Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with V from Bensons Antiquarian Books

Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (authors starting with V) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Paladin : As Beheld By a Woman of Temperament
Vachell, Horace Annesley

Paladin : As Beheld By a Woman of Temperament
London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1913 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Darkening to spine, some discolouration to covers. Previous owners inscription on first blank page. Browning to margins, not affecting text. Binding is good and secure. 474 pages. No date, inscription is dated 1913. . Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.79)
2) In Sober Livery
Vachell, Horace Annesley

In Sober Livery
London: Cassell & Co., 1949 Bound in oatmeal coloured textured cloth with dark titling. In good+ condition. A couple of small markings on back cover, covers are otherwise clean. A very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket, with minor markings and minor wear to edges. 224 pages.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
3) Twilight Grey
Vachell, Horace Annesley

Twilight Grey
London: Cassell & Co., 1948 Bound in oatmeal coloured textured cloth with dark titling. In good+ condition. Covers are clean with minor rubbing to corners. A very few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with some marking and minor wear to edges. 210 pages.. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.79)
4) Great Chameleon : a Biographical Romance
Vachell, Horace Annesley

Great Chameleon : a Biographical Romance
London: Hutchinson and Co Bound in blue cloth with black titling. In good condition, a reading copy. Sunning to spine, marking to covers. Free front end paper is missing, previous owner's surname on half-title page, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Front hinge is slightly weak but secure, binding is otherwise very good. 192 pages. No publishing date, circa mid 20th century.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.37)
5) Children of The Soil : a West Country Romance
Vachell, Horace Annesley

Children of The Soil : a West Country Romance
London: Hutchinson Bound in black cloth with gilt titling. In fair condition. Remains of paper labels on covers, some marking and rubbing to covers. Markings and library label on front end papers, some minor markings internally, none serioius. Binding is shaky but secure. A reading copy only. No publishing date, circa mid 20th century.. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.37)
6) Rebels
Vachell, Horace Annesley

Rebels
London: Hutchinson and Co Bound in black cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Slight lean to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's stamp on front end paper, library markings on rear end paper, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is shaky but secure. In good- dust jacket, rather wrinkled with some marking and wear to edges. 240 pages. An acceptable reading copy.. Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.36)
7) The Story of the Other Wise Man
Van Dyke, Henry

The Story of the Other Wise Man
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1899 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Covers are bright and attractive. Slight sunning to spine, a couple of small marks on covers, light rubbing to edges. A few minor markings and spots of foxing internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 75 pages. . Cloth. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.79)
8) The Rape of the Netherlands
Van Kleffens, E. N

The Rape of the Netherlands
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1940 Bound in red cloth with black titling. In good+ condition. Covers are clean with slight rubbing to edges, light foxing to external page edges. Slight lean to spine. Slight browning to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Front hinge is weak but secure, binding is otherwise very good. In good dust jacket with browning and some marking, wear to edges. 253 pages including 3 illustrations and fold-out map at end of book. . Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
9) Motet. "My Soul, There is a Country" for the Group Called "Songs of Farewell"
Vaughan, Henry; Music By C. Hubert H. Parry

Motet. "My Soul, There is a Country" for the Group Called "Songs of Farewell"
London: Ascherberg, Hopwood and Crew Sheet music in good+ condition. A very few light markings, otherwise clean throughout. 6 pages, unbound as issued. Copyright 1916, probably published early/mid 20th century. Score for treble, alto, tenor and bass with piano accompaniment. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.58)
10) The Stranger (the Book of the Film)
Veiller, Anthony

The Stranger (the Book of the Film)
London: Hollywood Publications Limited, 1946 Paperback in good- condition. Some creasing to covers, spine ends are worn, corners a bit dog-eared. Age browning to pages, otherwise clean internally. Binding is tight. A decent reading copy. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.78)
11) Series 'B' Trout Flies : Dressings of 140 Dry Fly and Wet Fly Patterns, 72 of Them Illustrated in Colour
Veniard, John

Series 'B' Trout Flies : Dressings of 140 Dry Fly and Wet Fly Patterns, 72 of Them Illustrated in Colour
Great Britain: E. Veniard A staple-bound booklet in good+ condition. Minor marking to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 43 pages. No publishing date, circa mid/late 20th century.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
12) Renaissance Painting from Leonardo to Durer
Venturi, Lionello

Renaissance Painting from Leonardo to Durer
London: Macmillan, 1979 A large hard back in very good+ condiiton. Very clean throughout, binding is very good, nearly as new. In very good dust jacket; clean with minor wear to spine and edges. 139 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($11.97)
13) Colour
Verity, Enid

Colour
London: Leslie Frewin, 1967 Hard back in good condition. Ex-library, with free front end paper removed, some stamps and labels internally, tape marks on end papers, but generally clean internally. Binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with library numbers on spine and some rubbing to edges. 164 pages with many illlustrations. Examining the dimensions, structure and function of colour, its texture and it perception, its relationship to natural and man-made pattern and design; colour in aesthetics a... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.17)
14) Wild Heritage
Vernon, Marjorie

Wild Heritage
London: John Long Limited, 1947 Bound in red cloth with black titling. In good condition, a reading copy. Some discolouration to covers, split in cloth at top of spine. Slight lean to spine. Occassional minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. Stamp on title page reading 'this book is for the use of sailors on board ship and must not be taken on shore'. 203 pages.. Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.36)
15) Value Systems and Social Process
Vickers, Geoffrey

Value Systems and Social Process
Great Britain: Penguin Books, 1970 Paperback in good condition, a decent reading copy. Some creasing and rubbing to covers, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 221 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.79)
16) Dance of Small-time Demons, the (Modern Serbian Writers Book No. 2)
Vidojkovic, Marko

Dance of Small-time Demons, the (Modern Serbian Writers Book No. 2)
Narodna Knjiga, 2004 Paperback in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise bright and clean throughout, binding is tight. 219 pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.16)
17) Histoire De La Litterature Francaise : XVIe - XVIIe Siecles
Vier, Jacques

Histoire De La Litterature Francaise : XVIe - XVIIe Siecles
Paris: Armand Colin, 1959 Bound in green cloth with dark blue titling. In good+ condition. Sunning to spine and cover edges. Inscription on front end paper, browning to end papers, slight browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. 533 pages. Text in French. . Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.36)
18) El Monestir Romanic De Sant Pau Del Camp
Vigue, Jordi

El Monestir Romanic De Sant Pau Del Camp
Barcelona: Artestudi, 1974 Hard back in good+ condition. Covers are clean with slight rubbing to edges. Some marking to end papers, otherwise clean internally. Slight wrinkle to pages, can be felt rather than seen. Binding is very good. In good dust jacket with some marking and several tears at edges. 242 pages with many illustrations. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.96)
19) String Quartet No. 3 (Troisieme Quatuor Pur 2 Violons, Alto et Violoncelle)
Villa-Lobos, H

String Quartet No. 3 (Troisieme Quatuor Pur 2 Violons, Alto et Violoncelle)
Paris: Editions Max Eschig, 1951 Bound in orange cloth with black titling. Ex-library, with stamps and labels internally and on covers. Light marking and rubbing to covers. Clean internally other than library markings. Front hinge is weak, binding is good and secure. 50 pages. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($19.95)
20) Arts Anciens Du Perou
Villaret, Bernard

Arts Anciens Du Perou
Singapour: Les Editions Du Pacifique, 1985 Hard back in very good condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, otherwise clean throughout, binding is very good. In very good- dust jacket, a bit scuffed with minor wear to edges. 191 pages with many photographs. Text in French.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.50 ($35.90)


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (17)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: