Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Prosper Poorman, Bookseller

Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Notes From A College President: Issues in American Higher Education
Vaccaro, Louis C

Boston: Beacon Hill Press, 1975. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Hinges just slightly stretched with a few scattered areas of underlining, Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. 122 pages, footnotes. Author was President of Colby-Sawyer College of New London, NH. Twelve essays on tenure, governance, student sub-cultures, college/community relations, and other problems facing university administrations during the seventies. A scarce title. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
2) Graded German Short Stories
Vail, Curtis C.D., Editor

New York: Oxford University Press, 1945. Stated Fourth Printing of a 1941 Copyright. Somewhat shelfworn with a rear hinge beginning to crack, some notes throughout, a Good Condition Reading Copy without a DJ. 240 pages, vocabulary,. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Fantasy Art Techniques
Vallejo, Boris

New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1987. Later Printing, number line ends in 4, of a 1985 Copyright. Rubbed through to white along bottom edge. A quality binding, stitched in signatures, although the binding does show a small degree of separation between the same. Altogether a Good or Better Condition Reading or working copy in a DJ lightly rubbed and soiled and with a couple short, closed tears.127 pages illustrated throughout in color with the author's sketches and paintings, foreword by Isaac Asimov. &q... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
4) Mirage
Vallejo, Boris

New York & Boston: Ballantine, 1982. Later printing, number line begins wtih 8, of a 1982 Copyright. Could be a BCE, since there is no price on the DJ and it bears a number on the back side of same. Small bump on bottom over spine, tiny bumps on top corners, very lightly rubbed on edges with a previous owner's signature dated 1993 inside front board, else Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ with a small, very faint moisture stain on bottom front corner. Quarto sized, unpaginated series of &qu... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) The Fantastic Art of Boris Vallejo
Vallejo, Boris

New York & Boston: Ballantine/Del Rey, 1978. Stated First Edition, May 1978. Could be a BCE, since one corner of DJ is clipped and there is number printed inside back flap. Moderate degree of rubbing and creasing, corners bumped, a Good Condition Reading Copy in a somewhat tattered DJ mended in several places with cellophane tape. DJ has a couple tiny pieces missing over ends of spine. Quarto sized, unpaginated series of paintings that "showcases Boris Vallejo's astonishing versatility...in his... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) Magnum Force
Valley, Mel (Novelization by.)

New York: Warner Books, 1974. Stated PB First Printing. Lightly rubbed and creased, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Mass market PB. "Dirty Harry's back breaking laws and cracking heads - to catch a law-and-order killer.". Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) Out Of The Night
Valtin, Jan

Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., 1942. Early Reprint or BCE of a 1941 Copyright. Somewhat soiled on outside edges, lightest degree of wear on corners, lightly dusted, about Very Good Condition in a somewhat frayed, but 99% complete DJ with a tear across bottom front 1/3, and another tear mended with cellophane tape. Autobiography of a anti-facist "conspirator of major caliber" fighting for the communists between the wars, also a "magnificently tragic love story." DJ art... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) The Jewish Mystique
Van Den Haag, Ernest

New York: Stein and Day Publishers, 1969. Stated Second Printing. Corners lightly bumped with lightest wear along edges of boards, lightly dusted, about Very Good Condition in a rubbed DJ lightly frayed. 252 pages. "...investigates the mystique about Jews created by their frineds, their enemies, and, not least, the Jews themselves. It is remarkable how little is really understood about a people who have had so much impact on the history and destiny of the world.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾&... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) The Ruling Passion - Tales Of Nature And Human Nature
Van Dyke, Henry

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1904. Reprint of a 1901 Copyright. Front hinge cracked about the full length, but still intact, has a couple tiny markings inside rear board, dark blue boards rubbed a bit on the corners with a tiny nick near the top of the front gutter, and a couple small greenish splotches low over spine. Ornate gilded design on front is very nice, and gilt lettering on spine along with the gilt top edge only slightly faded. Good or Better Condition without a DJ. "In every life ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) The Essential Prose
Van Ghent, Dorothy and Willard Maas

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1965. Stated First Printing. Previous owner's signature on FFE & initials on bottom edge, else lightest wear on corners and edges of boards, lightly dusted, Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ with a few tiny tears, faded a bit over spine, and one tiny piece missing. 1225 pages, index. A college level anthology of prose, that "dares to challenge the teacher and student with the one integrity, prose of the first order from the past and presen... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Petticoat Surgeon
Van Hoosen, Bertha

Chicago: Peoples Book Club. No Date. An early reprint of a 1947 Copyright. A bit of bumping on bottom corner of leaves, else lightly worn and rubbed, Very Good Condition in a somewhat rubbed and tattered, but complete, DJ. 314 pages. Memoirs of one of the "pioneer women in American medicine." DJ art by John Alan Maxwell. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) The Arts
Van Loon, Hendrick Willem

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1944. Eighth Printing.. General wear, spine faded, small dent in back cover, owner's inscription, about a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy, without a DJ. 677 pages, index. Charming illustrations by author still bright & colorful.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) That Day Alone
Van Paassen, Pierre

New York: The Dial Press, 1941. Stated First Printing. Lightly worn along edges of boards, faintly watermarked on top edge with tiny previous owner's labels inside each board, Very Good Condition, without a DJ. 548 pages. A collection of essays on the politics of Socialism in Europe on the eve of WWII. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) A Necessary Woman
Van Slyke, Helen

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1979. Assume First Edition, dates on title and copyright pages match. Remainder spray across bottom edge, else lightest wear, Very Good Condition in a very lightly rubbed DJ. "...the story of two women and two generations -..the conflicts of all modern women caught between the demands of duty and the need for survival.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) The Violent Man
Van Vogt, A.E

New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1962. Stated First Printing. Top corners very lightly bumped, else lightest wear overall, Very Good or Better Condition in a lightly soiled DJ with no apparent tears or chips. "...the first non-science fiction by this talented writer....' wherein Seal Ruxton must choose between red or dead. Set in Red china. DJ art by Janet Halverson. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Far-Out Worlds of A.E. Van Vogt
Van Vogt, A.E

New York: Ace Books, Inc., 1968. Assume a PB First Printing since there is no indication otherwise. Lightly rubbed & creased, Very Good Condition, in wraps. Twelve stories from "The most imaginative science-fiction master of them all...." Only the third such collection this author allowed to be published. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
17) Walking In Two Worlds - Women's Spiritual Paths
Vander Vort, Kay, Joan H. Timmerman, Eleanor Lincoln, Editors

Walking In Two Worlds - Women's Spiritual Paths
Stock photo.
St. Cloud, MN: North Star Press, Inc., 1994. Stated Second PB Printing. Fine Condition, (As New), in wraps. Octavo-sized PB, 190 pages, footnotes. "...the compilation of the presentations of twenty-one contributors to the Theological Insights program at The College of St. Catherine in St. Paul, Minnesota." . Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) Never Say Good-bye
Vanderbilt, Gloria

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Stated First Edition. Fine Condition in a very lightly rubbed DJ with one short, mended tear and a short BP line on backside. A "sophisticated, funny and deeply moving novel (her first) about the intricately interconnected lives of four women.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
19) The Mixing of Colors and Paints: Description, Properties, Theory, Harmony and Management of Colors - The Mixing and Use of Colors and Paints for Interior Decorating, House Painting, Arts and Crafts, Furniture and Polychrome Finishing
Vanderwalker, F.N

Chicago: Frederick J. Drake & Co., Publishers. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Lightest degree of wear, lightly dusted, Near Fine Condition in a rubbed DJ with a few short, neatly mended tears and one tiny piece missing. Size 12mo, 292 pages, index, illustrated. Part of the "Practical Books of Instruction" series. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Road To The Stars
Vardeman, Robert E

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1988. Stated First Edition, number line begins with 1. RM on bottom edges, bottom corners slightly bumped with light soil of edges of leaves, Very Good Condition in a slightly rubbed DJ with one corner (not price) clipped. A scouting ship leaving Earth in A.D. 2088 finds signs of a previous civilization on Eridani 4. Science Fiction for the younger reader. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (32)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (40)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: