from illuminated manuscript. of fairy tale from 15th c. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
4) Growing Pains
Untermeyer, Jean Starr

VG Very good condition, 64 pp, hardcover with UntermeyerÕs INSCRIBED NOTE TO ELIAS LIEBERMAN on last page of the book. Pub: 1918, Huebsch. Cover is discolored with wear to the edges. Book is tight and clean. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Challenge
Untermeyer, Louis

Near Fine hardcover- SIGNED BY AUTHOR - 144 pgs - green cover with bright gilt on front and spine. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Marry Me
Updike, John

Fine hardcover book with a fine dustjacket. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) Sneezer
Upson, Estelle McInnes; Williams, Ben D, illustrator

G Good condition, 5 1/2 x 6 1/2 inch, red hardcover with picture of a train engine and the engineer on the cover. Pub: 1945, Whitman, WI, a Tell-A-Tale book. The story of Sneezer the most well behaved train in the land. Book has no marks in it but the pages are lightly foxed. Cover has light bumping to spine ends and edges. Binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. A nice copy!. train engine and the engineer on the cover. Pub: 1945, Whitman, WI, a Tell-A-Tale book. The story of Sneezer the most well behav... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The Standard Opera Guide
Upton, GP; Borowski, Felix

VG/G Very good condition, 474pp +index, red hardcover with bright gilt lettering and bands on spine in bood condition dustjacket. Pub: 1940, Blue Ribbon books, NY. The story of the opera, general character of its music, prominent scenes and numbers, date of first performances, statement of the original casts, and historical information about the modern repertory along with authorÔs observations. Dustjacket is price clipped and has light wear and discoloration. Book has small break (1/8 inch) at top of... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Standard Operas, Their Music and their Composers, a Handbook
Upton, George P

VG Very good condition, 5 x 7 inch, 367 pp, blue hardcover with bright gilt design and lettering on front cover and the spine. Pub: 1888, McClurg, Chicago. the author presents a brief but comprehensive sketch of each of the operas along with information about the composers and the date of first performances. Book is in beautiful condition, clean, tight binding, no marks in to book. A nice copy!. 1888, McClurg, Chicago. the author presents a brief but comprehensive sketch of each of the operas along with ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (9)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: