Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Interesting Books

Bookseller: Interesting Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Interesting Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) SHELLA (sheila)
Vachss, Andrew (vachs,vacks,vackss,vochs,vochss)

SHELLA (sheila)
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. 226 pages with an illustrated frontispiece. Excellent copy: one very small spot on upper edge of page block else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at head/heel of spine else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$20.00"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dj Art: C... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) INTRODUCING THE SHAKERS: AN EXPLANATION AND DIRECTORY
Van Kolken, Diana

INTRODUCING THE SHAKERS: AN EXPLANATION AND DIRECTORY
Bowling Green, OH: Gabriel's Horn Publishing, 1985. 46 pages plus a ten page "Directory of Interesting Sites". The book is a tall, narrow quality trade paperback and includes a lot of picutures and illustrations. The book is as new (probably unread, nice and tight) with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Fine.. 9th Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Cover Art: William Kuhlman. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) MILLENNIUM
Varley, John

MILLENNIUM
NY: Berkley Books, 1985. SIGNED by Varley on the title page. Nearly as new with only very minor cover wear. NO spine creases, NO stamps or alien writing. Near Fine.. Signed by Author. 1st Mass Market Edition. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) John Varley ephemera: JOHN VARLEY: BIOGRAPHY BIBLIOGRAPHY
Varley, John

John Varley ephemera: JOHN VARLEY: BIOGRAPHY BIBLIOGRAPHY
Portland, OR: Foray Press, 1977. SIGNED by Varley on the front cover. Interesting early John Varley ephemera: four page pamphlet (one sheet, folded in the middle) with a picture of Varley's 1st novel (THE OPHIUCHI HOTLINE; it was published in 1977 also) on the front. As new. Fine.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Pamphlet. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) MILLENNIUM
Varley, John

MILLENNIUM
NY: Berkley Books, 1983. SIGNED by Varley on the title page. True 1st: this edition preceded all other editions. Nearly as new, probably unread, the black covers are slightly rubbed, tiny bit of wear on edges of covers. NOT a remainder, NO spine creases, NO stamps or alien writing. Near Fine.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) (TOR DOUBLE #4,four): TANGO CHARLIE AND FOXTROT ROMEO / THE STAR PIT
Varley, John / Samuel R. Delany

(TOR DOUBLE #4,four): TANGO CHARLIE AND FOXTROT ROMEO / THE STAR PIT
NY: Tor, 1989. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1989, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NO remainder hole punch, NO stamps or alien writing. Fine.. 1st Separate Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. New. Illus. by Cover Art (Varley novel): David Lee Anderson; (Delany novel): Tony Roberts. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) SUCH IS THE REAL NATURE OF HORSES
Vavra, Robert

SUCH IS THE REAL NATURE OF HORSES
NY: William Morrow, 1979. SIGNED and inscribed by Mr. Vavra on the front free endpaper. The inscription reads "For Carolyn- With deepest thanks for your help with CATS..." So I'm guessing she was someone who helped Vavra prepare for his 1986 book VAVRA'S CATS. 238 pages, oversize hardcover in an attractive full-cloth binding with gold and blind stamping. Not your typical "pretty horsey" book: includes 343 full-color pictures showing the social interactions of horses. Some of the chapter ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $86.00
8) THE SILVER CLOUD CAFE
Vea, Alfredo, Jr

THE SILVER CLOUD CAFE
NY: A Dutton Book, 1996. Vea's 2nd novel. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1996, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$24.95"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Dj Art: John Howard. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
9) LA MARAVILLA
Vea, Alfredo, Jr

LA MARAVILLA
NY: A Dutton Book, 1993. Vea's 1st novel. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1993, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$21.00"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Dj Art: John Collier. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) VENTURE SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE: Vol.1,No.4 (whole #4, four), July, 1957 (The Keeper, The Education of Tigress Macardle, Seat of Judgment)
Venture Science Fiction Magazine; Robert P. Mills (editor) (H. Beam Piper, C. M. Kornbluth, Lester del Rey [delRey,del Ray], Theodore Sturgeon)

VENTURE SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE: Vol.1,No.4 (whole #4, four), July, 1957 (The Keeper, The Education of Tigress Macardle, Seat of Judgment)
NY: Fantasy House, 1957. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. The Piper story is a short novelet, first issue with a Sturgeon book review column. Clean, solid copy: two neat address stamps, spine just a little cocked. Very Good.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art: Ed Emsh. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Book of Sheet Music for: AIDA: OPERA IN FOUR ACTS: (WITH ITALIAN AND ENGLISH TEXTS)
Verdi, Giuseppe; Libretto by A. Ghislanzoni

Book of Sheet Music for: AIDA: OPERA IN FOUR ACTS: (WITH ITALIAN AND ENGLISH TEXTS)
NY: G. Schirmer, 1925. 310 pages, oversize trade paperback with a full-page picture of Verdi as the frontispiece and "an Essay on the History of the Opera by W.J. Henderson". This is a quality trade paperback with a sewn binding (though the cover was glued on), built to last. Spine somewhat cocked/tape repaired, covers have a few short tears/creases/corner chips, inner cover hinges taped else nice and clean with NO highlighting/underlinging/notes/stamps. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a r... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) THE WHOLE SKY BURNED
Victor, Charles

THE WHOLE SKY BURNED
NY: Avon, 1968. Avon #S371 ($.60). As new, obviously unread (NO spine or reading creases), two very faint edge creases on back cover. NO stamps or alien writing. Fine.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) MYRON: A NOVEL
Vidal, Gore

MYRON: A NOVEL
NY: Random House, 1974. 244 pages in an attractive/durable full-cloth binding. "Who pushed Myron Breckinridge through his television screen and onto the set of Siren of Babylon? Who is the mysterious Mr. Williams? And who is the mad cook Whittaker Kaiser, or Maude the mischevious hair bender? Who wants to stop history in its tracks so as to preserve permanently the world of Louis B. Mayer and Andy Hardy? And who wants to alter the male sex so as to save the world from overpopulation? Who and what is My... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) LOST IN SPACE
Vinge, Joan D

LOST IN SPACE
NY: Harper Prism, 1998. Includes eight pages of color pictures from the film. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1998, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$22.00"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
15) DREAMFALL (dream fall; CAT series; sequel to PSION and CATSPAW )
Vinge, Joan D

DREAMFALL (dream fall; CAT series; sequel to PSION and CATSPAW )
NY: Warner Books/Aspect, 1996. True 1st: this preceded the Easton Press edition by three months. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1996, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$22.95"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Dj Art: Michael Whelan. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
16) THE OUTCASTS OF HEAVEN BELT (heavens)
Vinge, Joan D

THE OUTCASTS OF HEAVEN BELT (heavens)
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981. This British edition is the first hardcover edition of Vinge's 1st novel. Excellent copy: tiny bit of dj rubbing else as new. Pages of book nice and white, NOT a remainder, dj has NO tears or creases, NOT price-clipped ("L6.95"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dj Art: Ian Craig. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) PHOENIX IN THE ASHES
Vinge, Joan D

PHOENIX IN THE ASHES
NY: Bluejay International, 1985. Nice full-page interior art by Susan Collins. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1985, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$14.95"), upper edge of dj has a tiny bit of lamination peel else perfect (NO tears, creases or rubbing). Fine in Near Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Dj and Interior Art: Susan Collins. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) WORLD'S END ("Volume 2 in the SNOW QUEEN Cycle")
Vinge, Joan D

WORLD'S END ("Volume 2 in the SNOW QUEEN Cycle")
NY: Bluejay Books, 1984. One of 750 (#446) numbered, SIGNED and slipcased copies. This copy is also specially inscribed and dated ("1984", the year of publication) by Vinge on the limitation page, SIGNED, inscribed and dated ("'84") by the publisher James R. Frenkel on the title page and SIGNED by the dj artists Leo and Diane Dillon on the limitation page. This limited edition has beautiful full color endpaper art by the Dillons and a nice dark brown full-cloth binding and slipcase. New,... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) THE DUNE STORYBOOK (story book)
Vinge, Joan D. ("Adapted from a screenplay by David Lynch, Based on the novel by Frank Herbert")

THE DUNE STORYBOOK (story book)
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. Nice color covers and lots of interior color pictures from the film. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1984, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NOT a remainder, tiny bump at head of spine, NO rubbing of shiny covers. Fine, no dj issued.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/No Dj Issued. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) TARZAN KING OF THE APES ("Adapted by Joan D. Vinge from TARZAN OF THE APES")
Vinge, Joan D. (Edgar Rice Burroughs)

TARZAN KING OF THE APES ("Adapted by Joan D. Vinge from TARZAN OF THE APES")
NY: Random House, 1983. Scarce hardcover edition of this, published for libraries. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1983, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NOT an ex-library (NO marks, stamps or alien writing), NOT a remainder, spine very slightly cocked. Fine, no dj issued.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/No Dj Issued. Illus. by Cover Art: Charles Ren. ... more information

Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00


Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)
Fine or New (21)
New (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (31)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: