Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)
$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (25)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (64)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Blythe Spirit Books (authors starting with V) [X]  Bookseller : Blythe Spirit Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) Practical Method of Italian Singing: For Soprano or Teno
Vaccai, Nicola

New York:: G. Schirmer,, 1975.. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to. Library Vol. 1909. New Edition. Very clean, very tight copy. 42 p. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
2) 29 Bump Street
Vaes, Alain

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.:: Turner Pub,, 1996.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 4to. Gift inscription to previous owner on front flyleaf. Price clipped dust jacket. Otherwise very clean and tight. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)





Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) 29 Bump Street
Vaes, Alain

Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.:: Turner Pub,, 1996.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 4to. Price clipped dust jacket. Otherwise very clean and tight. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)





Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) Suomalaisia Kansallispukuja
Vahter, Toimittanut Tyyni

Helsinki:: Werner Soderstrom Osakeyhtio,, 1950.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. Folio. 62 p. Text in Finnish. Illustrations of men's and women's traditional costumes, with many details of component pieces, trims, colors, embroidery. Cover with light chips, rubbing; small triangle missing from lower back cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
5) The Law: A Novel
Vailland, Roger

New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1958.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus dj. 8vo. Previous owner's name and date on front flyleaf. Dust jacket in mylar cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
6) Spain
Valbonne, Jean

Geneva, Switzerland:: Editions Miverva, S.A.,, 1973.. Hardcover. Very Good Plus in Very Good dj. 4to. 96 p. Dust jacket has some light chips at corners. Book is very clean, tight and bright. Many full color photos. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) The Fourth Estate, Volume I (The Foreign Classical Romances series)
Valdes, Palacio

New York:: P. F. Collier & Son Corp.,, 1901.. Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo. No date. Translated from the Spanish. Dark burgundy cloth, with gilt lettering on spine. No marks on interior. With frontispiece , tissue guard, and several page biography. Some spots to front cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)




Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Nancy Vale's Knitwear
Vale, Nancy

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.:: Ballantine Books,, 1987.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 4to. 147 p. No inscriptions, clean, bright, crisp. Four color illustrations with each pattern chart in two color. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) Open Door: Stories
Valenzuela, Luisa; Carpentier, Hortense (translator); Castillo, J. Jorge (translator); Lane, Helen (translator); Leland, Christopher (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,, 1988.. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Translated from the Spanish. Cover is protected with heavy mylar. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Joe Valerio: Valerio Dewalt Train
Valerio, Joe and Malcolm Holzman

Joe Valerio: Valerio Dewalt Train
Stock photo.
Rizzoli International Publications,, 1999.. Paperback. Fine. 159 p. Like new copy. Gift quality. Features 30 projects by this Chicago-based architect. Includes NBC Studios for the 1996 Democratic National Convention, private homes, apartment complexes, furniture, plus others. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) I'm Just a Vagabond Lover (Sheet Music)
Vallee, Rudy, and Leon Zimmerman

New York:: Leo. Feist, Inc.,, 1929.. Sheet_Music. Very Good. 4to. Cover art, with photo insert of Rudy Vallee. In collectors plastic sleeve, with cardboard insert. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Leonardo Da Vinci: The Tragic Pursuit of Perfection
Vallentin, Antonina

New York:: The Viking Press,, 1952.. Hardcover. Very Good in Good dj. 8vo. Reissued January 1952. 561 p. Includes illustrations, bibliography, index. Light chips and closed tears to edges of dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)



Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) This I Saw: The Life and Times of Goya
Vallentin, Antonina

New York:: Random House,, 1949.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus in Good dj. 8vo. 371 p. Translated by Katherine Woods. DJ shows wear, minor chips & tears top and bottom of spine. No inscriptions, clean and bright inside. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Edwin Arlington Robinson
Van Doren, Mark

New York:: The Literary Guild of America,, 1927.. Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo. The Literary Guild of America, 1927. Very light soil to cover. Interior is tight, clean, with no marks. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
15) A Venom in the Blood
Van Hoffmann, Eric

New York:: Donald I. Fine, Inc.,, 1990.. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. The bizarre true account of the husband-and-wife serial killers who terrorized the California countryside. Includes photos. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) Petticoat Surgeon
Van Hoosen, Bertha

Chicago:: People Book Club,, 1947.. Hardcover. Very Good in Fair dj. 8vo. Dust jacket has chips and several losses, especially along spine. Pictorial endpapers. An autobiography of a determined and pioneering woman physician. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)





Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) The Emergent Self: 4 Volumes in Slipcase
Van Kaam, Adrian, Bert Van Cronnenburg, and Susan Annette Muto

Wilkes-Barre, Pa:: Dimension Books,, 1968.. Hardcover. Near Fine in Slipcase dj. 8vo. 4 volumes in slipcase. Book 1: The Self; Book 2: The Self and Others; Book 3: The Self and Community; Book 4: The Self and Reality. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)

Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
18) Emma Bean
Van Leeuwen, Jean

Emma Bean
Stock photo.
The story of the friendship between a girl named Molly and her favorite stuffed toy, a long-eared rabbit she names Emma Bean. Molly and Emma Bean do everything together, from visiting Molly's doctor for a checkup to going to the first day of school where they both make new friends: Molly, with a girl named Sara Louise, and Emma Bean with Gloria, Sara Louise's stuffed bear. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Dial Books for Young Readers,, 1993.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. First edition, Near fine dj and Near fine book. Original price on dj of $13.99. Not ex-lib. No marks, no bumps. A gift-quality copy. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $54.00
Add to cart 
19) Florida's Sea Turtles
Van Meter, Victoria B

Florida Power & Light Company,, 1992.. Pamphlet. Very Good Plus. 8vo. Includes sketches of the shell patterns of various turtles, habitats, and conservation. 60 p. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) Healing Grief : Reclaiming Life after Any Loss
Van Praagh, James

Healing Grief : Reclaiming Life after Any Loss
Stock photo.
Van Praagh, renowned medium and New York Times best-selling author, examines different kinds of personal loss and offers consolation by promoting an understanding of grief as a healing process.

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Dutton/Plume,, 2000.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. Includes photo of author on back of dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (Illinois, United States)


Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations